Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 NAPA Auto Parts Spring Sizzler


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 3 of 16
Sunday, April 29, 2018 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
200 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (100.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:38:51
Average speed: 60.698 mph
Pole speed: 101.574 mph
Cautions: 10 for 58 laps
Margin of victory: 3.468 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2018 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 66   Ryan Preece T.S. Haulers   (Ed Partridge)Chevrolet200running9148
2 115   Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection   (Rob Fuller)Chevrolet200running6943
3 23   Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper / Mosquito Free / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet200running041
4 707   Patrick Emerling Buffalo Auto Auction   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet200running4041
51346   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet200running039
6 37   Jon McKennedy Accell Construction, Inc.   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet200running038
71789   Matt Swanson Starrett Racing   (John Swanson)Ford200running037
8 451   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet200running036
91216   Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing   (Eric Sanderson)Ford200running035
101566   Shawn Solomito Triple A Consultant / Natural Design Concepts   (Jerry Solomito)Chevrolet199running034
11 864   Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East / Fast Track Electrical   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet199running033
121144   Bobby Santos III Sully Tinio / Olivas Market   (Sully Tinio)Chevrolet198running032
132477   Gary Putnam Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet198running031
141621   Ronnie Williams Empower Financial / Greshow Recycling   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet198running030
152518   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Chevrolet196running029
162354   Tommy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (David Catalano)Chevrolet196running028
172833   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Wade Cole)Chevrolet195running027
182275   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet184running026
192723   Joe DeGracia *PJ DeGracia Contracting   (Paul Degracia)Chevrolet182running025
202901   Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet180handling024
21 52   Doug Coby Mayhew / Dunleavy's / AJ Romano Const.   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet154handling023
223078   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet151suspension022
233126   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)Chevrolet123electrical021
242136   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet107crash020
251482   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Pamela Hulse)Chevrolet105crash019
26 985   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet60crash018
272614   Blake Barney *Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet51engine017
283238   Dave Salzarulo Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Linda Rodebaugh)Chevrolet50crash016
291925   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet50crash015
302058   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet28ignition014
311022   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance   (Kyle Bonsignore)Chevrolet19rear end013
32181   Jimmy Blewett Dunleavy Truck & Trailer   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet15crash012
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- Red flag (caution #7): 1:45

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Chase Dowling, 15 15-40 Connection Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Chase Dowling, 15 15-40 Connection Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Joe Degracia *, 23 PJ DeGracia Contracting Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD: Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Tommy Catalano *, 54 CP Ward/Wilbert's Auto Parts Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDAndrew Krause24Supreme ManufacturingDiane KrauseToyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
188  
9124   #23,25 accident turn 4#38
13153  
16205   multiple cars accident#25
21288  
29324   #25 spun turn 4#78
33342  
35384   multiple cars accident turn 1none
395012  
51588   #25,38 accident frontstretch#21
59591  
60656   #85 accident turn 2#54
668217  
83908   multiple cars accident turn 4none
91988  
991046   #78,89 accidentnone
1051062  
1071126   #78,82,2 accident#78
11315139  
1521587   #21 accident frontstretch#64
15920042  
  Percent of race run under caution: 29.0%             Average green flag run: 12.9 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Chase Dowling15454
  Ryan Preece5511561
  Patrick Emerling11615540
  Chase Dowling15617015
  Ryan Preece17120030

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Justin Bonsignore 123    
2   Chase Dowling 122   -1  
3   Craig Lutz 118   -5  
4   Jon McKennedy 110   -13  
5   Rob Summers 104   -19  
6   Timmy Solomito 102   -21  
7   Doug Coby 93   -30  
8   Ryan Preece 88   -35  
9   Chris Pasteryak 85   -38  
10   Rowan Pennink 83   -40  
11   Calvin Carroll 79   -44  
12   Ronnie Williams 78   -45  
13   Dave Sapienza 77   -46  
14   Matt Swanson 76   -47  
15   Gary McDonald 75   -48  
16   Wade Cole 73   -50  
17   Jimmy Blewett 71   -52  
17   Joe DeGracia 71   -52  
19   Eric Goodale 69   -54  
20   Woody Pitkat 68   -55