Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 Thompson 125


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 7 of 16
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park, Thompson, CT
125 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (78.125 miles)

Time of race: 0:53:41
Average speed: 87.318 mph
Pole speed: 120.051 mph
Cautions: 4 for 18 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 251   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet125running3547
2 12   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet125running1343
3 646   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet125running7343
4 336   Burt Myers Sapienza Racing   (Judy Thilberg)Dodge125running040
5 885   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet125running039
62058   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet125running038
7 43   Matt Swanson Cape Cod Copper / WOW Media / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet125running037
81006   Sam Rameau *Racechoice.com   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet125running036
91220   Max Zachem BB Motorsports / MPZ Trucking LLC   (Bruce Bachta)Chevrolet125running035
101182   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet125running034
112554   Tommy Catalano Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet125running033
12 575   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet125running032
132116   Timmy Solomito RB Enterprise   (Eric Sanderson)Ford125running031
14196   Ryan Preece T.S. Haulers   (Ed Partridge)Chevrolet125running030
15181   George Brunnhoelzl III Dunleavy's Truck & Trailer   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet125running029
16 764   Rob Summers Lumiere / Dell Electric / Rocky's Plumbing   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet125running028
17167   Jon McKennedy Ultra Wheel   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet124running428
18 924   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)Toyota124running026
192314   Blake Barney Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet124running025
202818   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford123running024
212434   J.B. Fortin *Discount Cesspool   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet123running023
222645   Timmy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Dave Catalano)Chevrolet123running022
233078   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet122running021
242738   Kyle Ellwood Performance Engines / Kendall Oil / Ryan's   (Linda Rodenbaugh)Chevrolet122running020
251425   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet122running019
262933   Wade Cole Performance Engines / 1812 Auto Body   (Wade Cole)Ford121running018
271507   Patrick Emerling Sahlen's   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet98crash017
281392   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / K & D Associates / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)Chevrolet98crash016
293101   Melissa Fifield Crowell's Towing   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet87handling015
302221   Jimmy Blewett Gershow Recycling   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet32ignition014
311747   Joey Mucciacciaro *Logan Steel Pods   (Frank Mucciacciaro)Chevrolet4oil leak013
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- #64 to the rear prior to start of the race (missed drivers meeting)
- Red Flags: Caution #3 - 5:54

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Craig Lutz, 46 Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Timmy Catalano *, 45 Catalano Motorsports Chevrolet
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Reynolds Auto Wrkg/AJ Romano Const. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH : Woody Pitkat, 82 Horton Avenue Materials Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Ron Silk, 85 Stuart's Automotive Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEER WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDJohn Montesanto23Dairy Queen of N. BranfordJason SechristChevrolet
WDAndrew Molleur35Tick MikeMike MolleurChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
111  
276   debris turn 4none
84235  
43475   #33 spun turn 2#18
489952  
1001056   #07,92 accident turn 1#64
10612419  
1251251   #7 spun turn 4none
  Percent of race run under caution: 14.4%             Average green flag run: 26.8 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Doug Coby11313
  Craig Lutz148673
  Justin Bonsignore8710216
  Jon McKennedy1031064
  Justin Bonsignore10712519

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug Coby 298    
2   Ron Silk 267   -31  
3   Justin Bonsignore 259   -39  
4   Woody Pitkat 240   -58  
5   Craig Lutz 234   -64  
6   Eric Goodale 229   -69  
7   Patrick Emerling 227   -71  
7   Chris Pasteryak 227   -71  
9   Blake Barney 220   -78  
10   Jimmy Blewett 216   -82  
11   Matt Swanson 210   -88  
12   Timmy Solomito 205   -93  
13   Tommy Catalano 198   -100  
14   Sam Rameau 195   -103  
15   Timmy Catalano 176   -122  
16   Ken Heagy 170   -128  
17   Wade Cole 161   -137  
18   Anthony Nocella 158   -140  
19   Burt Myers 156   -142  
20   Calvin Carroll 154   -144