Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 Seekonk 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 6 of 16
Saturday, June 1, 2019 at Seekonk Speedway, Seekonk, MA
150 laps on a 0.333 mile paved track (49.950 miles)

Time of race: 0:40:30
Average speed: 73.333 mph
Pole speed: 99.639 mph
Cautions: 4 for 29 laps
Margin of victory: 1.002 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 12   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools / AJ Romano Const.   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet150running13648
2 851   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet150running042
3 546   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet150running041
4 485   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet150running040
51216   Timmy Solomito RB Enterprise   (Eric Sanderson)Ford150running039
61475   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet150running038
7 692   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / K & D Associates / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)Chevrolet150running037
8103   Matt Swanson Cape Cod Copper / WOW Media / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet150running036
9 907   Patrick Emerling Sahlen's   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet150running035
102224   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)Toyota150running034
111982   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet150running033
12 260   Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports   (Roy Hall)Chevrolet150running1433
131520   Max Zachem BB Motorsports / MPZ Trucking LLC   (Bruce Bachta)Chevrolet150running031
142354   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet150running030
151714   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet150running029
162734   J.B. Fortin *John's Tree Removal   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet149running028
17 399   Chase Dowling S and S   (Cheryl Tomaino)Pontiac149running027
18 706   Sam Rameau *Racechoice.com   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet149running026
192021   Jimmy Blewett Gershow Recycling / Blewett Scrap   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet149running025
201877   Gary Putnam Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet149running024
212445   Timmy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Dave Catalano)Chevrolet149running023
221625   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet148running022
232633   Wade Cole Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Wade Cole)Ford146running021
242518   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford145running020
251158   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet136running019
26211   Jeff Rocco *Monster Energy   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet120throttle018
272801   Melissa Fifield Crowell's Towing   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet99handling017
281364   Rob Summers Lumiere / Dell Electric / Rocky's Plumbing   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet2crash016
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- #24, #34 & #01 to the rear prior to start of the race (unapproved adjustments)

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Craig Lutz, 46 Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: J. B. Fortin, Jr. *, 34 Johns Tree Removal Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH : Andrew Krause, 24 Supreme Manufacturing Toyota
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford
WHELEN ENGINEER WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Kyle Ellwood38Performance EnginesLinda RodenbaughChevrolet
Walter Sutcliffe, Jr.78Last Minute RacingSteven SutcliffeChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
122  
375   #64,58 accident turn 4none
84437  
45528   #77,25 accident turn 3#34
538836  
899810   #33 spun frontstretch#34
9912325  
1241296   #1 spun backstretch#34
13015021  
  Percent of race run under caution: 19.3%             Average green flag run: 24.2 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Matt Hirschman11414
  Doug Coby15150136

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug Coby 255    
2   Ron Silk 228   -27  
3   Justin Bonsignore 212   -43  
4   Patrick Emerling 210   -45  
5   Woody Pitkat 206   -49  
6   Jimmy Blewett 202   -53  
7   Blake Barney 195   -60  
7   Chris Pasteryak 195   -60  
9   Eric Goodale 191   -64  
9   Craig Lutz 191   -64  
11   Timmy Solomito 174   -81  
12   Matt Swanson 173   -82  
13   Tommy Catalano 165   -90  
14   Sam Rameau 159   -96  
15   Timmy Catalano 154   -101  
16   Ken Heagy 146   -109  
17   Wade Cole 143   -112  
18   Anthony Nocella 142   -113  
19   Calvin Carroll 135   -120  
20   Dave Sapienza 132   -123