Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 Eldora Dirt Derby

Eldora Dirt Derby Heat Race #1
Eldora Dirt Derby Heat Race #2
Eldora Dirt Derby Heat Race #3
Eldora Dirt Derby Heat Race #4
Eldora Dirt Derby Heat Race #5
Eldora Dirt Derby Last Chance Qualifier

Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Camping World Truck Series race number 13 of 23
Wednesday, July 18, 2018 at Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, OH
150 laps* on a 0.500 mile dirt track (75.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:39:30
Average speed: 46.131 mph
Pole speed: 86.801 mph
Cautions: 9 for 41 laps
Margin of victory: .038 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7
Green flag passes: 1,675 (15.0 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2018 Camping World Truck Series results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 327   Chase Briscoe Ford   (Duke Thorson)Ford153running5400
2 998   Grant Enfinger Protect The Harvest   (Mike Curb)Ford153running1480
3 552   Stewart Friesen Halmar Intl. / We Build America   (Chris Larsen)Chevrolet153running1350
4 488   Matt Crafton Menards / Ideal Door   (Duke Thorson)Ford153running0400
51216   Brett Moffitt iRacing   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota153running0320
62718   Noah Gragson Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota153running0310
7268   John Hunter Nemechek Business Machines Company   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet153running000
8 751   Logan Seavey Mobil 1   (Kyle Busch)Toyota153running53460
91924   Justin Haley Fraternal Order of Eagles   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet153running0280
101483   Nick Hoffman D.J. CoppChevrolet153running0270
112212   Ty Dillon K&L Ready Mix   (Randy Young)Chevrolet153running000
121738   Max McLaughlin Niece Equipment   (Al Niece)Chevrolet153running0250
131317   Tyler Dippel Hue Jackson Foundation / Caruso Logistics   (David Gilliland)Toyota153running0300
14 854   Chris Windom Baldwin Brothers / Crosley Brands   (David Gilliland)Toyota153running0360
15 699   Sheldon Creed United Rentals   (Matthew Miller)Chevrolet153running0220
162921   Johnny Sauter Allegiant   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet153running0210
172534   Jeffrey Abbey Don Wilde Racecraft   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet153running0200
181122   Austin Wayne Self Go Texan   (Al Niece)Chevrolet153running0270
192820   Tanner Thorson Ohio Logistics   (Randy Young)Chevrolet153running0180
201513   Myatt Snider Drug Mart / Louisiana Hot Sauce   (Duke Thorson)Ford153running0200
212102   Austin Hill United Rentals   (Randy Young)Chevrolet153running0180
22 24   Todd Gilliland JBL / SiriusXM   (Kyle Busch)Toyota153running0200
233149   Wendell Chavous SobrietyNation.org   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet153running0140
242015   J.R. Heffner A. Colarusso / Upstate Utilities   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet152running0130
253045   Justin Fontaine ProMatic Automation / Superior Essex   (Al Niece)Chevrolet152running0120
261680   Justin Shipley Roger's   (Tracy Wallace)Ford151running0110
273225   Dalton Sargeant Performance Plus Motor Oil   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet151running0100
28242   Cody Coughlin Coughlin Chevrolet   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet150running090
29 141   Ben Rhodes The Carolina Nut Co.   (Duke Thorson)Ford150running44181
30103   Ryan Newman Ryan Newman VR Experience / MotoShield Pro   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet149running000
312363   Kyle Strickler G-Style Transportation / Cedar Peaks   (Mike Mittler)Chevrolet145crash060
32186   Norm Benning Zomongo / H&H Transport   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet144crash050
* Race extended to 153 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #41, 51, 27, 54, 17, 8, 98, 88, 3, 22
Top 10 in Stage 2: #27, 98, 51, 22, 54, 4, 88, 13, 02, 52

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Wendell Chavous49unapproved adjustments

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
33Braden Mitchell33Sparks EnergyJosh ReaumeToyota
34Jennifer Jo Cobb10Driven2HonorJennifer Jo CobbChevrolet
35Trevor Collins74Solid Rock / Southern NationalMike HarmonChevrolet
36R.J. Otto, Jr.97S&S Express / JJL MotorsportsJason LittleFord
37Ray Ciccarelli0Stealth BeltJennifer Jo CobbChevrolet
38Mike Harmon50Motorsports Safety GroupMark BeaverChevrolet
39John Provenzano03Calumet City Auto Parts / Stop BullyingMike AffaranoChevrolet
WD?46Kyle BuschToyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11010  
11144   #21 spun turn 2none
15217  
22265   #45 spun turn 3#21
27282  
29335   #2,52 spun turn 3none
34407  
41411   end of stage 1#2
425413  
55606   #88,17 accident turn 2#41
619030  
91911   end of stage 2#45
9213039  
1311366   #17,22 accident turn 2#34
1371371  
1381458   #4,13,12 accident turn 4#63
1461461  
1471515   #25,15,6,63 accident backstretch#49
1521532  
  Percent of race run under caution: 26.8%             Average green flag run: 11.2 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ben Rhodes12626
  Stewart Friesen27271
  Ben Rhodes284518
  Chase Briscoe469146
  Logan Seavey9214453
  Chase Briscoe1451517
  Grant Enfinger1521521
  Chase Briscoe1531531

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Johnny Sauter 554    
2   Noah Gragson 522   -32  
3   Brett Moffitt 474   -80  
4   Grant Enfinger 458   -96  
5   Stewart Friesen 449   -105  
6   Matt Crafton 437   -117  
7   Ben Rhodes 425   -129  
8   Justin Haley 421   -133  
9   Myatt Snider 338   -216  
10   Cody Coughlin 324   -230  
11   Dalton Sargeant 309   -245  
12   Austin Hill 297   -257  
13   Todd Gilliland 288   -266  
14   Austin Wayne Self 268   -286  
15   Wendell Chavous 231   -323  
16   Justin Fontaine 225   -329  
17   Jordan Anderson 208   -346  
18   Jesse Little 172   -382  
19   Norm Benning 147   -407  
20   Joe Nemechek 146   -408