Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2020 Independence Day 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 2 of 9
Saturday, July 4, 2020 at White Mountain Motorsports Park, N. Woodstock, NH
200 laps* on a 0.250 mile paved track (50.000 miles)

Time of race: 0:57:20
Average speed: 53.634 mph
Pole speed: 77.909 mph
Cautions: 5 for 46 laps
Margin of victory: .127 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    2020 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2020 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 351   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet205running1247
2 160   Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports   (Roy Hall)Chevrolet205running19344
3 210   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools   (Philip Moran)Chevrolet205running041
41954   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Zachary Reissner)Chevrolet205running040
5141   Woody Pitkat Dunleavy's Truck & Trailer / Gunsmoke Stables   (Eddie Harvey)Ford205running039
6 936   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet205running038
7 775   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet205running037
81246   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet205running036
9 47   Jon McKennedy Ultra Wheel   (Tommy Baldwin)Chevrolet205running035
101882   Chase Dowling Horton Avenue Materials LLC   (Danny Watts Jr.)Chevrolet205running034
111522   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance   (Kyle Bonsignore)Chevrolet205running033
121706   Sam Rameau Central Mass Tree   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet205running032
132525   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Ford205running031
141192   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / K&D Associates / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)Chevrolet204running030
151607   Patrick Emerling Emerling Motorsports   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet204running029
161058   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet203running028
172234   J.B. Fortin John's Tree Removal / John's Fuel Oil   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet203running027
18294   Jeff Gallup *Ceravolo's Auto   (Richie Gallup)Chevrolet203running026
192445   Timmy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (David Catalano)Chevrolet202running025
202055   Jeremy Gerstner Lowder Const / KD Const   (Dawn Gerstner)Chevrolet201running024
21232   J.R. Bertuccio Gershow Recycling   (Joe Bertuccio)Chevrolet201running023
222132   Tyler Rypkema *Musco / Nelcorp   (Dean Rypkema)Chevrolet200running022
233056   Amy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Allie Brainard)Chevrolet198running021
242724   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)Chevrolet163engine020
252878   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet136overheating019
261364   Rob Summers All Source / Hughes / Lumiere / Hoosier Chevy   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet116crash018
27 685   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet90overheating017
28 53   Matt Swanson USNE / SYP / All Phases   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet51power steering016
29 866   Timmy Solomito Flamingo Motorsports / New England Gear   (Jerry Solomito)Chevrolet32crash015
303130   Gary Byington *Hudson Speedway   (Gary Byington)Chevrolet7handling014
312601   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet7steering013
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.
* Race extended to 205 laps due to overtime.

Race notes:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Jeff Gallup *, 4 Ceravolo's Auto Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD: Tommy Catalano, 54 Catalano Motorsports Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Chase Dowling, 82 Horton Avenue Materials LLC Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST : Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Woody Pitkat, 1 Dunleavy's Truck & Trailer/Gunsmoke Stables Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12222  
23319   #55 spun turn 2none
32321  
334513   #66,06,24 accident turn 4#55
469247  
9310210   #64 spun turn 3#4
10313735  
1381458   #78 spun turn 4#4
14619651  
1972026   #2 spun turn 2#25
2032053  
  Percent of race run under caution: 22.4%             Average green flag run: 26.5 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Matt Hirschman1193193
  Justin Bonsignore19420512

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Justin Bonsignore 95    
2   Matt Hirschman 84   -11  
3   Doug Coby 78   -17  
3   Craig Lutz 78   -17  
5   Jon McKennedy 76   -19  
6   Calvin Carroll 70   -25  
7   Chris Pasteryak 69   -26  
7   Dave Sapienza 69   -26  
7   Kyle Bonsignore 69   -26  
10   Woody Pitkat 67   -28  
11   Sam Rameau 65   -30  
12   Eric Goodale 58   -37  
13   Ron Silk 55   -40  
14   Patrick Emerling 54   -41  
15   Jeff Gallup 53   -42  
16   Rob Summers 52   -43  
16   Chase Dowling 52   -43  
16   Tommy Catalano 52   -43  
19   Matt Swanson 51   -44  
20   J.B. Fortin 48   -47