Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2020 Sunoco 159


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

   

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race number 12 of 23
Sunday, August 16, 2020 at Daytona Intl. Speedway Road Course, Daytona Beach, FL
44 laps* on a 3.610 mile road course (158.840 miles)

Time of race: 2:02:21
Average speed: 81.435 mph
Pole speed: metric qualifying
Cautions: 5 for 7 laps
Margin of victory: .743 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 10
Green flag passes: 1,683 (43.2 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2020 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series results   /   2020 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1142   Sheldon Creed Chevy Accessories   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet46running19596
2 323   Brett Moffitt CMRroofing.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet46running13471
3104   Raphael Lessard Mobil 1   (Kyle Busch)Toyota46running3380
41288   Matt Crafton Ideal Door / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford46running7330
5 416   Austin Hill Toyota Racing Development   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota46running1480
6 526   Tyler Ankrum Railblaza   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet46running0430
71798   Grant Enfinger Champion Power Equipment / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Ford46running0300
81675   Parker Kligerman Food Country USA / Utz Chips   (Charlie Henderson)Chevrolet46running0290
93030   Scott Lagasse, Jr. Brantley Gilbert   (Steven Lane)Toyota46running0280
102252   Stewart Friesen Halmar "Racing To Beat Hunger"   (Chris Larsen)Toyota46running0270
112322   Austin Wayne Self Airbox Air Purifiers   (Tim Self)Chevrolet46running0280
12 218   Christian Eckes Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota46running3330
13 121   Zane Smith LaPaz Margarita Mix   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet46running0310
14 899   Ben Rhodes Tenda Heal   (Duke Thorson)Ford46running0280
15 715   Tanner Gray Place of Hope   (David Gilliland)Ford46running0250
161956   Tyler Hill Hill Motorsports   (Timmy Hill)Chevrolet46running0210
172420   Spencer Boyd Dan-o's Seasoning   (Randy Young)Chevrolet46running0200
183433   Bryan Collyer Crunch Construction   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet46running0190
191502   Tate Fogleman Solid Rock Carriers   (Randy Young)Chevrolet46running0180
202944   Natalie Decker N29 Capital Partners   (Al Niece)Chevrolet46running0170
211113   Johnny Sauter Vivitar   (Duke Thorson)Ford46running0160
222151   Alex Tagliani Rona / Viagra   (Kyle Busch)Toyota46running0180
23378   Mike Skeen ROMCO Equipment / D.A.B. Constructors   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet46running0140
243883   Tim Viens Trump 2020 Patriotic   (Ray Ciccarelli)Chevrolet46running0130
252624   Kris Wright FNB Corporation   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet46running0180
262004   Cory Roper Preferred Industrial Contractors   (Roper Racing)Ford45running0110
27326   Norm Benning H&H Transport   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet42running0100
282740   Carson Hocevar Scott's / GMPartsNow.com   (Al Niece)Chevrolet41crash090
29189   Codie Rohrbaugh Pray For Joshua   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet41running080
30 919   Derek Kraus ENEOS   (Bill McAnally)Toyota40electrical080
312810   Jennifer Jo Cobb Driven2Honor.org / Fastener Supply Co.   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Chevrolet38running060
321345   Ty Majeski Niece Motorsports   (Al Niece)Chevrolet36overheating060
33 638   Todd Gilliland Frontline Enterprises   (Bob Jenkins)Ford36electrical0110
343111   Spencer Davis ChaLew Performance   (Spencer Davis)Toyota35brakes0100
35253   Jordan Anderson Lucas Oil / Bommarito.com   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet31drivetrain050
363542   Mark Smith St. Lucie Battery & Tire   (Al Niece)Chevrolet31brakes050
373300   Bobby Kennedy SRI Performance Source   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet15ignition050
383649   Roger Reuse CMI Motorsports   (Ray Ciccarelli)Chevrolet0clutch050
* Race extended to 46 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #23, 2, 18, 16, 38, 99, 26, 15, 22, 19
Top 10 in Stage 2: #2, 16, 26, 21, 24, 11, 4, 51, 23, 45

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDBobby Reuse68WCIParts.comClay GreenfieldChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11111  
12143   #42 stopped turn 6#83
152612  
27271   end of stage 2#52
28336  
34341   #3 stopped turn 8#83
35406  
41411   #19 stopped turn 3#83
42432  
44441   #40 stopped turn 5#04
45462  
  Percent of race run under caution: 15.2%             Average green flag run: 6.5 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Brett Moffitt11212
  Christian Eckes13153
  Matt Crafton16183
  Sheldon Creed19257
  Austin Hill26261
  Raphael Lessard27293
  Matt Crafton30312
  Brett Moffitt32321
  Matt Crafton33342
  Sheldon Creed354612

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Austin Hill 476    
2   Brett Moffitt 422   -54  
3   Zane Smith 417   -59  
4   Ben Rhodes 413   -63  
5   Christian Eckes 412   -64  
6   Sheldon Creed 399   -77  
7   Matt Crafton 375   -101  
8   Grant Enfinger 366   -110  
9   Tyler Ankrum 343   -133  
10   Todd Gilliland 340   -136  
11   Derek Kraus 338   -138  
12   Tanner Gray 296   -180  
13   Raphael Lessard 285   -191  
14   Johnny Sauter 273   -203  
15   Stewart Friesen 253   -223  
16   Ty Majeski 222   -254  
17   Austin Wayne Self 194   -282  
18   Tate Fogleman 168   -308  
19   Spencer Davis 167   -309  
20   Spencer Boyd 163   -313