Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 NAPA Fall Final 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 15 of 16
Sunday, September 29, 2019 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (75.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:05:17
Average speed: 68.93 mph
Pole speed: 97.218 mph
Cautions: 5 for 27 laps
Margin of victory: .733 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 946   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet150running3447
2 451   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet150running5844
3 22   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools / Reynolds Auto Wrecking   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet150running4342
42821   Chuck Hossfeld Gershow Recycling / Blewett Scrap   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet150running040
5 63   Matt Swanson Ceravolo's Auto / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet150running039
6 585   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet150running038
7 336   Bobby Santos III Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilberg)Dodge150running037
8131   Woody Pitkat Dunleavy's Truck & Trailer   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet150running036
91782   Chase Dowling Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet150running035
101207   Patrick Emerling Sahlen's   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet150running034
11 175   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet150running1534
122455   Matt Galko *Airport Collision   (Susanne Lewis)Chevrolet150running032
13 7x6   Timmy Solomito RB Enterprise / Mike Stefanik Tribute   (Eric Sanderson)Ford150running031
141514   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet150running030
152154   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet150running029
161164   Rob Summers Lumiere / Dell Electric / Rocky's Plumbing   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet150running028
172634   J.B. Fortin *John's Tree Removal / Discount Cesspool   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet149running027
182035   Andrew Molleur *Tick Mike   (Mike Molleur)Toyota149running026
193252   Mark Bakaj *Ferndalo Construction   (Jason Nogiec)Chevrolet149running025
202518   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford148running024
21 858   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet147running023
221819   Joey Cipriano III *Gunsmoke Stables / Dunleavy's Truck & Trailer   (Steve Greer)Chevrolet147running022
233426   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)Chevrolet147running021
242933   Wade Cole Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Wade Cole)Ford146running020
253383   Dave Salzarulo Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Richard Rodenbaugh)Chevrolet146running019
261947   Joey Mucciacciaro *Pools by Murphy   (Frank Mucciacciaro)Chevrolet131electrical018
271692   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / K & D Associates / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)Chevrolet112running017
283025   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet111crash016
291022   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance   (Kyle Bonsignore)Toyota104crash015
302245   Timmy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Dave Catalano)Chevrolet97suspension014
313101   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet62handling013
321406   Sam Rameau *Central Mass Tree   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet41crash012
332332   Tyler Rypkema *Musco Lighting   (Dean Rypkema)Chevrolet15axle011
342738   Kyle Ellwood Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Linda Rodenbaugh)Chevrolet2clutch010
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- #07,#21 to the rear prior to start of the race (driver change)
- One red flag for 7 minutes, 38 seconds.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Mark Bakaj *, 52 Ferndalo Construction Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Chris Pasteryak, 75 Dawley's Collision & Custom Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH : Patrick Emerling, 07 Sahlen's Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Craig Lutz, 46 Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Matt Swanson, 3 Ceravolo's Auto/USNE Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEER WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Craig Lutz, 46 Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDJ.R. Bertuccio12Gershow RecyclingChevrolet
WDWalter Sutcliffe, Jr.78Last Minute RacingSteven SutcliffeChevrolet
WDChase Dowling99S&S PavingCheryl TomainoChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11313  
14174   #32,34 accident frontstretch#01
182710  
28314   #34 spun turn 3#01
324110  
42487   #06 spun turn 1#01
4910254  
1031097   #debris turn 3#x6
1101112  
1121165   #58,92,35,85,45 accident backstretch#54
11715034  
  Percent of race run under caution: 18.0%             Average green flag run: 20.5 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Chris Pasteryak166
  Doug Coby74842
  Justin Bonsignore4910658
  Chris Pasteryak1071159
  Doug Coby1161161
  Craig Lutz11715034

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug Coby 624    
2   Justin Bonsignore 605   -19  
3   Ron Silk 556   -68  
4   Craig Lutz 552   -72  
5   Matt Swanson 481   -143  
6   Eric Goodale 480   -144  
7   Timmy Solomito 479   -145  
8   Patrick Emerling 476   -148  
9   Chris Pasteryak 471   -153  
10   Blake Barney 436   -188  
11   Tommy Catalano 424   -200  
12   Woody Pitkat 412   -212  
13   Rob Summers 390   -234  
14   Sam Rameau 389   -235  
15   Timmy Catalano 350   -274  
16   Wade Cole 346   -278  
16   Jimmy Blewett 346   -278  
18   J.B. Fortin 343   -281  
19   Calvin Carroll 309   -315  
20   Jon McKennedy 295   -329