Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 Buzz Chew Chevrolet Cadillac 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 8 of 16
Saturday, July 6, 2019 at Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead, NY
200 laps* on a 0.250 mile paved track (50.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:07:04
Average speed: 46.745 mph
Pole speed: 76.871 mph
Cautions: 9 for 68 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 9

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 251   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet209running5147
2125   John Beatty, Jr. MSM Elite   (Mark Mina)Chevrolet209running5743
3 516   Timmy Solomito RB Enterprise   (Eric Sanderson)Ford209running3742
41485   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet209running040
51546   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet209running039
6 12   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools / Reynolds Auto Wrecking   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet209running6440
7 407   Patrick Emerling Sahlen's   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet209running037
82458   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet209running036
9 69   Tom Rogers, Jr. SGS Stoneworks   (Sean Corsetti)Chevrolet209running035
10 854   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet209running034
111621   Jimmy Blewett Gershow Recycling / Blewett Scrap   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet209running033
121075   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet209running032
132382   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet209running031
142136   Frank Vigliarolo, Jr. Sapienza Racing   (Judy Thilberg)Dodge209running030
15131   George Brunnhoelzl III Dunleavy's Truck & Trailer   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet209running029
161838   Kyle Ellwood Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Linda Rodenbaugh)Chevrolet207running028
172733   Wade Cole Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Wade Cole)Ford205running027
18193   Matt Swanson SYP Industries   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet198running026
192034   J.B. Fortin *Golden Jalapenos Cafe   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet197running025
201714   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet195crash024
21 988   Mike Rutkoski *Buzz Chew Motorsports   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet146handling023
22 349   Chris Young, Jr. *Goodie Racing   (Chris Young)Chevrolet140suspension022
23 706   Sam Rameau *Racechoice.com   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet104running021
242545   Timmy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Dave Catalano)Chevrolet99crash020
251184   John Fortin John's Fuel Oil / Triangle Pub   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet97crash019
262264   Rob Summers Lumiere / Dell Electric / Rocky's Plumbing   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet75running018
272618   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford19crash017
282825   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet19crash016
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.
* Race extended to 209 laps due to overtime.

Race notes:

- #9,#06 to the rear prior to start of the race (missed drivers meeting)
- Red Flags: Caution #1 - 7:00; Caution #6 - 5:05

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Matt Swanson, 3 SYP Industries Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: J.B. Fortin *, 34 Golden Jalapenos Cafe Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH : Tommy Catalano, 54 Catalano Motorsports Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Craig Lutz, 46 Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEER WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
29John Baker87Staria AutomotiveDarryl BakerChevrolet
30Roger Turbush8Kennedy LI RealtyPat KennedyToyota
31Melissa Fifield01Crowell's TowingKenneth FifieldChevrolet
WDWalter Sutcliffe, Jr.78Last Minute RacingSteven SutcliffeChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11919  
20245   #35,06,18,25 accident turn 1none
25251  
263510   #14,36,58,84,88 accident turn 2none
36383  
39468   #54 spun turn 2#34
477529  
768611   #2 spun turn 1#33
87937  
94985   #54 spun turn 2#21
991002  
1011077   #21,34,45,84 accident turn 4none
10813932  
1401456   #38 accident turn 2#36
14617328  
1741796   #1 accident turn 4#36
18019617  
19720610   #14,34,75 accident backstretch#1
2072093  
  Percent of race run under caution: 32.5%             Average green flag run: 14.1 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Doug Coby12424
  Justin Bonsignore253511
  Doug Coby367540
  Timmy Solomito7610833
  Justin Bonsignore10914537
  Timmy Solomito1461494
  John Beatty, Jr.15018031
  Justin Bonsignore1811822
  John Beatty, Jr.18320826
  Justin Bonsignore2092091

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug Coby 338    
2   Ron Silk 307   -31  
3   Justin Bonsignore 306   -32  
4   Craig Lutz 273   -65  
5   Woody Pitkat 271   -67  
6   Eric Goodale 265   -73  
7   Patrick Emerling 264   -74  
8   Chris Pasteryak 259   -79  
9   Jimmy Blewett 249   -89  
10   Timmy Solomito 247   -91  
11   Blake Barney 244   -94  
12   Matt Swanson 236   -102  
13   Tommy Catalano 232   -106  
14   Sam Rameau 216   -122  
15   Timmy Catalano 196   -142  
16   Wade Cole 188   -150  
17   Ken Heagy 187   -151  
18   J.B. Fortin 178   -160  
19   Rob Summers 170   -168  
19   Calvin Carroll 170   -168