Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (3)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2020 O'Reilly Auto Parts 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Cup Series race number 18 of 36
Sunday, July 19, 2020 at Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX
334 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (501.000 miles)

Time of race: 3:38:57
Average speed: 137.292 mph
Pole speed: drew for pole
Cautions: 10 for 45 laps
Margin of victory: .149 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 29
Green flag passes: 3,224 (11.2 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2020 NASCAR Cup Series results   /   2020 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1213   Austin Dillon Bass Pro Shops / Tracker Off-Road   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet334running22405
2248   Tyler Reddick Cat Oil & Gas   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet334running5420
3 922   Joey Logano Shell / Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Ford334running22430
4 418   Kyle Busch Interstate Batteries   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota334running11430
5 54   Kevin Harvick Mobil 1   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford334running40460
62320   Erik Jones Craftsman   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota334running7330
7 212   Ryan Blaney Menards / Maytag   (Roger Penske)Ford334running150502
8 31   Kurt Busch Monster Energy   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet334running0410
9 62   Brad Keselowski Wurth   (Roger Penske)Ford334running15280
10 110   Aric Almirola Smithfield Hometown Original   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford334running35300
111714   Clint Bowyer Rush Truck Centers   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford334running0260
12 89   Chase Elliott NAPA Auto Parts   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet334running0290
13156   Ryan Newman Wyndham Rewards   (Jack Roush)Ford334running0240
141443   Bubba Wallace Cash App   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Chevrolet334running0230
153434   Michael McDowell Love's Travel Stops / Speedco   (Bob Jenkins)Ford334running0220
163632   Corey LaJoie Trump 2020   (Archie St. Hilaire)Ford334running0210
171121   Matt DiBenedetto Motorcraft / Quick Lane   (Wood Brothers)Ford334running1200
182242   Matt Kenseth McDonald's McDelivery   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet334running0190
191617   Chris Buescher Roush Performance Stage 3   (Jack Roush)Ford333running0200
20 711   Denny Hamlin FedEx Office   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota333running11250
213395   Christopher Bell Rheem / Procore   (Leavine Family Racing)Toyota331running0160
222838   John Hunter Nemechek Citgard Heavy Duty Engine Oil   (Bob Jenkins)Ford331running0150
233796   Daniel Suarez Toyota Certified Used Vehicles   (Gaunt Brothers)Toyota329running0140
243577   J.J. Yeley Formula One Imports   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet328running000
252927   Gray Gaulding Panini America   (Rick Ware)Ford323running000
262048   Jimmie Johnson Ally   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet322running0150
273215   Brennan Poole Spartan Mosquito Pro Tech   (Rick Ware)Chevrolet322running0100
28407   Reed Sorenson Gorilla Glue & Tape   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet322running090
291019   Martin Truex, Jr. Bass Pro Shops / Tracker Boats & ATVs   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota320running15140
301288   Alex Bowman ChevyGoods.com / Adam's Polishes   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet319crash0100
312753   Josh Bilicki Junction Fuels   (Rick Ware)Chevrolet318running000
323151   Joey Gase Red Rock Secured   (Rick Ware)Ford318running000
333978   B.J. McLeod Axele.com   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet318running000
342600   Quin Houff Permatex   (StarCom Racing)Chevrolet295crash030
353013   Ty Dillon GEICO   (Germain Racing)Chevrolet263dvp020
363866   Timmy Hill RoofClaim.com   (Carl Long)Toyota254electrical000
371824   William Byron Axalta   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet252crash070
381347   Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Kroger / Tyson / Ball Park / NOS   (JTG-Daugherty Racing)Chevrolet221crash010
391941   Cole Custer HaasTooling.com   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford219crash010
402537   Ryan Preece Glad   (JTG-Daugherty Racing)Chevrolet217crash010
Top 10 in Stage 1: #12, 18, 4, 8, 24, 1, 48, 88, 17, 19
Top 10 in Stage 2: #12, 22, 11, 1, 4, 19, 9, 10, 20, 18

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Reed Sorenson7multiple inspection failures
Chase Elliott9multiple inspection failures
Joey Gase51driver change
Josh Bilicki53driver change
J.J. Yeley77driver change

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
41?90AxeleVic KellerChevrolet
DCJ.J. Yeley51Red Rock SecuredRick WareFord
DCGarrett Smithley53Junction FuelsRick WareChevrolet
DCJoey Gase77Formula One ImportsSpire MotorsportsChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12121  
22254   competition#00
2610681  
1071115   end of stage 1#32
1121176  
1181214   #48 accident turn 4#6
12221190  
2122176   end of stage 2#6
2182192  
2202245   #18,17,19,42,41,10,1,24,37,47,43,4 accident frontstretch#14
22524319  
2442485   #38 accident backstretch#8
2492513  
2522554   #13,24 accident turn 2#34
25630651  
3073115   #00,95,21 accident turn 4#11
3123198  
3203234   #88,11 accident turn 2#21
3243296  
3303323   #11 accident turn 4#17
3333342  
  Percent of race run under caution: 13.5%             Average green flag run: 26.3 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Aric Almirola12525
  Kevin Harvick265530
  Aric Almirola56627
  Martin Truex, Jr.63675
  Kyle Busch68681
  Ryan Blaney698921
  Erik Jones90945
  Ryan Blaney9511218
  Kyle Busch11312210
  Denny Hamlin1231253
  Ryan Blaney12615934
  Joey Logano1601678
  Erik Jones1681692
  Kevin Harvick1701767
  Aric Almirola1771793
  Martin Truex, Jr.18018910
  Ryan Blaney19021728
  Brad Keselowski21823215
  Denny Hamlin2332375
  Ryan Blaney23824811
  Denny Hamlin2492491
  Ryan Blaney25028738
  Denny Hamlin2882892
  Matt DiBenedetto2902901
  Joey Logano29130414
  Kevin Harvick3053073
  Tyler Reddick3083114
  Austin Dillon31232312
  Tyler Reddick3243241
  Austin Dillon32533410

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Kevin Harvick 721    
2   Ryan Blaney 630   -91  
3   Brad Keselowski 615   -106  
4   Joey Logano 607   -114  
5   Chase Elliott 604   -117  
6   Denny Hamlin 578   -143  
7   Martin Truex, Jr. 557   -164  
8   Aric Almirola 534   -187  
9   Kurt Busch 533   -188  
10   Kyle Busch 520   -201  
11   Alex Bowman 508   -213  
12   Matt DiBenedetto 476   -245  
13   Clint Bowyer 461   -260  
14   Austin Dillon 428   -293  
15   Jimmie Johnson 427   -294  
16   William Byron 425   -296  
17   Tyler Reddick 413   -308  
18   Erik Jones 403   -318  
19   Bubba Wallace 351   -370  
20   Chris Buescher 341   -380  

Playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverWinsPoints
1   Kevin Harvick 4   721  
2   Denny Hamlin 4   578  
3   Brad Keselowski 2   615  
4   Joey Logano 2   607  
5   Ryan Blaney 1   630  
6   Chase Elliott 1   604  
7   Martin Truex, Jr. 1   557  
8   Alex Bowman 1   508  
9   Austin Dillon 1   428  
10   Cole Custer 1   322  
11   Aric Almirola 0   534  
12   Kurt Busch 0   533  
13   Kyle Busch 0   520  
14   Matt DiBenedetto 0   476  
15   Clint Bowyer 0   461  
16   Jimmie Johnson 0   427