Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2021 Ag-Pro 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Xfinity Series race number 8 of 15
Saturday, April 24, 2021 at Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
113 laps* on a 2.660 mile paved track (300.580 miles)

Time of race: 1:43:13
Average speed: 139.164 mph
Pole speed: metric qualifying
Cautions: 4 for 15 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 22
Green flag passes: 4,570 (60.9 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2021 NASCAR Xfinity Series results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 910   Jeb Burton LS Tractors   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet90running20495
2 122   Austin Cindric Snap-On "Celebrating Makers & Fixers"   (Roger Penske)Ford90running24500
31116   A.J. Allmendinger Hyperice   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet90running0390
41998   Riley Herbst Monster Energy   (Fred Biagi)Ford90running0330
51739   Ryan Sieg CMR Construction & Roofing   (Rod Sieg)Ford90running1320
6 49   Noah Gragson Bass Pro Shops / Black Rifle Coffee   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet90running8491
71868   Brandon Brown The Original Larry's Hard Lemonade   (Jerry Brown)Chevrolet90running1330
8 511   Justin Haley Leaf Filter Gutter Protection   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet90running2391
9102   Myatt Snider Tax Slayer   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet90running3330
10 320   Harrison Burton Offerpad   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota90running6330
112344   Tommy Joe Martins AAN Adjusters   (Tommy Joe Martins)Chevrolet90running0260
12 218   Daniel Hemric Poppy Bank   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota90running18330
132766   Timmy Hill Auto Parts 4 Less   (Carl Long)Ford90running0240
141451   Jeremy Clements All South Electric   (Jeremy Clements)Chevrolet90running0230
152226   Colin Garrett 11/11 Project   (Sam Hunt)Toyota90running0220
162661   David Starr Whataburger   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota90running0210
171302   Brett Moffitt FR8 Auctions   (Chris Our)Chevrolet90running0230
182048   Jade Buford Big Machine Spiked Coolers   (Scott Borchetta)Chevrolet90running0190
193715   Colby Howard KSDT CPA   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet90running3180
20324   Landon Cassill JD Motorsports   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet90running0170
213036   Alex Labbe Prolon / Rousseau / Silver Wax   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet90running0160
22330   Jeffrey Earnhardt Forever Lawn   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet90running0150
232147   Kyle Weatherman Big Frig / Nine Line Apparel   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet90running0140
243823   Natalie Decker Red Street Records / Cade Thompson   (Chris Our)Chevrolet90running0130
25365   Matt Mills J.F. Electric   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota90running0120
263478   Jesse Little Skuttle Tight   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet90running0110
273199   Mason Massey Special Olympics Georgia   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota90running0100
281592   Josh Williams Alloy Employer Services   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet90running090
29 87   Justin Allgaier Brandt   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet90running0180
30396   Ryan Vargas MaintenX   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet90running370
31 68   Josh Berry Tire Pros   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet90running060
32121   Michael Annett Pilot / Flying J myRewards Plus   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet88running070
333507   Joe Graf, Jr. Z Grills   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet88running040
342452   Gray Gaulding Panini America / UFC Trading Cards   (Jimmy Means)Chevrolet87electrical030
351654   Ty Dillon Mobil 1   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota87crash080
362928   Joey Gase Register Me Davey Allison Tribute   (Rick Ware)Ford85running010
37 719   Brandon Jones Menards / Tuscany Faucets   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota84crash0110
382890   Caesar Bacarella AP Sports Regimen / Maxim   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet84dvp010
394013   Jason White A-Game   (Carl Long)Ford51suspension110
402574   Bayley Currey Childrens National   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet34overheating010
* Race shortened to 90 laps due to rain.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #11, 10, 9, 22, 20, 16, 18, 19, 68, 7
Top 10 in Stage 2: #9, 7, 22, 19, 54, 2, 18, 02, 1, 68

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
41Ronnie Bassett, Jr.77Bassett Gutters & MoreRonnie Bassett, Jr.Chevrolet
42Jordan Anderson31Bommarito Automotive GroupJordan AndersonChevrolet
43Andy Lally03Robert B. Our Co.Chris OurChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12626  
27293   end of stage 1#28
305122  
52554   end of stage 2#28
567621  
77793   #8 spun turn 4#0
80856  
86905   #07,1,19,26,28,54,90 accident backstretch#8
  Percent of race run under caution: 16.7%             Average green flag run: 18.8 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Daniel Hemric11515
  Noah Gragson16161
  Daniel Hemric17193
  Austin Cindric20212
  Noah Gragson22243
  Justin Haley25262
  Jason White27271
  Jeb Burton283710
  Austin Cindric38403
  Jeb Burton41411
  Austin Cindric42498
  Noah Gragson50512
  Ryan Sieg52521
  Noah Gragson53542
  Myatt Snider55573
  Austin Cindric586811
  Harrison Burton69691
  Brandon Brown70701
  Colby Howard71733
  Ryan Vargas74763
  Harrison Burton77815
  Jeb Burton82909

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Austin Cindric 367    
2   Daniel Hemric 308   -59  
3   Harrison Burton 275   -92  
4   Jeb Burton 270   -97  
5   Justin Haley 269   -98  
6   A.J. Allmendinger 257   -110  
7   Myatt Snider 239   -128  
8   Jeremy Clements 221   -146  
9   Justin Allgaier 217   -150  
9   Noah Gragson 217   -150  
11   Brandon Jones 198   -169  
12   Brandon Brown 191   -176  
13   Riley Herbst 176   -191  
14   Michael Annett 175   -192  
15   Tommy Joe Martins 140   -227  
16   Josh Williams 135   -232  
17   Ryan Sieg 131   -236  
18   Landon Cassill 130   -237  
19   Ty Gibbs 128   -239  
20   Josh Berry 126   -241