Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2018 Vodafone Gold Coast 600 #1


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Virgin Australia Supercars race number 26 of 30
Saturday, October 20, 2018 at Surfers Paradise Street Circuit, Surfers Paradise, Queensland
102 laps on a 2.980 kilometer street course (303.960 kilometers)

Time of race: 2:11:13.6939
Average speed: 138.976 kph
Pole time: 70.3744 seconds
Cautions: 1 for 4 laps
Margin of victory: 9.503 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    2018 Virgin Australia Supercars results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1555   Chaz Mostert
  James Moffat
Tickford RacingSupercheap Auto / Bosch / Navy HealthFord102running65150
221888   Craig Lowndes
  Steven Richards
Triple EightAutobarn Lowndes RacingHolden102running0138
31025   James Courtney
  Jack Perkins
Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Boost MobileHolden102running0129
439   David Reynolds
  Luke Youlden
Erebus MotorsportPenrite OilsHolden102running0120
5117   Scott McLaughlin
  Alexandre Premat
DJR Team PenskeShell V-PowerFord102running1111
678   Nick Percat
  Macauley Jones
Brad JonesAlliance Truck PartsHolden102running0102
7125   Mark Winterbottom
  Dean Canto
Tickford RacingThe Bottle-O / Castrol / Mercury CiderFord102running096
886   Cameron Waters
  David Russell
Tickford RacingMonster EnergyFord102running090
91833   Garth Tander
  Chris Pither
Garry RogersWilson SecurityHolden102running084
10997   Shane Van Gisbergen
  Earl Bamber
Triple EightRed Bull Holden Racing TeamHolden102running278
11412   Fabian Coulthard
  Tony D'Alberto
DJR Team PenskeShell V-PowerFord102running1172
1215230   Will Davison
  Alex Davison
23Red RacingMilwaukeeFord102running069
13192   Scott Pye
  Warren Luff
Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Boost MobileHolden102running066
1421   Jamie Whincup
  Paul Dumbrell
Triple EightRed Bull Holden Racing TeamHolden102running2263
151318   Lee Holdsworth
  Jason Bright
Charlie SchwerkoltPreston Hire / FuchsHolden102running060
162219   Jack LeBrocq
  Jonathon Webb
Tekno AutosportTruck AssistHolden102running057
172621   Tim Blanchard
  Dale Wood
Tim Blanchard / BJRCooldrive DistributionHolden102running054
182378   Simona de Silvestro
  Alex Rullo
Nissan MotorsportHarvey Norman / LG Super UHD TVNissan102running051
19177   Andre Heimgartner
  Aaren Russell
Nissan Motorsport360 DMG / Plus FitnessNissan101running048
202535   Todd Hazelwood
  Bryce Fullwood
Matt StoneBigmate / OptusHolden101running045
211414   Tim Slade
  Ashley Walsh
Brad JonesFreightliner / Alliance Truck PartsHolden99running042
221115   Rick Kelly
  Garry Jacobson
Nissan MotorsportCastrol / SengledNissan98running039
23623   Michael Caruso
  Dean Fiore
Nissan MotorsportIndustrial Athelete / Auto GlymNissan95running136
242034   James Golding
  Richard Muscat
Garry RogersWilson SecurityHolden91running033
251699   Anton de Pasquale
  Will Brown
Erebus MotorsportPenrite OilsHolden22crash00
262456   Richie Stanaway
  Steve Owen
Tickford RacingRabble.clubFord22crash00

Fastest Lap: 71.664 seconds by Jamie Whincup

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12323  
24274   #99,56 accident turn 3 
2810275  
  Percent of race run under caution: 3.9%             Average green flag run: 49.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Alexandre Premat111
  Paul Dumbrell22322
  Dean Fiore24241
  Tony D'Alberto253511
  James Moffat366126
  Earl Bamber62632
  Chaz Mostert6410239

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Scott McLaughlin 3368    
2   Shane Van Gisbergen 3354   -14  
3   Jamie Whincup 2935   -433  
4   Craig Lowndes 2925   -443  
5   David Reynolds 2687   -681  
6   Chaz Mostert 2438   -930  
7   Fabian Coulthard 2354   -1014  
8   Rick Kelly 2281   -1087  
9   Scott Pye 2248   -1120  
10   Nick Percat 2053   -1315  
11   Tim Slade 2012   -1356  
12   Garth Tander 1929   -1439  
13   Mark Winterbottom 1874   -1494  
14   Will Davison 1732   -1636  
15   James Courtney 1722   -1646  
16   Cameron Waters 1582   -1786  
17   Michael Caruso 1525   -1843  
18   Jack LeBrocq 1499   -1869  
19   Andre Heimgartner 1440   -1928  
20   Anton de Pasquale 1408   -1960  
21   James Golding 1235   -2133