Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 WhosYourDriver.org 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 6 of 16
Saturday, June 23, 2018 at Langley Speedway, Hampton, VA
150 laps on a 0.396 mile paved track (59.400 miles)

Time of race: 1:04:56
Average speed: 54.887 mph
Pole speed: 94.749 mph
Cautions: 6 for 39 laps
Margin of victory: .905 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    2018 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 16   Ryan Preece T.S. Haulers   (Ed Partridge)Chevrolet150running8348
2 551   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet150running2543
3 260   Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports   (Roy Hall)Chevrolet150running2042
4 616   Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing   (Eric Sanderson)Ford150running040
5 758   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet150running039
6 415   Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection / S&S Paving   (Rob Fuller)Chevrolet150running2239
71121   Ronnie Williams Empower Financial   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet150running037
8 83   Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet150running036
91275   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet150running035
101514   Blake Barney *Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet150running034
111322   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance   (Kyle Bonsignore)Chevrolet150running033
12145   Kyle Ebersole Ebersole Excavating   (Bob Ebersole)Chevrolet150running032
131064   Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East / Fast Track Electrical   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet150running031
142177   Gary Putnam Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet150running030
15171   Jeff Rocco *L&R Transmissions   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet149running029
161825   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet149running028
172326   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)Chevrolet148running027
182518   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford146running026
191636   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet146running025
201982   Spencer Davis Horton Avenue Materials   (Pamela Hulse)Chevrolet145running024
212433   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Wade Cole)Chevrolet135running023
222601   Melissa Fifield Truck Stop Northeast   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet127handling022
232054   Tommy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet118engine021
24 92   Doug Coby Mayhew / Dunleavy's / A.J. Romano Const.   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet110crash020
252223   Joe DeGracia *P.J. DeGracia Contracting   (Paul Degracia)Chevrolet71clutch019
262778   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet41crash018
27 346   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet28engine017
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- #78 to the rear prior to start of the race (unapproved adjustments)
- Red Flags: Caution #1 - 6:05; Caution #2 - 2:08; Caution #6 - 3:00

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Blake Barney *, 14 Atlantic Sprinkler Chevrolet
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Blake Barney *, 14 Atlantic Sprinkler Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Blake Barney *, 14 Atlantic Sprinkler Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARDS - 5TH: Eric Goodale, 58 GAF Roofing Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDJon McKennedy7Exit RealtyTommy BaldwinChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12828  
29368   #82,77,36 accident turn 1#23
37426  
43486   #78,23,01,18 accident frontstretch#82
496618  
67715   #33 spun turn 3#77
729120  
92943   #26 accident turn 1#82
951028  
1031086   break#54
1091102  
1111155   #2 tire turn 1#1
11615035  
  Percent of race run under caution: 22.0%             Average green flag run: 16.7 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Matt Hirschman12020
  Ryan Preece214929
  Chase Dowling507122
  Ryan Preece7210534
  Justin Bonsignore10613025
  Ryan Preece13115020

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Justin Bonsignore 261    
2   Chase Dowling 238   -23  
3   Timmy Solomito 217   -44  
4   Craig Lutz 206   -55  
5   Rob Summers 204   -57  
6   Rowan Pennink 201   -60  
7   Ryan Preece 193   -68  
8   Doug Coby 188   -73  
9   Chris Pasteryak 180   -81  
10   Ronnie Williams 177   -84  
11   Dave Sapienza 176   -85  
12   Eric Goodale 166   -95  
13   Blake Barney 154   -107  
14   Calvin Carroll 150   -111  
15   Gary McDonald 148   -113  
16   Jon McKennedy 144   -117  
17   Tommy Catalano 136   -125  
18   Wade Cole 134   -127  
19   Joe DeGracia 131   -130  
20   Matt Hirschman 127   -134