Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 Stafford 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 10 of 16
Friday, August 2, 2019 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps* on a 0.500 mile paved track (75.000 miles)

Time of race: 0:59:35
Average speed: 97.922 mph
Pole speed: 97.922 mph
Cautions: 1 for 10 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 685   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet159running247
2 37   Jon McKennedy Ultra Wheel   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet159running042
3 12   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools / Reynolds Auto Wrecking   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet159running15243
4 93   Matt Swanson Ceravolo's Auto / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet159running441
51446   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet159running039
6 251   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet159running139
71121   Jimmy Blewett Gershow Recycling / Blewett Scrap   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet158running037
8 836   Bobby Santos III Sapienza Racing   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet158running036
91606   Sam Rameau *Racechoice.com   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet158running035
10 507   Patrick Emerling Sahlen's   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet158running034
11 475   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet158running033
12 799   Chase Dowling S and S   (Cheryl Tomaino)Pontiac158running032
131958   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet157crash031
141064   Rob Summers Lumiere / Dell Electric / Rocky's Plumbing   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet157running030
152282   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet157running029
16201   George Brunnhoelzl III Dunleavy's Truck & Trailer   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet157running028
171554   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet156running027
182314   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet155running026
192145   Timmy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Dave Catalano)Chevrolet155running025
203052   Mark Bakaj *Ferndalo Construction   (Jason Nogiec)Chevrolet155running024
211722   Kyle Bonsignore Dunleavy Truck Repair / Chalew Performance   (Kyle Bonsignore)Toyota155running023
222838   Kyle Ellwood Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Linda Rodenbaugh)Chevrolet154running022
231847   Joey Mucciacciaro *Pools by Murphy   (Frank Mucciacciaro)Chevrolet153running021
242534   J.B. Fortin *Discount Cesspool   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet153running020
251316   Timmy Solomito RB Enterprise   (Eric Sanderson)Ford152out of gas019
263188   Mike Rutkoski *Buzz Chew Motorsports   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet152running018
272633   Wade Cole Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Wade Cole)Ford151running017
282977   Gary Putnam Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet151running016
291219   Joey Cipriano III *Gunsmoke Stables   (Steve Greer)Chevrolet144crash015
302425   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet61brakes014
312701   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet12steering013
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.
* Race extended to 159 laps due to overtime.

Race notes:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Mark Bakaj *, 52 Ferndalo Construction Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH : Patrick Emerling, 07 Sahlen's Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Ron Silk, 85 Stuart's Automotive Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Craig Lutz, 46 Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEER WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Ron Silk, 85 Stuart's Automotive Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Andrew Molleur35Tick MikeMike MolleurChevrolet
Walter Sutcliffe, Jr.78Last Minute RacingSteven SutcliffeChevrolet
Amy Catalano84Catalano MotorsportsAllie BrainardChevrolet
WDKen Heagy18Buoy One SeafoodRobert PollifroneFord
WDMax Zachem20Lu-Macs / MPZ TruckingBruce BachtaChevrolet
WDTodd Cooper57OB BuildersBryan DauzatChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
1146146  
14715610   #19,88 accident turn 4none
1571593  
  Percent of race run under caution: 6.3%             Average green flag run: 74.5 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Doug Coby1152152
  Matt Swanson1531564
  Justin Bonsignore1571571
  Ron Silk1581592

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug Coby 425    
2   Ron Silk 401   -24  
3   Justin Bonsignore 383   -42  
4   Craig Lutz 346   -79  
5   Eric Goodale 335   -90  
6   Matt Swanson 316   -109  
7   Patrick Emerling 315   -110  
7   Chris Pasteryak 315   -110  
9   Woody Pitkat 310   -115  
10   Jimmy Blewett 308   -117  
11   Blake Barney 300   -125  
12   Timmy Solomito 299   -126  
13   Tommy Catalano 295   -130  
14   Sam Rameau 282   -143  
15   Rob Summers 236   -189  
16   Timmy Catalano 233   -192  
17   Wade Cole 229   -196  
18   J.B. Fortin 213   -212  
19   Jon McKennedy 210   -215  
20   Calvin Carroll 192   -233