Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 NAPA Fall Final 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 15 of 16
Sunday, September 30, 2018 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (75.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:17:23
Average speed: 58.152 mph
Pole speed: 99.135 mph
Cautions: 9 for 50 laps
Margin of victory: .636 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2018 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
11222   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance   (Kyle Bonsignore)Chevrolet150running547
2 846   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet150running042
3 62   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet150running1342
4 215   Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection / S&S Paving   (Rob Fuller)Chevrolet150running13142
5 785   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet150running039
6 964   Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East / Fast Track Elect / Hughes   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet150running038
7 336   Dave Sapienza DSR Racing   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet150running037
81575   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet150running036
91016   Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing   (Eric Sanderson)Ford150running035
10 51   Burt Myers Dunleavy Truck & Trailer   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet150running034
111421   Ronnie Williams Empower Financial / Gershow Recycling   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet150running033
12 151   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet150running032
131892   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / Airgas / A&D Associates   (Anthony Nocella)Chevrolet150running031
141976   Jimmy Blewett Starrett Racing / John Blewett Inc.   (John Blewett, Sr.)Chevrolet150running030
151754   Tommy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet150running029
162325   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet150running028
172214   Blake Barney *Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet150running027
182082   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Pamela Hulse)Chevrolet149running026
193135   Andrew Molleur *Racechoice.com / Bud's Diesel   (Mike Molleur)Ford149running025
202118   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford149running024
212826   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)Chevrolet149running023
222633   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Wade Cole)Chevrolet148running022
231144   Bobby Santos III Sully Tinio / Olivas Market   (Sully Tinio)Chevrolet147engine122
242901   Melissa Fifield Truck Stop Northeast   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet145running020
25 458   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet141running019
26167   Jon McKennedy Accell Construction, Inc.   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet139suspension018
272420   Max Zachem LuMac's / Spafco Race Chassis   (Ken Zachem)Chevrolet126crash017
282524   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)Toyota72suspension016
29133   Matt Swanson Starrett / Mosquito Free / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet60crash015
302778   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet23crash014
313038   Dave Salzarulo Perf. Engines / Kendall Oil / Ryan's   (Richard Rodenbaugh)Chevrolet16engine013
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- #78 to the rear prior to start of the race (missing autograph session)
- Red Flags: Caution #2 - 4:14; Caution #3 - 21:54

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Chase Dowling, 15 15-40 Connection/S&S Paving Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Chase Dowling, 15 15-40 Connection/S&S Paving Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Chase Dowling, 15 15-40 Connection/S&S Paving Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Andrew Molleur *, 35 Racechoice.com/Bud's Diesel Ford
ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Tommy Catalano *, 54 Catalano Motorsports Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Burt Myers, 1 Dunleavys Truck & Trailer Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Kyle Bonsignore, 22 Chalew Performance Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Ron Silk, 85 Stuart's Automotive Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Kyle Bonsignore, 22 Chalew Performance Chevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
122  
364   #58 turn 2none
72418  
25339   #78 spun turn 3#01
34385  
39479   #82 spun turn 1#fp01
485912  
60634   #35,75,3,20,21 accident turn 2#82
64729  
73786   #24 turn 4#35
79791  
80845   #7 spun turn 3#82
8512036  
1211255   #92 spun turn 3none
1261261  
1271315   #7 accident turn 4#92
1321387  
1391413   #20,18,44 accident turn 3none
1421509  
  Percent of race run under caution: 33.3%             Average green flag run: 10.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Chase Dowling18484
  Bobby Santos III85851
  Chase Dowling8613247
  Doug Coby13314513
  Kyle Bonsignore1461505

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Justin Bonsignore 645    
2   Chase Dowling 583   -62  
3   Doug Coby 537   -108  
4   Timmy Solomito 529   -116  
5   Craig Lutz 509   -136  
6   Rob Summers 489   -156  
7   Eric Goodale 462   -183  
8   Dave Sapienza 459   -186  
9   Ronnie Williams 431   -214  
10   Tommy Catalano 399   -246  
11   Chris Pasteryak 396   -249  
12   Blake Barney 370   -275  
13   Gary McDonald 353   -292  
14   Woody Pitkat 348   -297  
15   Calvin Carroll 347   -298  
16   Rowan Pennink 341   -304  
17   Ryan Preece 339   -306  
18   Wade Cole 338   -307  
19   Ken Heagy 332   -313  
20   Jon McKennedy 315   -330