Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 NAPA Auto Parts Spring Sizzler 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 4 of 16
Saturday, May 11, 2019 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
200 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (100.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:48:03
Average speed: 55.53 mph
Pole speed: 100.925 mph
Cautions: 13 for 77 laps
Margin of victory: .253 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 13

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 22   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools / AJ Romano Const.   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet200running2047
21146   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet200running543
31585   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet200running1142
41720   Max Zachem BB Motorsports / MPZ Trucking LLC   (Bruce Bachta)Chevrolet200running040
51258   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet200running1140
6 151   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet200running7139
7 807   Patrick Emerling Sahlen's   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet200running037
82406   Sam Rameau *Racechoice.com   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet200running036
91016   Timmy Solomito RB Enterprise   (Eric Sanderson)Ford200running035
101914   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet200running034
112182   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet200running033
122534   J.B. Fortin *John's Tree Removal / Discount Cesspool   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet200running032
132645   Timmy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Dave Catalano)Chevrolet200running031
142077   Gary Putnam Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet200running030
152321   Jimmy Blewett Gershow Recycling / Blewett Recycling   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet199running029
162833   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil / 1812 Auto   (Wade Cole)Ford198running028
171654   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet196running027
183238   Kyle Ellwood Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Linda Rodenbaugh)Chevrolet196running026
192925   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet186running025
202252   Mark Bakaj *Bakaj Construction   (Jason Nogiec)Chevrolet179running024
211822   Kyle Bonsignore Dunleavy Truck Repair / Chalew Performance   (Kyle Bonsignore)Toyota176running023
223178   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet176crash022
233332   Tyler Rypkema *Nelorp Electric   (Dean Rypkema)Chevrolet171crash021
24 499   Chase Dowling S and S   (Cheryl Tomaino)Pontiac169rear end7822
253447   Joey Mucciacciaro *Logan Steel Pods   (Frank Mucciacciaro)Chevrolet155handling019
26 375   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet143crash419
27 792   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / K & D Associates / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)Chevrolet125crash017
28141   Jeff Rocco *Dunleavy's Truck & Trailer   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet125crash016
292718   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford119crash015
30 636   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Racing   (Judy Thilberg)Dodge117crash014
31 964   Rob Summers Lumiere / Dell Electric / Rocky's Plumbing   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet117crash013
321319   Joey Cipriano III *Gunsmoke Stables   (Steve Greer)Chevrolet100crash012
333001   Melissa Fifield Crowell's Towing   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet75crash011
34 53   Matt Swanson Cape Cod Copper / WOW Media / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet70rear end010
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- #52 to the rear prior to start of the race (missing driver/crew chief meeting)
- #34 to the rear prior to start of the race (unapproved adjustments)

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Chase Dowling, 99 s and s Pontiac
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Sam Rameau *, 06 Racechoice.com Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH : Blake Barney, 14 Atlantic Sprinkler Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Eric Goodale, 58 GAF Roofing Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEER WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
155  
6105   #34 spun turn 2none
113222  
334311   #45,52,18,38 accident turn 2#01
44463  
47515   #82 intentional caution backstretch#45
526110  
62676   #78 spun turn 1#82
687710  
78836   #01 accident turn 4#34
8410118  
1021087   #19 tire turn 2#20
1091179  
1181247   #64,78,21,36,77 accident turn 2none
1251251  
1261327   #75 accident backstretch#34
13314311  
1441485   #25,45 accident frontstretch#33
1491557  
1561616   #34,45 accident turn 4#21
1621643  
1651673   #25,82 spun infield#21
1681692  
1701756   #34,07 accident turn 4#34
1761794  
1801823   #82,25 accident turn 4#21
18320018  
  Percent of race run under caution: 38.5%             Average green flag run: 8.8 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Doug Coby111
  Justin Bonsignore26463
  Chase Dowling6512864
  Eric Goodale12913911
  Chris Pasteryak1401434
  Doug Coby1441507
  Ron Silk1511522
  Chase Dowling15316614
  Ron Silk1671671
  Justin Bonsignore1681758
  Ron Silk1761838
  Craig Lutz1841885
  Doug Coby18920012

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug Coby 171    
2   Patrick Emerling 154   -17  
3   Ron Silk 151   -20  
4   Jimmy Blewett 145   -26  
5   Justin Bonsignore 138   -33  
6   Eric Goodale 134   -37  
7   Craig Lutz 132   -39  
8   Chris Pasteryak 131   -40  
9   Woody Pitkat 126   -45  
10   Blake Barney 124   -47  
11   Kyle Bonsignore 120   -51  
12   Timmy Solomito 116   -55  
12   Burt Myers 116   -55  
14   Sam Rameau 111   -60  
15   Matt Swanson 107   -64  
16   Anthony Nocella 105   -66  
17   Tommy Catalano 100   -71  
18   Jon McKennedy 99   -72  
19   Dave Sapienza 93   -78  
20   Timmy Catalano 90   -81