Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 Bud 'King of Beers' 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 11 of 16
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 at Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park, Thompson, CT
150 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (93.750 miles)

Time of race: 1:07:10
Average speed: 83.747 mph
Pole speed: 120.199 mph
Cautions: 6 for 27 laps
Margin of victory: .336 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 12   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools / Reynolds Auto Wrecking   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet150running9448
2 451   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet150running443
3 946   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet150running3542
4127   Jon McKennedy Ultra Wheel   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet150running341
51416   Timmy Solomito RB Enterprise   (Eric Sanderson)Ford150running039
6 521   Jimmy Blewett Gershow Recycling / Blewett Scrap   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet150running038
7 824   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)Toyota150running037
8 207   Patrick Emerling Sahlen's   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet150running036
9103   Matt Swanson Ceravolo's Auto / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet150running035
101182   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet150running034
111622   Kyle Bonsignore Dunleavy Truck Repair / Chalew Performance   (Kyle Bonsignore)Toyota150running033
121575   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet150running032
131958   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet149running031
141714   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet149running030
152064   Rob Summers Lumiere / Dell Electric / Rocky's Plumbing   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet149running029
162225   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet149running028
172545   Timmy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Dave Catalano)Chevrolet148running027
181835   Andrew Molleur *Racechoice / Tick Mike   (Mike Molleur)Toyota147running026
19 785   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet146running025
201306   Sam Rameau *Racechoice / Tick Mike   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet145running024
212718   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford145running023
222933   Wade Cole Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Wade Cole)Ford144running022
23 336   Bobby Santos III Sapienza Racing   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet143shifter1422
242488   Mike Rutkoski *Buzz Chew Chevrolet   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet142running020
252334   J.B. Fortin *John's Tree Removal   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet124running019
26 654   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet107suspension018
272147   Joey Mucciacciaro *Frank MucciacciaroChevrolet67radiator017
283041   Kevin Shea *Colonial Tire / All Tow   (Kevin Shea)Chevrolet59handling016
292878   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet13crash015
303101   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet11engine014
312638   Kyle Ellwood Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Linda Rodenbaugh)Chevrolet3engine013
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- #41, #01 to the rear prior to start of the race (unapproved adjustments)

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Timmy Catalano *, 45 Catalano Motorsports Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH : Woody Pitkat, 82 Horton Avenue Materials LLC Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford
WHELEN ENGINEER WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDBurt Myers1Dunleavy's Truck & TrailerEddie HarveyChevrolet
WDMax Zachem20Lu-Macs / MPZ TruckingBruce BachtaChevrolet
WDGary Putnam77Curb RecordsMike CurbChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11414  
15195   #35,78,88 accident turn 1none
208364  
84896   #54,06,75 accident turn 3#24
9010920  
1101156   #54 accident turn 1#16
1161172  
1181203   #3 spun turn 2none
12113818  
1391413   #14 spun turn 3#82
1421432  
1441474   #85 accident backstretch#75
1481503  
  Percent of race run under caution: 18.0%             Average green flag run: 17.6 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Doug Coby11919
  Justin Bonsignore20201
  Doug Coby218767
  Jon McKennedy88903
  Justin Bonsignore91933
  Craig Lutz9412835
  Bobby Santos III12914214
  Doug Coby1431508

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug Coby 473    
2   Justin Bonsignore 426   -47  
2   Ron Silk 426   -47  
4   Craig Lutz 388   -85  
5   Eric Goodale 366   -107  
6   Matt Swanson 351   -122  
6   Patrick Emerling 351   -122  
8   Chris Pasteryak 347   -126  
9   Jimmy Blewett 346   -127  
10   Woody Pitkat 344   -129  
11   Timmy Solomito 338   -135  
12   Blake Barney 330   -143  
13   Tommy Catalano 313   -160  
14   Sam Rameau 306   -167  
15   Rob Summers 265   -208  
16   Timmy Catalano 260   -213  
17   Wade Cole 251   -222  
17   Jon McKennedy 251   -222  
19   J.B. Fortin 232   -241  
20   Calvin Carroll 220   -253