Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 Toyota Mod Classic Presented by McDonald's


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 12 of 16
Saturday, August 31, 2019 at Oswego Speedway, Oswego, NY
150 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (93.750 miles)

Time of race: 1:02:18
Average speed: 90.289 mph
Pole speed: 128.205 mph
Cautions: 5 for 28 laps
Margin of victory: .146 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 451   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet150running8148
21360   Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports   (Roy Hall)Chevrolet150running042
3 985   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet150running041
41146   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet150running040
5 336   Bobby Santos III Sapienza Racing   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet150running039
6 22   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools / Reynolds Auto Wrkg / AJ Romano   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet150running038
7 558   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet150running037
82316   Timmy Solomito RB Enterprise   (Eric Sanderson)Ford150running036
9 882   Chase Dowling Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet150running035
101054   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet150running034
11 164   Rob Summers Lumiere / Dell Electric / Rocky's Plumbing   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet150running6434
121275   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet150running032
13 621   Chuck Hossfeld Gershow Recycling / Blewett Scrap   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet150running031
14 707   Patrick Emerling Sahlen's   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet150running531
151606   Sam Rameau *Racechoice   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet150running029
161977   Gary Putnam Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet149running028
171784   Amy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Allie Brainard)Chevrolet149running027
18155   Kyle Ebersole Ebersole Excavating   (Bob Ebersole)Chevrolet148running026
192414   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet148running025
202132   Tyler Rypkema *Nelorp Electric   (Dean Rypkema)Chevrolet148running024
212234   J.B. Fortin *K K Finshing Company   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet148running023
222778   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet146running022
232533   Wade Cole Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Wade Cole)Ford142running021
241825   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet142running020
25143   Matt Swanson Ceravolo's Auto / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet131crash019
262601   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet59rear end018
272045   Timmy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Dave Catalano)Chevrolet0crash017
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- #16 to the rear prior to start of the race (back-up car)

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Rob Summers, 64 Lumiere/Dell Electric/Rocky's Plumbing Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Tyler Rypkema *, 32 Nelorp Electric Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Rob Summers, 64 Lumiere/Dell Electric/Rocky's Plumbing Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH : Tommy Catalano, 54 Catalano Motorsports Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Bobby Santos, III, 36 Sapienza Racing Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEER WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDKen Heagy18Buoy One SeafoodRobert PollifroneFord
WDKyle Ellwood38Performance EnginesLinda RodenbaughChevrolet
WDJoey Mucciacciaro47Pools By MurphyFrank MucciacciaroChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
133   #25,34,45 accident frontstretchnone
45451  
55595   #5,16,75 accident turn 1#06
609839  
991057   #32 accident turn 2#16
10612217  
1231286   #14,25,21,64,77 accident turn 3#75
1291313  
1321387   #3,07 accident turn 2#06
13915012  
  Percent of race run under caution: 18.7%             Average green flag run: 24.4 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Rob Summers16464
  Justin Bonsignore6510137
  Patrick Emerling1021065
  Justin Bonsignore10715044

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug Coby 511    
2   Justin Bonsignore 474   -37  
3   Ron Silk 467   -44  
4   Craig Lutz 428   -83  
5   Eric Goodale 403   -108  
6   Patrick Emerling 382   -129  
7   Chris Pasteryak 379   -132  
8   Timmy Solomito 374   -137  
9   Matt Swanson 370   -141  
10   Blake Barney 355   -156  
11   Tommy Catalano 347   -164  
12   Jimmy Blewett 346   -165  
13   Woody Pitkat 344   -167  
14   Sam Rameau 335   -176  
15   Rob Summers 299   -212  
16   Timmy Catalano 277   -234  
17   Wade Cole 272   -239  
18   J.B. Fortin 255   -256  
19   Jon McKennedy 251   -260  
20   Calvin Carroll 240   -271