Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 Starrett 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 9 of 16
Friday, August 3, 2018 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (75.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:16:32
Average speed: 58.798 mph
Pole speed: 98.538 mph
Cautions: 11 for 47 laps
Margin of victory: .650 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 13

Glossary    2018 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 32   Doug Coby Mayhew / Dunleavy's / A.J. Romano Const.   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet150running3047
21882   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet150running042
3 758   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet150running041
4 23   Rowan Pennink Mosquito Free / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet150running5042
5 916   Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing   (Eric Sanderson)Ford150running340
61346   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet150running038
7 451   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet150running1838
81976   Jimmy Blewett Starrett Racing / John Blewett Inc.   (John Blewett, Sr.)Chevrolet150running137
91422   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance   (Kyle Bonsignore)Chevrolet150running035
101275   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet150running034
11 885   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotiive / J&R Pre-Cast   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet150running033
122225   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet150running032
13 664   Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East / Fast Track Electrical   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet150running031
141614   Blake Barney *Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet150running030
152398   Ray Parent *Make A Wish   (Don Parsons)Chevrolet150running029
162177   Gary Putnam Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet150running028
172626   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)Chevrolet150running027
182918   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford150running026
192054   Tommy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet150running025
202523   Joe DeGracia *P.J. DeGracia Contracting   (Paul Degracia)Chevrolet148running024
212433   Wade Cole Perf. Engines / Kendall Oil / Ryan's Oil   (Wade Cole)Chevrolet147running023
221044   Bobby Santos III Sully Tinio / Olivas Market   (Sully Tinio)Chevrolet139crash022
23 57   Jon McKennedy Accell Construction, Inc.   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet132suspension4822
241121   Ronnie Williams Gershow Recycling / Empower Financial   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet121suspension020
25 115   Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection / S&S Paving   (Rob Fuller)Chevrolet83crash019
26151   Burt Myers Dunleavy Truck & Trailer / Citrusafe   (Eddie Harvey)Ford67power steering018
272878   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet42power steering017
282701   Melissa Fifield Truck Stop Northeast   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet23overheating016
291736   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet0suspension015
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- Pre-race penalties: Car #15, #3 and #14 for unapproved adjustments
- Red flags: Caution #8 (1:32), Caution #10 (2:37)

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Rowan Pennink, 3 Mosquito Free/USNE Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Ray Parent *, 98 Make A Wish Chevrolet
ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Blake Barney *, 14 Atlantic Sprinkler Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Chris Pasteryak, 75 Dawley's Collision & Custom Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew/Dunleavy's/AJ Roman's Const. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew/Dunleavy's/AJ Roman's Const. Chevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
122  
375   #3 spun turn 4none
8136  
14174   #54 spun turn 2#3
182710  
28314   #76,3 accidentnone
324211  
43475   #78 spun turn 4none
48536  
54563   #23 spun turn 4none
57648  
65684   #23 4 turn snone
69779  
78814   #77,26 accident turn 3#23
82832  
84896   #15,23,64,18 accident#23
9011728  
1181225   #7 spun#26
1231253  
1261294   #54,64 accident turn 4#33
13013910  
1401423   #44 accident turn 2#64
1431508  
  Percent of race run under caution: 31.3%             Average green flag run: 8.6 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Justin Bonsignore188
  Doug Coby991
  Justin Bonsignore10189
  Jon McKennedy193113
  Justin Bonsignore32321
  Jon McKennedy336735
  Timmy Solomito68681
  Jimmy Blewett69691
  Timmy Solomito70701
  Rowan Pennink7112050
  Doug Coby1211299
  Timmy Solomito1301301
  Doug Coby13115020

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Justin Bonsignore 388    
2   Chase Dowling 337   -51  
3   Timmy Solomito 324   -64  
4   Craig Lutz 307   -81  
5   Rowan Pennink 305   -83  
6   Doug Coby 295   -93  
7   Rob Summers 289   -99  
8   Eric Goodale 272   -116  
9   Ronnie Williams 265   -123  
10   Dave Sapienza 262   -126  
11   Ryan Preece 253   -135  
12   Chris Pasteryak 247   -141  
13   Blake Barney 225   -163  
14   Tommy Catalano 219   -169  
15   Gary McDonald 215   -173  
16   Calvin Carroll 213   -175  
17   Jon McKennedy 200   -188  
18   Wade Cole 197   -191  
19   Joe DeGracia 193   -195  
20   Ken Heagy 191   -197