Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2020 Buckle Up in Your Truck 225


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race number 7 of 23
Saturday, July 11, 2020 at Kentucky Speedway, Sparta, KY
150 laps* on a 1.500 mile paved track (225.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:05:14
Average speed: 97.956 mph
Pole speed: drew for pole
Cautions: 7 for 25 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8
Green flag passes: 838 (18.2 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2020 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series results   /   2020 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 82   Sheldon Creed Chevy Accessories   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet71running20586
2 699   Ben Rhodes Tenda   (Duke Thorson)Ford71running6340
31488   Matt Crafton Ideal Door / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford71running1420
41113   Johnny Sauter Vivitar   (Duke Thorson)Ford71running0300
5 516   Austin Hill AISIN Group   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota71running0400
6 418   Christian Eckes Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota71running0430
7 221   Zane Smith LaPaz Margarita Mix   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet71running11441
81719   Derek Kraus ENEOS   (Bill McAnally)Toyota71running0250
92115   Tanner Gray Ford / Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford71running0300
10 938   Todd Gilliland Speedco / Delo   (Bob Jenkins)Ford71running0330
11 123   Brett Moffitt GMS Fabrication   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet71running26350
12 798   Grant Enfinger Champion Power Equipment   (Mike Curb)Ford71running0290
13134   Raphael Lessard SiriusXM   (Kyle Busch)Toyota71running0240
143111   Spencer Davis Polar Bear Coolers   (Spencer Davis)Toyota71running0240
151252   Stewart Friesen Halmar "Racing To Beat Hunger"   (Chris Larsen)Toyota71running0220
16 326   Tyler Ankrum Liuna   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet71running0270
173230   Brennan Poole Remember Everyone Deployed   (Steven Lane)Toyota71running000
183775   Parker Kligerman Food Country USA / Utz Chips   (Charlie Henderson)Chevrolet71running7190
191645   Ty Majeski Chevy Accessories   (Al Niece)Chevrolet71running0180
202722   Austin Wayne Self Go Texan / AM Technical Solutions   (Tim Self)Chevrolet71running0170
212502   Tate Fogleman Solid Rock Carriers   (Randy Young)Chevrolet71running0160
221051   Chandler Smith JBL   (Kyle Busch)Toyota71running0150
233004   Cory Roper Carquest Auto Parts   (Roper Racing)Ford71running0140
24283   Jordan Anderson Bommarito.com / Rusty's Off Road   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet71running0130
252300   Angela Ruch The Wounded Blue   (Josh Reaume)Toyota71running0120
263368   Clay Greenfield Rackley Roofing   (Clay Greenfield)Toyota71running0110
271840   Ryan Truex Marquis Hot Tubs   (Al Niece)Chevrolet71running0100
283955   Dawson Cram LongMotorsports1.com / America Strong   (Boyd Long)Chevrolet70running090
291544   Natalie Decker N29 Capital Partners   (Al Niece)Chevrolet70running080
302656   Tyler Hill Hill Motorsports   (Timmy Hill)Chevrolet70running070
311924   Chase Purdy BamaBuggies.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet70running060
323683   Ray Ciccarelli CMI Motorsports   (Ray Ciccarelli)Chevrolet70running050
332433   Bryant Barnhill Uland & Son Heavy Equipment Transporting   (Josh Reaume)Toyota69running050
34227   Korbin Forrister Nursing Home Heroes   (All Out Motorsports)Toyota69running050
353449   Tim Viens Trump 2020   (Ray Ciccarelli)Chevrolet55handling050
364014   Trey Hutchens Hutchens Motorsports   (Trey Hutchens)Chevrolet50crash050
373510   Jennifer Jo Cobb Fastener Supply Co. / Driven2Honor.org   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Chevrolet48crash050
382920   Spencer Boyd Crowe Equipment   (Randy Young)Chevrolet46running050
39209   Codie Rohrbaugh Grant County Mulch   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet13crash050
40386   Norm Benning H&H Transport   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet13engine050
* Race shortened to 71 laps due to rain.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #21, 23, 2, 18, 26, 38, 98, 19, 16, 11
Top 10 in Stage 2: #2, 99, 88, 13, 16, 18, 21, 19, 15, 38

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Johnny Sauter13pre-race inspection failure
Trey Hutchens14unapproved adjustments
Derek Kraus19pre-race inspection failure
Ray Ciccarelli83missed rookie meeting
Ben Rhodes99pre-race inspection failure

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
111  
276   fluid on tracknone
8147  
15184   #9 accident turn 1#6
19224  
23253   #49 spun turn 3#55
263611  
37404   end of stage 1#55
41433  
44463   #33 spun#40
47471  
48514   #7,10 accident turn 2#40
527019  
71711   end of stage 2none
  Percent of race run under caution: 35.2%             Average green flag run: 6.6 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Brett Moffitt12525
  Zane Smith26327
  Brett Moffitt33331
  Zane Smith34374
  Parker Kligerman38392
  Matt Crafton40401
  Parker Kligerman41455
  Ben Rhodes46516
  Sheldon Creed527120

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Austin Hill 293    
2   Sheldon Creed 247   -46  
3   Ben Rhodes 236   -57  
4   Christian Eckes 222   -71  
5   Grant Enfinger 221   -72  
5   Zane Smith 221   -72  
7   Todd Gilliland 220   -73  
8   Brett Moffitt 205   -88  
9   Tyler Ankrum 201   -92  
10   Johnny Sauter 198   -95  
11   Derek Kraus 184   -109  
12   Matt Crafton 179   -114  
13   Tanner Gray 173   -120  
14   Stewart Friesen 170   -123  
15   Raphael Lessard 143   -150  
16   Ty Majeski 132   -161  
17   Spencer Davis 110   -183  
18   Jordan Anderson 102   -191  
19   Codie Rohrbaugh 96   -197  
20   Cory Roper 95   -198