Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 Miller Lite 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 13 of 16
Saturday, September 7, 2019 at Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead, NY
200 laps* on a 0.250 mile paved track (50.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:02:57
Average speed: 49.087 mph
Pole speed: 76.136 mph
Cautions: 9 for 57 laps
Margin of victory: .304 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 251   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet206running1947
2 316   Timmy Solomito RB Enterprise   (Eric Sanderson)Ford206running4443
3 146   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet206running3042
41015   Kyle Soper Eastport Feeds   (Wayne Anderson)Chevrolet206running040
5 707   Patrick Emerling Sahlen's   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet206running039
6 921   Chuck Hossfeld Gershow Recycling / Blewett Scrap   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet206running038
71534   J.B. Fortin *Golden Jalapenos Cafe / John's Tree Removal   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet206running037
82912   J.R. Bertuccio Gershow Recycling   (Stash Butova)Chevrolet206running036
9 682   Tom Rogers, Jr. Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet206running11337
10145   John Beatty, Jr. MSM Elite   (Mark Mina)Chevrolet206running034
11173   Matt Swanson SYP Industries / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet206running033
121354   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet206running032
13 858   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet206running031
141945   Timmy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Dave Catalano)Chevrolet206running030
15 42   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools / Reynolds Auto Wrkg / AJ Romano   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet206running029
16 585   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet205running028
171249   Chris Young, Jr. Goodie Racing   (Chris Young)Chevrolet201running027
182633   Wade Cole Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Wade Cole)Ford201running026
192464   Rob Summers Lu-Mac's Package Store / Dunleavy's   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet198running025
202514   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet197running024
212288   Mike Rutkoski *Buzz Chew Chevrolet   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet192crash023
221175   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet188running022
232036   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Racing   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet136crash021
242125   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet134crash020
25188   Roger Turbush *Kennedy LI Realty   (Pat Kennedy)Toyota127crash019
262838   Dave Salzarulo Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Linda Rodenbaugh)Chevrolet51rear end018
271618   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford42overheating017
282306   Sam Rameau *Central Mass Tree   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet25crash016
292701   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet5power steering015
303026   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)Chevrolet2crash014
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.
* Race extended to 206 laps due to overtime.

Race notes:

- #06,#01,#38,#26 to the rear prior to start of the race (unapproved adjustments)
- #33,#38 to the rear prior to start of the race (autograph session)

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Craig Lutz, 46 Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Tom Rogers, Jr., 82 Horton Avenue Materials LLC Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Tom Rogers, Jr., 82 Horton Avenue Materials LLC Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: J.B. Fortin *, 34 Golden Jalapenos Cafe/John's Tree Removal Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Craig Lutz, 46 Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH : John Beatty, Jr., 5 MSM Elite Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Patrick Emerling, 07 Sahlen's Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEER WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDWalter Sutcliffe, Jr.78Last Minute RacingSteven SutcliffeChevrolet
WDJohn Fortin84John's Fuel Oil / Triangle PubNicole FortinChevrolet
WDRoger Turbush188Kennedy LI RealtyPat KennedyToyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
122  
386   #26 accident turn 4none
9135  
14185   #2 spun turn 4none
19257  
26305   #06 spun turn 3none
3111585  
1161249   #64,75 accident backstretch#12
1251284  
1291357   #14,8,25 accident turn 2#3
1361372  
1381458   #64,49 accident turn 4none
14618338  
1841885   #33,64 accident turn 2#14
1891913  
1921954   #82 accident turn 4#45
1961961  
1972048   #14,49,85,88 accident backstretch#45
2052062  
  Percent of race run under caution: 27.7%             Average green flag run: 14.9 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Craig Lutz188
  Justin Bonsignore991
  Craig Lutz103122
  Tom Rogers, Jr.3212493
  Timmy Solomito1251251
  Tom Rogers, Jr.12614520
  Timmy Solomito14618843
  Justin Bonsignore18920618

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug Coby 540    
2   Justin Bonsignore 521   -19  
3   Ron Silk 495   -45  
4   Craig Lutz 470   -70  
5   Eric Goodale 434   -106  
6   Patrick Emerling 421   -119  
7   Timmy Solomito 417   -123  
8   Matt Swanson 403   -137  
9   Chris Pasteryak 401   -139  
10   Blake Barney 379   -161  
10   Tommy Catalano 379   -161  
12   Sam Rameau 351   -189  
13   Jimmy Blewett 346   -194  
14   Woody Pitkat 344   -196  
15   Rob Summers 324   -216  
16   Timmy Catalano 307   -233  
17   Wade Cole 298   -242  
18   J.B. Fortin 292   -248  
19   Calvin Carroll 260   -280  
20   Jon McKennedy 251   -289