Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 South Boston 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 2 of 16
Saturday, March 30, 2019 at South Boston Speedway, South Boston, VA
150 laps on a 0.400 mile paved track (60.000 miles)

Time of race: 0:53:25
Average speed: 67.395 mph
Pole speed: 103.979 mph
Cautions: 5 for 27 laps
Margin of victory: 1.407 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 385   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet150running1847
2 299   Chase Dowling S and S   (Cheryl Tomaino)Pontiac150running042
31421   Jimmy Blewett Gershow Recycling / Blewett Recycling   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet150running041
4 922   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance / Snap-On Tools   (Kyle Bonsignore)Toyota150running040
5 71   Burt Myers Vestal Buick GMC   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet150running7341
61175   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet150running038
71907   Patrick Emerling Sahlen's   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet150running037
8102   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools / Dunleavy Truck & Trailer   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet150running036
91316   Timmy Solomito RB Enterprise   (Eric Sanderson)Ford150running035
102346   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet150running034
11 53   Matt Swanson Cape Cod Copper / USNE, Inc / WOW Media   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet150running033
122482   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet150running032
131214   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet150running031
14 892   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / K & D Associates / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)Chevrolet150running030
152906   Sam Rameau *Racechoice.com   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet150running029
16 477   Jon McKennedy Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet150running028
17 154   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet150running5928
181836   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilberg)Dodge150running026
192618   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford147running025
202878   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet147running024
213234   J.B. Fortin *John's Tree Removal / John's Fuel Oil   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet126power steering023
222079   James Civali EME Ind / VP-Race Fuels / Body Armor / Walker   (Susan Hill)Chevrolet117electrical022
232533   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Wade Cole)Ford110handling021
242701   Melissa Fifield Kenneth FifieldChevrolet100handling020
25 651   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet93power steering019
261758   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet50engine018
272145   Timmy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet49engine017
281564   Rob Summers Dell Electric / Luminre Electric / Rocky's Pl   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet42overheating016
293055   Jeremy Gerstner C. P. Ward, Inc.   (Dawn Gerstner)Chevrolet27overheating015
302240   Frank Fleming Autobynelson / W Smith Trucking / Perkins & A   (Frank Fleming)Chevrolet26crash014
31315   Kyle Ebersole Ebersole Excavating   (Bob Ebersole)Chevrolet26crash013
321625   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet26crash012
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- #79, #01 & #55 to the rear prior to start of the race (unapproved adjustments)
- Red Flags: Caution #2 - 5:35

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Tommy Catalano, 54 Catalano Motorsports Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Tommy Catalano, 54 Catalano Motorsports Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Burt Myers, 1 Vestal Buick GMC Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Sam Rameau *, 06 Racechoice.com Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE: Tommy Catalano, 54 Catalano Motorsports Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC AWARD - 10TH: Craig Lutz, 46 Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC AWARD - 1ST: Ron Silk, 85 Stuart's Automotive Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC AWARD - 5TH : Burt Myers, 1 Vestal Buick GMC Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Ron Silk, 85 Stuart's Automotive Chevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11616  
17204   #51 accident turn 3#01
21266  
27315   #25,40,5,18,55,34 accident turn 3none
325524  
56616   #79 accident turn 3#34
628322  
84896   #78 accident turn 3#18
9012536  
1261316   #78 accident turn 4#92
13215019  
  Percent of race run under caution: 18.0%             Average green flag run: 20.5 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tommy Catalano15959
  Burt Myers6013273
  Ron Silk13315018

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug Coby 83    
2   Jimmy Blewett 82   -1  
3   Burt Myers 78   -5  
4   Patrick Emerling 77   -6  
4   Chris Pasteryak 77   -6  
6   Jon McKennedy 72   -11  
7   Anthony Nocella 68   -15  
8   Ron Silk 67   -16  
8   Kyle Bonsignore 67   -16  
10   Blake Barney 62   -21  
11   Matt Swanson 60   -23  
12   Craig Lutz 58   -25  
13   Woody Pitkat 57   -26  
14   Dave Sapienza 55   -28  
15   Eric Goodale 53   -30  
15   Ken Heagy 53   -30  
17   Justin Bonsignore 52   -31  
17   Timmy Solomito 52   -31  
19   Frank Fleming 48   -35  
20   Tommy Catalano 47   -36