Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2018 ITM Auckland SuperSprint #2


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Virgin Australia Supercars race number 28 of 30
Sunday, November 4, 2018 at Pukekohe Park Raceway, Pukekohe, New Zealand
70 laps on a 2.910 kilometer road course (203.700 kilometers)

Time of race: 1:17:05.3846
Average speed: 158.542 kph
Pole time: 62.4719 seconds
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: 12.065 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    2018 Virgin Australia Supercars results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 217   Scott McLaughlin DJR Team PenskeShell V-PowerFord70running36150
2 397   Shane Van Gisbergen Triple EightRed Bull Holden Racing TeamHolden70running11138
3 11   Jamie Whincup Triple EightRed Bull Holden Racing TeamHolden70running19129
411888   Craig Lowndes Triple EightNational StorageHolden70running0120
5 59   David Reynolds Erebus MotorsportPenrite OilsHolden70running2111
6 455   Chaz Mostert Tickford RacingSupercheap Auto / Bosch / Navy HealthFord70running0102
7 612   Fabian Coulthard DJR Team PenskeShell V-PowerFord70running096
8107   Andre Heimgartner Nissan MotorsportPlus FitnessNissan70running090
9145   Mark Winterbottom Tickford RacingThe Bottle-O / Castrol / Mercury CiderFord70running084
10138   Nick Percat Brad JonesCoregas NZHolden70running078
111214   Tim Slade Brad JonesCoregas NZHolden70running072
12 96   Cameron Waters Tickford RacingMonster EnergyFord70running069
132333   Garth Tander Garry RogersWilson SecurityHolden70running066
141818   Lee Holdsworth Charlie SchwerkoltPreston Hire / FuchsHolden70running063
15202   Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Boost MobileHolden70running060
162125   James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Boost MobileHolden70running057
171923   Michael Caruso Nissan MotorsportIndustrial Athelete / Auto GlymNissan70running054
181678   Simona de Silvestro Nissan MotorsportHarvey Norman / LG Super UHD TVNissan70running251
1922230   Will Davison 23Red RacingMilwaukeeFord70running048
20 756   Richie Stanaway Tickford RacingRabble.clubFord70running045
212434   James Golding Garry RogersWilson SecurityHolden70running042
221715   Rick Kelly Nissan MotorsportCastrol / SengledNissan69running039
232519   Jack LeBrocq Tekno AutosportTekno Performance / SabtoolHolden69running036
24 899   Anton de Pasquale Erebus MotorsportPenrite OilsHolden69running033
252635   Todd Hazelwood Matt StoneBigmate / OptusHolden69running030
261521   Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard / BJRCooldrive DistributionHolden60running027

Fastest Lap: 63.403 seconds by Jamie Whincup

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jamie Whincup144
  Scott McLaughlin5128
  Shane van Gisbergen13142
  David Reynolds15162
  Simona De Silvestro17182
  Jamie Whincup193315
  Scott McLaughlin34374
  Shane van Gisbergen38469
  Scott McLaughlin477024

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Scott McLaughlin 3656    
2   Shane Van Gisbergen 3642   -14  
3   Jamie Whincup 3175   -481  
4   Craig Lowndes 3117   -539  
5   David Reynolds 2918   -738  
6   Chaz Mostert 2669   -987  
7   Fabian Coulthard 2450   -1206  
8   Scott Pye 2410   -1246  
9   Rick Kelly 2377   -1279  
10   Nick Percat 2221   -1435  
11   Tim Slade 2138   -1518  
12   Garth Tander 2025   -1631  
13   Mark Winterbottom 2024   -1632  
14   James Courtney 1863   -1793  
15   Will Davison 1825   -1831  
16   Cameron Waters 1747   -1909  
17   Michael Caruso 1657   -1999  
18   Andre Heimgartner 1581   -2075  
19   Jack LeBrocq 1574   -2082  
20   Anton de Pasquale 1489   -2167  
21   James Golding 1340   -2316