Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 Miller Lite 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 13 of 16
Saturday, September 8, 2018 at Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead, NY
200 laps on a 0.250 mile paved track (50.000 miles)

Time of race: 0:50:10
Average speed: 59.801 mph
Pole speed: no time trials
Cautions: 4 for 29 laps
Margin of victory: 1.744 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2018 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 251   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet200running6747
2 416   Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing   (Eric Sanderson)Ford200running6944
3 515   Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection / S&S Paving   (Rob Fuller)Chevrolet200running041
4 12   Doug Coby Mayhew / Dunleavy's / A.J. Romano Const.   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet200running6441
51036   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet200running039
61184   John Fortin John's Tree Removal / John's Fuel Oil   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet200running038
7 75   John Beatty, Jr. Dee Snider / MSM Elite   (Mark Mina)Chevrolet199running037
8 666   Shawn Solomito Acme Sanitary / AAA Consultants   (Jerry Solomito)Chevrolet199running036
91875   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet199running035
10 364   Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East / Fast Track Electrical   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet199running034
111221   Ronnie Williams Empower Financial / Gershow Recycling   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet199running033
121954   Tommy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet199running032
13 846   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet198running031
141458   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet198running030
152014   Blake Barney *Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet198running029
161688   Roger Turbush *Rheem   (Patt Kennedy)Chevrolet197running028
172233   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Wade Cole)Chevrolet192running027
18 925   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet190running026
192126   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)Chevrolet160crash025
202301   Melissa Fifield Truck Stop Northeast   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet25ignition024
211718   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford16rear end023
221582   Tom Rogers, Jr. Horton Avenue Materials   (Pamela Hulse)Chevrolet15crash022
23133   Matt Swanson Starrett / SYP / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet8crash021
242404   Cory Osland *Keith Grimes Excavating   (Brian Midgett, Sr.)Ford7crash020
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew/Dunleavy's/AJ Roman's Const. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Chris Pasteryak, 75 Dawley's Collision & Custom Chevrolet
ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Tommy Catalano *, 54 Catalano Motorsports Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Rob Summers, 64 Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Electrical Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Dave Sapienza, 36 Sapienza Enterprise Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
188  
9168   #04 spun turn 1#26
174933  
50578   #33 spun turn 3#54
58647  
65706   #2 spun turn 2#26
7115181  
1521587   #33,26 accident turn 1#66
15920042  
  Percent of race run under caution: 14.5%             Average green flag run: 34.2 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Doug Coby16464
  Timmy Solomito6513268
  Justin Bonsignore13315826
  Timmy Solomito1591591
  Justin Bonsignore16020041

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Justin Bonsignore 573    
2   Chase Dowling 494   -79  
3   Timmy Solomito 468   -105  
4   Doug Coby 458   -115  
5   Craig Lutz 440   -133  
6   Rob Summers 418   -155  
7   Eric Goodale 408   -165  
8   Dave Sapienza 391   -182  
9   Ronnie Williams 380   -193  
10   Tommy Catalano 341   -232  
10   Rowan Pennink 341   -232  
12   Chris Pasteryak 336   -237  
13   Blake Barney 320   -253  
14   Gary McDonald 313   -260  
15   Calvin Carroll 306   -267  
16   Ryan Preece 299   -274  
17   Wade Cole 295   -278  
18   Woody Pitkat 292   -281  
19   Ken Heagy 288   -285  
20   Jon McKennedy 261   -312