Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 Gran Premio Red Cola


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Peak Mexico Series race number 5 of 12
Sunday, July 8, 2018 at Autodromo Miguel E. Abed, Amozoc, Mexico
43 laps on a 1.740 mile road course (74.820 miles)

Time of race: 0:49:35
Average speed: 90.528 mph
Pole speed: 93.148 mph
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: 6.830 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    2018 NASCAR Peak Mexico Series results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 388   Ruben Garcia, Jr. Canel's / HDI Seguros / Tuny   (Juan Pablo Garcia Corripio)Toyota43running1047
2 111   Hugo Oliveras Monster Energy / 3M / Potosinos   (Juan Salazar)Dodge43running3344
3 440   Michel Jourdain, Jr. Grupo Indi / Axalta / Freightliner   (Michel Jourdain, Jr.)Toyota43running041
41468   Manolin Gutierrez Apymsa / Go Kart Mania   (Horacio Richards del Rio)Toyota43running040
5 226   Santiago Tovar Pennzoil / Freightliner / Monster Energy   (Estefania Oliveras)Dodge43running039
61546   Irwin Vences Interjet / Galem / Apy   (Jordi Vidal)Toyota43running038
71128   Ruben Rovelo Ruffles / Escuderia GT   (Liliana Castellano)Toyota43running037
8 877   Xavi Razo Clemente Jacques / Go Kart Mania / Idsesa   (Anapula Villegas)Toyota43running036
9 515   Ruben Pardo Mopar / Potosinos / Freightliner   (Luis F. Ruiz)Dodge43running035
10 719   Hector Aguirre Canel's / Gama / Cemento Cruz Azul   (Ramiro Fidalgo Ogushi)Toyota43running034
111048   Salvador de Alba, Jr. Sidral Aga   (Salvador de Alba, Jr.)Toyota43running033
121708   Jose Luis Ramirez Airbit / Bitcoin / Infinitum   (Jose Luis Ramirez)Ford43running032
131331   Jorge Goeters Cavall 7   (Paola Cardona Fernandez)Ford43running031
141220   Homero Richards Ruffles / Grupo Top by ZTE / Zapata   (Homero Richards)Toyota43running030
15187   Carlos Peralta La Costena / Vonhacuke / Go Kart Mania   (Antonio Camacho)Toyota43running029
16 66   Rogelio Lopez Akron / Alpha Racing   (Priscila Palazuelos Genis)Toyota43running028
172090   Rafael Martinez Motorcraft / Tame Racing   (Alberto Tame)Ford43running027
182116   Mike Sanchez Sika Racing   (Mike Sanchez)Toyota43running026
191665   Alex Gonzalez Gonher Pro One / Tuny   (Isaac Aragon)Toyota42running025
201937   Max Gonzalez Amistad / Rancho El Fortin / Industrionic   (Pepe Gonzalez)Toyota42running024
212330   Victor Barrales Haas CNC Automation / Vencedor Paqueteria   (Carlos Marban)Toyota41running023
22 92   Abraham Calderon Arris / Telcel   (Jimmy Morales)Toyota39running022
23223   Fabian Welter FedEx / Infinitum   (Jimmy Morales)Toyota33running021

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Enrique Baca8Volaris / Alpha RacingDavid TameToyota

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Hugo Oliveras13333
  Ruben Garcia, Jr.344310