Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 New Smyrna 175


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East race number 1 of 14
Sunday, February 11, 2018 at New Smyrna Speedway, New Smyrna Beach, FL
175 laps on a 0.480 mile paved track (84.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:13:59
Average speed: 64.054 mph
Pole speed: 93.77 mph
Cautions: 8 for 39 laps
Margin of victory: .158 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    2018 NASCAR K&N Pro Series East results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 254   Todd Gilliland Frontline Enterprises   (David Gilliland)Toyota175running9648
2 399   Cole Rouse NAPA Filters   (Bill McAnally)Toyota175running042
3 112   Harrison Burton DEX Imaging   (Matthew Miller)Toyota175running7942
4 716   Derek Kraus NAPA Auto Parts / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Toyota175running040
52517   Tyler Ankrum *Modern Meat Company   (David Gilliland)Toyota175running039
6 882   Spencer Davis Danny's   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet175running038
71020   Anthony Sergi *Ben KennedyToyota175running037
81504   Ronnie Bassett, Jr. Bassett Gutters and More Inc.   (Ronnie Bassett, Sr.)Toyota175running036
9 530   Tyler Dippel TyCar   (Mark Rette)Ford175running035
10 674   Brandon McReynolds IGA Food Markets   (Marie Benevento)Chevrolet175running034
112134   Kody Vanderwal Biltrite Signs / LaSalle Oil   (John Wood)Toyota175running033
12112   Ryan Vargas *UTI / NTI   (Max Siegel)Toyota175running032
131723   J.P. Morgan SoldByJackieMorgan.com   (J.P. Morgan)Chevrolet175running031
141651   Brandon Oakley *Oakley Blacktop   (Thomas Oakley)Ford175running030
151443   Joe Graf, Jr. *Alliance Shippers Inc   (David Calabrese)Toyota175running029
162055   Abraham Calderon *PEAK / Nextgen Motorsports   (Carlos Crespo)Toyota175running028
172231   Jimmy Zacharias Whelen / Mistar Basement   (Ted Marsh)Chevrolet175running027
18235   Juan Manuel Gonzalez *NextGen Motorsports / Illux   (Jen Brown)Toyota173running026
19124   Chase Cabre Honda Generators / Baille   (Max Siegel)Toyota173running025
201910   Matt Levin NextGen Motorsports   (Jody Levin)Chevrolet171running024
212787   Chuck Buchanan, Jr. Spring Drug   (Chuck Buchanan, Jr.)Ford170running023
222436   Jesse Iwuji Perfection Hydration / Lights Out   (Shawne Merriman)Chevrolet160engine022
232839   Andrew Tuttle *The Ranch / Ride for 22   (Kevin McCarty)Toyota159running021
24 440   Anthony Alfredo *Ceco Building Systems   (Mark McFarland)Toyota133crash020
251844   Dillon Bassett Bassett Gutters and More Inc.   (Ronnie Bassett, Sr.)Ford133crash019
26136   Ruben Garcia, Jr. HDI   (Max Siegel)Toyota115electrical018
272608   John Wood Idaho 208 Kart   (Mike Holleran)Chevrolet52mechanical017
282932   Salvatore Iovino Raceway Wireless / Finalfex / Denrich Apparel   (Sue McCarty)Chevrolet36crash016
29 919   Hailie Deegan *Mobil / NAPA Power Premium Plus   (Bill McAnally)Toyota19electrical015
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- #5, #39 to the rear prior to start of the race (unapproved adjustments)
CONTINGENCY AWARDS
BREMBO BRAKE THROUGH CHALLENGE: Tyler Ankrum *, 17 Modern Meat Company Toyota
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE: Tyler Ankrum *, 17 Modern Meat Company Toyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11111  
12143   #08 spun backstretchnone
15206  
21255   #19 stalled turn 2#08
263712  
38436   #32,39 accident frontstretch#10
446320  
64674   break #1#87
688013  
81855   #17 spun turn 2#39
8612540  
1261294   break #2#55
1301345  
1351406   #40,44 accident turn 4#31
14116020  
1611666   #10 accident backstretchnone
1671759  
  Percent of race run under caution: 22.3%             Average green flag run: 15.1 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Harrison Burton11414
  Todd Gilliland156551
  Harrison Burton6613065
  Todd Gilliland13117545

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Todd Gilliland 48    
2   Cole Rouse 42   -6  
2   Harrison Burton 42   -6  
4   Derek Kraus 40   -8  
5   Tyler Ankrum 39   -9  
6   Spencer Davis 38   -10  
7   Anthony Sergi 37   -11  
8   Ronnie Bassett, Jr. 36   -12  
9   Tyler Dippel 35   -13  
10   Brandon McReynolds 34   -14  
11   Kody Vanderwal 33   -15  
12   Ryan Vargas 32   -16  
13   J.P. Morgan 31   -17  
14   Brandon Oakley 30   -18  
15   Joe Graf, Jr. 29   -19  
16   Abraham Calderon 28   -20  
17   Jimmy Zacharias 27   -21  
18   Juan Manuel Gonzalez 26   -22  
19   Chase Cabre 25   -23  
20   Matt Levin 24   -24