Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (3)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2020 Skip's Western Outfitters 175


Next race results                     Next at this track

   

ARCA Menards East Series race number 1 of 6
Monday, February 10, 2020 at New Smyrna Speedway, New Smyrna Beach, FL
175 laps on a 0.480 mile paved track (84.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:15:56
Average speed: 66.374 mph
Pole speed: 92.54 mph
Cautions: 4 for 25 laps
Margin of victory: .309 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    2020 ARCA Menards East Series results   /   2020 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 621   Sam Mayer Chevy Accessories   (Maury Gallager)Chevrolet175running2747
2 12   Derek Griffith *Chad Bryant Racing   (Chad Bryant)Ford175running14445
3 418   Ty Gibbs *Monster / Terrible Herbst / ORCA   (Coy Gibbs)Toyota175running442
4 36   Nick Sanchez *Toyota / TRD   (Max Siegel)Toyota175running040
5 974   Giovanni Bromante *Bromante Landscape / The Reichert Group   (Marie Benevento-Visconti)Chevrolet175running039
6 809   Stephen Nasse *Jett Motorsports / All American Concrete   (Kurt Jett)Ford175running038
7 520   Corey Heim Craftsman   (Billy Venturini)Toyota175running037
81542   Parker Retzlaff *Ponsse   (Bruce Cook)Toyota175running036
9124   Chase Cabre Eibach Springs / Max Siegel Inc.   (Max Siegel)Toyota175running035
10 21   Max McLaughlin Toyota / TRD   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota175running034
111330   Tristan Van Wieringen *Durabyte   (Mark Rette)Toyota175running033
121419   Jesse Love *NAPA Power Premium Plus   (Alex McAnally)Toyota175running032
131616   Gio Scelzi *NAPA Auto Parts / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Toyota175running031
141980   Brian Finney *Bob Steele Chevrolet / Finney Racing   (Brian Finney)Chevrolet172running030
151850   Holley Hollan *JBL / NAPA Filters   (Bill McAnally)Toyota172running029
162099   Gracie Trotter *ENEOS   (Bill McAnally)Toyota169running028
171025   Mason Diaz *Solid Rock Carriers   (Cathy Venturini)Toyota158steering027
181117   Tanner Gray Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford153crash026
19 743   Daniel Dye *Ben Kennedy Racing   (Ben Kennedy)Chevrolet139crash025
20233   Willie Mullins *CW Metals / Bugsy's Auto   (Willie Mullins)Ford124running024
211791   Justin S. Carroll *TC Motorsports   (Terry Carroll)Toyota105oil pan023
222111   Chuck Hiers *Ashley Homes / Gleckler Lumber   (Andy Hillenburg)Toyota38handling022
232211E   Bob Pawlowski *Channel / Daily Clips Central   (Robert Pawlowski)Chevrolet30fuel pump021
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
General Tire Pole Award: Derek Griffith
Bounty Rookie Challenge: Derek Griffith
Richmond Water Heaters Halfway Leader: Derek Griffith
Valvoline Lap Leader: Derek Griffith
K&N Filters Hard Charger: Parker Retzlaff

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
16464  
65706   #43 stopped turn 4#42
718717  
88925   #20 spun turn 3#19
9314250  
1431519   #43 accident turn 3#19
1521532  
1541585   #17,25 accident frontstretch#16
15917517  
  Percent of race run under caution: 14.3%             Average green flag run: 30.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Derek Griffith19292
  Sam Mayer93931
  Derek Griffith9414552
  Sam Mayer14615813
  Ty Gibbs1591624
  Sam Mayer16317513