Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 Sparks Energy 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Xfinity Series race number 9 of 33
Saturday, April 28, 2018 at Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
113 laps* on a 2.660 mile paved track (300.580 miles)

Time of race: 2:17:44
Average speed: 133.258 mph
Pole speed: 189.402 mph
Cautions: 5 for 29 laps
Margin of victory: .152 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 12
Green flag passes: 3,217 (37.4 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2018 NASCAR Xfinity Series results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 323   Spencer Gallagher Allegiant Airlines   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet115running1495
21519   Brandon Jones XYO Networks   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota115running0420
3 67   Justin Allgaier TradeMark Nitrogen   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet115running35460
42018   Noah Gragson Switch   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota115running000
5 21   Elliott Sadler OneMain Financial   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet115running30451
62239   Ryan Sieg Alabama Soda & Abrasive Blasting   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet115running1310
7 442   John Hunter Nemechek Fire Alarm Services   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet115running0370
8 89   Tyler Reddick Armour Chili / Piggly Wiggly   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet115running2360
91200   Cole Custer Haas Automation   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford115running0360
10340   Garrett Smithley FAME-USA.org   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet115running0270
112738   J.J. Yeley Josh Roberts Trucking & Repairs   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet115running0260
121320   Christopher Bell Rheem   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota115running1250
133593   Jeff Green C2 Freight Resources   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet115running1240
14 55   Michael Annett Pilot / Flying J   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet115running0300
15 73   Shane Lee Childress Vineyards   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet115running0240
161698   Chase Briscoe Ford   (Fred Biagi)Ford115running0210
172501   Vinnie Miller JAS Expedited Trucking   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet115running0200
18288   Tommy Joe Martins B.J. McLeod Motorsports   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota115running0190
192978   B.J. McLeod JW Transport   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota115running0180
203324   Kaz Grala NETTTS   (James Whitener)Ford114running0170
211835   Joey Gase Sparks   (Archie St. Hilaire)Chevrolet114running0180
221916   Ryan Reed Drive Down A1C / Lilly Diabetes   (Jack Roush)Ford114running1230
23 121   Daniel Hemric South Point Hotel & Casino   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet114running39241
242136   Alex Labbe Can-Am / Wholey / Cyclops Gear   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet114running0130
25102   Matt Tifft KCMG   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet114running0220
263190   Josh Williams StarTron / StarBrite / Sleep Well   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet114running0110
273866   Timmy Hill CrashClaimsR.us   (Carl Long)Toyota114running0100
283245   Josh Bilicki Prevagen   (JP Motorsports)Toyota114running090
293955   Jennifer Jo Cobb Swampdaddy Crawfish / Jani-King   (JP Motorsports)Toyota114running000
301122   Austin Cindric Fitzgerald Glider Kits   (Roger Penske)Ford114running370
312315   Joe Nemechek Fleetwing / D.A.B. Constructors   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet113running000
323752   David Starr Whataburger   (Jimmy Means)Chevrolet112running050
334074   Mike Harmon Horizon Transport   (Mike Harmon)Dodge112running140
34264   Ross Chastain Flex Seal   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet78suspension030
352451   Jeremy Clements RepairableVehicles.com   (Jeremy Clements)Chevrolet53fuel pump020
361728   Dylan Lupton thinQ Technology Partners   (James Whitener)Ford32crash010
371460   Ty Majeski Ford   (Jack Roush)Ford32crash010
38 911   Ryan Truex Bar Harbor / Sea Watch International   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet32crash090
393640   Chad Finchum Smithbilt Homes   (Carl Long)Toyota32crash010
403076   Spencer Boyd Grunt Style   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet32crash010
* Race extended to 115 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #21, 7, 11, 19, 42, 2, 00, 1, 3, 9
Top 10 in Stage 2: #1, 23, 16, 5, 9, 2, 00, 7, 35, 42

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Elliott Sadler1engine change
Joey Gase35unapproved adjustments
Josh Bilicki45unapproved adjustments

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
41Morgan Shepherd89Visone RVMorgan ShepherdChevrolet
WD?54VSI RacingMichael ContarinoToyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12626  
27315   end of stage 1#74
32332  
34407   #3,11,24,28,40,60,76 accident backstretch#51
415111  
52565   end of stage 2#55
57626  
63664   #4,7,22,66 accident turn 2#45
6710539  
1061138   debris#93
1141152  
  Percent of race run under caution: 25.2%             Average green flag run: 14.3 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Daniel Hemric12727
  Ryan Sieg28281
  Daniel Hemric294012
  Ryan Reed41411
  Elliott Sadler425211
  Jeff Green53531
  Mike Harmon54541
  Christopher Bell55551
  Elliott Sadler567419
  Justin Allgaier7510935
  Austin Cindric1101123
  Tyler Reddick1131142
  Spencer Gallagher1151151

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Elliott Sadler 356    
2   Tyler Reddick 316   -40  
3   Justin Allgaier 309   -47  
4   Christopher Bell 307   -49  
5   Cole Custer 299   -57  
6   Daniel Hemric 297   -59  
7   Spencer Gallagher 277   -79  
8   Brandon Jones 269   -87  
9   Ryan Truex 251   -105  
10   Matt Tifft 235   -121  
11   Ryan Reed 234   -122  
12   Ross Chastain 185   -171  
13   Austin Cindric 178   -178  
14   Michael Annett 173   -183  
15   Ryan Sieg 164   -192  
16   Kaz Grala 155   -201  
17   Garrett Smithley 151   -205  
18   Alex Labbe 150   -206  
19   John Hunter Nemechek 147   -209  
20   Jeremy Clements 139   -217