Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2019 Penrite Oil Sandown 500 #2


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Virgin Australia Supercars race number 29 of 32
Saturday, November 9, 2019 at Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria
20 laps on a 3.104 kilometer road course (62.080 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:25:47.2796
Average speed: 144.439 kph
Pole time: no time trials
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: 7.380 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    2019 Virgin Australia Supercars results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 1888   Jamie Whincup Triple EightRed Bull Holden Racing TeamHolden20running2050
2 47   Andre Heimgartner Kelly RacingPlus FitnessNissan20running046
3 79   David Reynolds Erebus MotorsportPenrite OilsHolden20running043
41023   Will Davison 23Red RacingMilwaukeeFord20running040
5 617   Scott McLaughlin DJR Team PenskeShell V-PowerFord20running037
61312   Fabian Coulthard DJR Team PenskeShell V-PowerFord20running034
7 55   Lee Holdsworth Tickford RacingThe Bottle-OFord20running032
82156   Brodie Kostecki Kostecki Brothers RacingBoost MobileHolden20running030
92555   Chaz Mostert Tickford RacingSupercheap AutoFord20running028
101822   James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1Holden20running026
112435   Todd Hazelwood Matt StoneBigmateHolden20running024
121978   Simona de Silvestro Kelly RacingHarvey NormanNissan20running023
13 299   Anton de Pasquale Erebus MotorsportPenrite OilsHolden20running022
14 86   Cameron Waters Tickford RacingMonster EnergyFord20running021
151218   Mark Winterbottom Charlie SchwerkoltIrwinHolden20running020
16 934   James Golding Garry RogersBoost MobileHolden20running019
171415   Rick Kelly Kelly RacingCastrolNissan20running018
18168   Nick Percat Brad JonesFujitsuHolden20running017
191733   Richie Stanaway Garry RogersBoost MobileHolden19running016
202314   Tim Slade Brad JonesFreightlinerHolden19running015
212221   Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard / BJRCoolDriveHolden19running014
22153   Garry Jacobson Kelly RacingRabble.clubNissan19running013
23112   Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1Holden19running012
242019   Jack LeBrocq Tekno AutosportTruck AssistHolden19running011
25 397   Shane Van Gisbergen Triple EightRed Bull Holden Racing TeamHolden0crash00

Fastest Lap: 75.121 seconds by Cameron Waters

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jamie Whincup12020

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Scott McLaughlin 3474    
2   Shane Van Gisbergen 2974   -500  
3   Jamie Whincup 2718   -756  
4   Fabian Coulthard 2591   -883  
5   David Reynolds 2517   -957  
6   Chaz Mostert 2475   -999  
7   Cameron Waters 2317   -1157  
8   Will Davison 2199   -1275  
9   Nick Percat 2178   -1296  
10   Lee Holdsworth 2108   -1366  
11   James Courtney 1947   -1527  
12   Anton de Pasquale 1849   -1625  
13   Mark Winterbottom 1836   -1638  
14   Scott Pye 1795   -1679  
15   Rick Kelly 1641   -1833  
16   Tim Slade 1617   -1857  
17   Andre Heimgartner 1614   -1860  
18   James Golding 1437   -2037  
19   Todd Hazelwood 1405   -2069  
20   Simona de Silvestro 1365   -2109  
21   Jack LeBrocq 1143   -2331