Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 Performance Plus 150 Presented by Safety-Kleen


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 1 of 16
Saturday, March 16, 2019 at Myrtle Beach Speedway, Myrtle Beach, SC
150 laps on a 0.538 mile paved track (80.700 miles)

Time of race: 1:13:31
Average speed: 64.883 mph
Pole speed: 98.475 mph
Cautions: 6 for 33 laps
Margin of victory: 3.278 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 15

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 12   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet150running3747
2 27   Jon McKennedy Ultra Wheel   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet150running6444
31521   Jimmy Blewett Gershow Recycling / Blewett Recycling   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet150running041
42807   Patrick Emerling Sahlen's   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet150running040
5 775   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet150running039
61792   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / K & D Associates / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)Chevrolet150running038
7221   Burt Myers Vestal Buick GMC   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet150running037
8 897   Andy Seuss O.B. Builders   (Bryan Dauzat)Chevrolet150running036
9 458   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet150running035
103140   Frank Fleming Autobynelson   (Frank Fleming)Chevrolet149running034
11 660   Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports   (Roy Hall)Chevrolet149running033
12 951   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet149running2333
131814   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet149running031
14195   Kyle Ebersole Ebersole Excavating   (Bob Ebersole)Chevrolet149running1231
151036   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet149running029
161618   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford149running028
172122   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance / Snap-On Tools   (Kyle Bonsignore)Chevrolet148running027
18133   Matt Swanson Cape Cod Copper / USNE, Inc.   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet148running527
192482   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet148running025
202346   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet148running024
211425   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet147running023
22 564   Rob Summers Dell Electric   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet146running022
232533   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Wade Cole)Ford146running021
243245   Timmy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet145running020
251285   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet145running320
26 354   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet144running219
272701   Melissa Fifield Kenneth FifieldChevrolet138running017
281116   Timmy Solomito RB Enterprise   (Eric Sanderson)Ford130running417
292999   Jamie Tomaino PSR   (Cheryl Tomaino)Chevrolet109brakes015
302677   Gary Putnam Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet108crash014
312006   Sam Rameau *Racechoice.com   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet62running013
323078   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet41clutch012
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- #2, #3, #22, #77 to the rear prior to start of the race (unapproved adjustments)
- Red Flags: Caution #2 - 3:09

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Jon McKennedy, 7 Ultra Wheel Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Jon McKennedy, 7 Ultra Wheel Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Jon McKennedy, 7 Ultra Wheel Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Timmy Catalano *, 45 Catalano Motorsports Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Frank Fleming, 40 Autobynelson/W Smith Trucking/Perkins & Assoc Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Chris Pasteryak, 75 Dawley's Collision & Custom Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools Chevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11616  
17226   #78 spun turn 3none
23253  
26316   #64,06,78,18,33 accident turn 3#01
325625  
57615   #3 accident turn 2none
62665  
67704   #54 accident frontstretch#25
719929  
1001056   #33,64,21,14 accident turn 3#99
1061094  
1101156   #06,77 accident turn 3#14
11615035  
  Percent of race run under caution: 22.0%             Average green flag run: 16.7 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tommy Catalano122
  Jon McKennedy35856
  Timmy Solomito59624
  Doug Coby63708
  Justin Bonsignore71755
  Ron Silk76783
  Justin Bonsignore79835
  Jon McKennedy84918
  Justin Bonsignore9210110
  Matt Swanson1021065
  Justin Bonsignore1071082
  Kyle Ebersole1091157
  Justin Bonsignore1161161
  Kyle Ebersole1171215
  Doug Coby12215029

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug Coby 47    
2   Jon McKennedy 44   -3  
3   Jimmy Blewett 41   -6  
4   Patrick Emerling 40   -7  
5   Chris Pasteryak 39   -8  
6   Anthony Nocella 38   -9  
7   Burt Myers 37   -10  
8   Andy Seuss 36   -11  
9   Eric Goodale 35   -12  
10   Frank Fleming 34   -13  
11   Matt Hirschman 33   -14  
11   Justin Bonsignore 33   -14  
13   Blake Barney 31   -16  
13   Kyle Ebersole 31   -16  
15   Dave Sapienza 29   -18  
16   Ken Heagy 28   -19  
17   Kyle Bonsignore 27   -20  
17   Matt Swanson 27   -20  
19   Woody Pitkat 25   -22  
20   Craig Lutz 24   -23