Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2020 UNOH 188


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

   

NASCAR Xfinity Series race number 19 of 33
Saturday, August 15, 2020 at Daytona Intl. Speedway Road Course, Daytona Beach, FL
52 laps on a 3.610 mile road course (187.720 miles)

Time of race: 2:17:32
Average speed: 81.894 mph
Pole speed: metric qualifying
Cautions: 7 for 8 laps
Margin of victory: 7.108 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7
Green flag passes: 1,465 (33.3 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2020 NASCAR Xfinity Series results   /   2020 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 122   Austin Cindric Money Lion   (Roger Penske)Ford52running21596
21019   Brandon Jones Menards / Inspire   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota52running2380
3 39   Noah Gragson Bass Pro Shops / True Timber Camo   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet52running1430
41116   A.J. Allmendinger Ellsworth Advisors   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet52running0400
5 602   Andy Lally Knockaround / Cape Cod Aggregates   (Chris Our)Chevrolet52running0390
61851   Jeremy Clements Repairables.com   (Jeremy Clements)Chevrolet52running0310
71518   Riley Herbst Monster Energy   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota52running0380
8 920   Harrison Burton Dex Imaging   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota52running0370
9177   Justin Allgaier Brandt   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet52running0350
102793   Myatt Snider The Original Louisiana Hot Sauce   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet52running0270
11 839   Ryan Sieg CMRroofing.com   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet52running0260
121999   Josh Bilicki Insurance King / Rock'n Vodka   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota52running1250
132244   Tommy Joe Martins AAN Adjusters   (Tommy Joe Martins)Chevrolet52running0240
143474   Bayley Currey We Stand For the National Anthem   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet52running100
15 71   Michael Annett Pilot / Flying J   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet52running0240
163207   Jade Buford Big Machine Distillery   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet52running0290
172647   Kyle Weatherman We Stand For the National Anthem   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet52running0200
18244   Jesse Little JD Motorsports   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet52running0190
193078   Scott Heckert Koolbox Ice   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota52running0180
20336   B.J. McLeod Florida Sheriffs Youth Ranches   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet52running0170
212161   Stephen Leicht Jani-King   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota52running0160
22365   Matt Mills Thompson Electric / J.F. Electric   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet52running0150
233152   Kody Vanderwal Jimmy Means Racing   (Jimmy Means)Chevrolet52running0140
241492   Josh Williams Alloy Employment / Star Brite / Star Tron   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet52running0130
25200   Mike Wallace Unkers Therapeutic / Market Scan   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet52running0120
262508   Joe Graf, Jr. Bucked Up Energy   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet51running0110
271690   Alex Labbe Frameco / Prolon / Rousseau   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet50running0100
283726   Brandon Gdovic Windstax Energy   (Sam Hunt)Toyota47crash090
29 298   Chase Briscoe HighPoint.com   (Fred Biagi)Ford46crash26221
303513   Bobby Reuse RoofClaim.com   (Carl Long)Toyota46running070
311236   Preston Pardus Chinchor Electric / Danus Controls   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet45crash0110
322815   Jeffrey Earnhardt KSDT CPA   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet43running050
332921   Earl Bamber KCMG   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet41crash0140
341368   Brandon Brown BMS   (Jerry Brown)Chevrolet40axle060
353866   Harold Crooms Unknown BBQ / Maxpay Pawn   (Carl Long)Toyota36brakes020
36 410   Ross Chastain Moose Fraternity   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet34running010
37238   Daniel Hemric Poppy Bank   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet14crash010
38 511   Justin Haley Leaf Filter Gutter Protection   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet11suspension010
Top 10 in Stage 1: #22, 9, 07, 18, 21, 7, 98, 68, 1, 02
Top 10 in Stage 2: #98, 22, 20, 16, 02, 36, 21, 19, 7, 18

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Bobby Reuse13driver change
Jeffrey Earnhardt15unapproved adjustment
Harold Crooms66unapproved adjustment

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
DCChad Finchum13RoofClaim.comCarl LongToyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11313  
14141   #10 stopped turn 8#47
15162  
17171   end of stage 1#74
18181  
19191   #9,15 stalled on track#16
20212  
22221   debris turn 1#51
23319  
32321   end of stage 2#0
334311  
44452   debris turn 9none
46461  
47471   #36,99,98 accident turn 2#52
48525  
  Percent of race run under caution: 15.4%             Average green flag run: 5.5 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Austin Cindric11616
  Noah Gragson17171
  Chase Briscoe183114
  Josh Bilicki32321
  Chase Briscoe334412
  Bayley Currey45451
  Brandon Jones46472
  Austin Cindric48525

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Austin Cindric 830    
2   Chase Briscoe 782   -48  
3   Noah Gragson 740   -90  
4   Ross Chastain 709   -121  
5   Harrison Burton 645   -185  
6   Justin Haley 637   -193  
7   Justin Allgaier 633   -197  
8   Michael Annett 567   -263  
9   Brandon Jones 561   -269  
10   Riley Herbst 462   -368  
10   Ryan Sieg 462   -368  
12   Brandon Brown 409   -421  
13   Jeremy Clements 381   -449  
14   Myatt Snider 357   -473  
15   Alex Labbe 333   -497  
16   Josh Williams 330   -500  
17   Daniel Hemric 329   -501  
17   Jesse Little 329   -501  
19   Anthony Alfredo 300   -530  
20   B.J. McLeod 273   -557