Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2019 Pinty's Grand Prix of Toronto


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Pinty's Series race number 4 of 13
Saturday, July 13, 2019 at Exhibition Place, Toronto, Ontario
35 laps* on a 1.755 mile street course (61.425 miles)

Time of race: 1:01:56
Average speed: 62.908 mph
Pole speed: 83.221 mph
Cautions: 3 for 14 laps
Margin of victory: .189 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2019 NASCAR Pinty's Series results   /   2019 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 118   Alex Tagliani RONA / EpiPen / St-Hubert / Spectra Premium   (Scott Steckly)Chevrolet37running3448
2 627   Andrew Ranger Mopar / Pennzoil   (Doug Kennington)Dodge37running343
3 447   L.P. Dumoulin Weathertech Canada / Bellemare / Eibach   (Marc-Andre Bergeron)Dodge37running041
4 874   Kevin Lacroix Bumper to Bumper / Total / Gates   (Sylvain Lacroix)Dodge37running040
51004   J.F. Dumoulin Spectra Premium / Bellemare / TR Mitsubishi   (Eric Kerub)Dodge37running039
6 51   Anthony Simone Silverline Tools / Mopar / CBRT / WMI   (Bud Morris)Dodge37running038
7 942   Peter Klutt K-Line / Legendary Motorcar   (Peter Klutt)Chevrolet37running037
8143   Jason Hathaway Kubota / Choko / Premier Bulk Systems / Kugel   (Ed Hakonson)Chevrolet37running036
91217   D.J. Kennington Castrol Edge   (D.J. Kennington)Dodge37running035
101121   Jason White World Financial Group   (Melissa McKenzie)Dodge37running034
111324   Donald Theetge Mercedes-Benz St Nicolas / Circuit Acura   (Scott Steckly)Chevrolet37running033
121564   Mark Dilley Leland / NTN Bearings / Auto Value   (Susan Micks)Ford37running032
131746   Brett Taylor Fast Eddie Speedwear   (Ed Hakonson)Dodge37running031
141902   T.J. Rinomato *HOLR / RGC / Watson Building Supplies   (Susan Micks)Ford37running030
151856   David Thorndyke RC Trailers / B&B Decals / Aielli / Strodes   (Jim Bray)Chevrolet37running029
16 222   Marc-Antoine Camirand GM Paille   (Scott Steckly)Chevrolet36running028
17 359   Gary Klutt Trailcon Leasing / MIRKA   (Peter Klutt)Dodge28suspension027
18 736   Alex Labbe Hotel Le Concorde / Silver Wax / Festidrag   (Dave Jacombs)Ford20transmission026
191691   J.F. Laberge *Dagobert   (J.F. Dumoulin)Dodge9crash025
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.
* Race extended to 37 laps due to overtime.

Race notes:

- #2,#56 to the rear prior to start of the race (unapproved adjustments)

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
E3 SPARK PLUGS POLE AWARD: Alex Tagliani, 18 RONA/EpiPen/St-Hubert/Spectra Premium Chevrolet
FDP BRAKE IN THE RACE AWARD: Alex Tagliani, 18 RONA/EpiPen/St-Hubert/Spectra Premium Chevrolet
JOSTENS ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: T.J. Rinomato *, 02 HOLR/RGC/Watson Building Supplies Ford
LELAND INDUSTRIES LAP LEADER AWARD: Alex Tagliani, 18 RONA/EpiPen/St-Hubert/Spectra Premium Chevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
199  
10145   #91 accident turn 5none
152612  
27326   debris turn 5#46
33353   #22 accident turn 8none
36372  
  Percent of race run under caution: 37.8%             Average green flag run: 7.7 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Alex Tagliani11414
  Andrew Ranger15173
  Alex Tagliani183720

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Andrew Ranger 174    
2   Kevin Lacroix 172   -2  
3   Alex Tagliani 160   -14  
4   L.P. Dumoulin 152   -22  
5   D.J. Kennington 140   -34  
6   Alex Labbe 136   -38  
6   Mark Dilley 136   -38  
8   Jason White 134   -40  
9   Donald Theetge 133   -41  
9   Jason Hathaway 133   -41  
11   Marc-Antoine Camirand 125   -49  
12   Brett Taylor 124   -50  
13   Anthony Simone 118   -56  
14   T.J. Rinomato 113   -61  
15   J.F. Dumoulin 77   -97  
16   Peter Klutt 72   -102  
17   Gary Klutt 69   -105  
18   Simon Dion-Viens 67   -107  
19   Brandon White 63   -111  
20   J.F. Laberge 55   -119