Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 Toyota Mod Classic 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 12 of 16
Saturday, September 1, 2018 at Oswego Speedway, Oswego, NY
150 laps* on a 0.625 mile paved track (93.750 miles)

Time of race: 0:52:09
Average speed: 78.588 mph
Pole speed: 128.154 mph
Cautions: 11 for 47 laps
Margin of victory: .588 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    2018 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 160   Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports   (Roy Hall)Chevrolet165running13948
2 451   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet165running1043
3 62   Doug Coby Mayhew / Dunleavy's / A.J. Romano Const.   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet165running041
41482   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet165running1341
51058   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet165running039
6113   Matt Swanson Starrett / Mosquito Free / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet165running038
7 307   Patrick Emerling Buffalo Auto Auction   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet165running037
8 716   Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing   (Eric Sanderson)Ford165running036
92314   Blake Barney *Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet165running035
101954   Tommy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet165running034
11 946   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet164running033
12 215   Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection / S&S Paving   (Rob Fuller)Chevrolet164running032
132018   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford164running031
142132   Tyler Rypkema *Tim Duffek / Nelcorp   (Dean Rypkema)Chevrolet162running030
15 57   Jon McKennedy Accell Construction, Inc.   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet156crash029
161621   Ronnie Williams Empower Financial / Gershow Recycling   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet150crash028
17125   Kyle Ebersole Ebersole ExcavatingChevrolet150crash027
18 864   Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East / Fast Track Electrical   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet150running026
19176   Ryan Preece T.S. Haulers   (Ed Partridge)Chevrolet147crash025
202501   Melissa Fifield Truck Stop Northeast   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet147running024
212226   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)Chevrolet145crash023
221336   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet116crash323
232433   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Wade Cole)Chevrolet104power steering021
241825   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet91crash020
251575   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet87running019
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.
* Race extended to 165 laps due to overtime.

Race notes:

- Red Flags: Caution #6 - 5:11; Caution #9 - 12:26; Caution #10 - 11:15

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Eric Goodale, 58 GAF Roofing Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Blake Barney *, 14 Atlantic Sprinkler Chevrolet
ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Blake Barney *, 14 Atlantic Sprinkler Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Tommy Catalano *, 54 Catalano Motorsports Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Eric Goodale, 58 GAF Roofing Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
15454  
55595   #32 spun frontstretch#82
60667  
67704   #18 spun turn 4#75
71711  
72743   #64,75 accident turn 2#36
759117  
92976   #01,25 accident turn 1none
981058  
1061105   #46,7 accident turn 3#21
1111144  
1151195   #36 spun turn 3#18
1201234  
1241263   debris turn 2#14
1271315  
1321343   #46 spun turn 2#18
13514713  
1481492   #6,26 accident frontstretch#46
1501501  
1511555   #5,21,15 accident turn 3#18
1561561  
1571626   #7,15 accident frontstretchnone
1631653  
  Percent of race run under caution: 28.5%             Average green flag run: 9.8 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Matt Hirschman19494
  Dave Sapienza95973
  Woody Pitkat9811013
  Justin Bonsignore1111199
  Matt Hirschman12014930
  Justin Bonsignore1501501
  Matt Hirschman15116515

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Justin Bonsignore 526    
2   Chase Dowling 453   -73  
3   Timmy Solomito 424   -102  
4   Doug Coby 417   -109  
5   Craig Lutz 409   -117  
6   Rob Summers 384   -142  
7   Eric Goodale 378   -148  
8   Dave Sapienza 352   -174  
9   Ronnie Williams 347   -179  
10   Rowan Pennink 341   -185  
11   Tommy Catalano 309   -217  
12   Chris Pasteryak 301   -225  
13   Ryan Preece 299   -227  
14   Woody Pitkat 292   -234  
15   Blake Barney 291   -235  
16   Gary McDonald 288   -238  
17   Calvin Carroll 280   -246  
18   Wade Cole 268   -258  
19   Ken Heagy 265   -261  
20   Jon McKennedy 261   -265