Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 Icebreaker 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 3 of 16
Sunday, April 7, 2019 at Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park, Thompson, CT
150 laps* on a 0.625 mile paved track (93.750 miles)

Time of race: 1:03:20
Average speed: 91.184 mph
Pole speed: 119.332 mph
Cautions: 3 for 23 laps
Margin of victory: .449 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 251   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet154running4747
2 985   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet154running042
31958   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet154running041
4 507   Patrick Emerling Sahlen's   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet154running040
5 12   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools / Reynolds Auto Wrecking   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet154running10741
6 81   Burt Myers Vestal Buick GMC   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet154running038
7123   Matt Swanson Cape Cod Copper / WOW Media / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet154running037
81682   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet154running036
9 675   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet154running035
101721   Jimmy Blewett Gershow Recycling / Blewett Recycling   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet154running034
112406   Sam Rameau *Racechoice.com   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet154running033
121015   Kyle Benjamin Thinklite / 15-40 Connection   (Rob Fuller)Chevrolet154running032
131146   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet154running031
14 322   Kyle Bonsignore Dunleavy Truck Repair / Chalew Performance   (Kyle Bonsignore)Toyota154running030
151816   Timmy Solomito RB Enterprise   (Eric Sanderson)Ford153running029
162114   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet153running028
17137   Jon McKennedy Ultra Wheel   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet153running027
18 454   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet152running026
192325   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet152running025
201536   Dave Sapienza SAP Enterprise   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet152running024
212834   J.B. Fortin *John's Tree Removal / Discount Cesspool   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet150running023
222245   Timmy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet149running022
232518   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford148running021
241492   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / K & D Associates / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)Chevrolet146running020
252633   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Wade Cole)Ford130running019
262701   Melissa Fifield Kenneth FifieldChevrolet91rear end018
272024   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)Chevrolet82power steering017
28 764   Rob Summers Lumiere / Dell Electric / Rocky's Plumbing   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet36handling016
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.
* Race extended to 154 laps due to overtime.

Race notes:

- #54 to the rear prior to start of the race (unapproved adjustments)

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrecking/AJ Romano Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Craig Lutz, 46 Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrecking/AJ Romano Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Sam Rameau *, 06 Racechoice.com Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrecking/AJ Romano Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Jimmy Blewett, 21 Gershow Recycling/Blewett Recycling Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrecking/AJ Romano Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDGary Putnam77Curb RecordsMike CurbChevrolet
WDChase Dowling99S&S PavingCheryl TomainoChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12323  
24296   #64,25 accident turn 3#33
309869  
9910911   #54 accident turn 1#36
11014536  
1461516   debris#22
1521543  
  Percent of race run under caution: 14.9%             Average green flag run: 32.8 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Doug Coby1107107
  Justin Bonsignore10815447

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug Coby 124    
2   Patrick Emerling 117   -7  
3   Burt Myers 116   -8  
3   Jimmy Blewett 116   -8  
5   Chris Pasteryak 112   -12  
6   Ron Silk 109   -15  
7   Justin Bonsignore 99   -25  
7   Jon McKennedy 99   -25  
9   Kyle Bonsignore 97   -27  
9   Matt Swanson 97   -27  
11   Eric Goodale 94   -30  
12   Woody Pitkat 93   -31  
13   Blake Barney 90   -34  
14   Craig Lutz 89   -35  
15   Anthony Nocella 88   -36  
16   Timmy Solomito 81   -43  
17   Dave Sapienza 79   -45  
18   Sam Rameau 75   -49  
19   Ken Heagy 74   -50  
20   Tommy Catalano 73   -51