Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 Coca-Cola Firecracker 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Xfinity Series race number 16 of 33
Friday, July 6, 2018 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
100 laps* on a 2.500 mile paved track (250.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:01:35
Average speed: 129.541 mph
Pole speed: no time trials
Cautions: 6 for 29 laps
Margin of victory: .005 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 10
Green flag passes: 3,878 (51.0 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2018 NASCAR Xfinity Series results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 742   Kyle Larson DC Solar "Made in the USA"   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet105running4000
2 51   Elliott Sadler Armour Chili   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet105running17450
3 620   Christopher Bell GameStop / PDP   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota105running0340
4 222   Ryan Blaney Pirtek   (Roger Penske)Ford105running3900
53861   Kaz Grala Kiklos Extra Virgin Olive Oil   (Fury Race Cars)Ford105running0320
6143   Shane Lee Childress Vineyards   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet105running0310
73666   Timmy Hill VSI Racing   (Carl Long)Toyota105running0300
8 421   Daniel Hemric South Point Hotel & Casino   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet105running0320
9 97   Justin Allgaier Breyers 2-in-1 Oreo & Chips Ahoy   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet105running0400
10164   Ross Chastain Georgia Watermelon Association   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet105running0270
11175   Michael Annett Pilot / Flying J   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet105running0260
121019   Brandon Jones Comcast / NBC Universal Salute To Service   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota105running0250
131211   Ryan Truex Phantom Fireworks   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet105running0250
143540   Chad Finchum Amana   (Carl Long)Toyota105running0230
152136   Alex Labbe Can-Am / Wholey / Cyclops Gear   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet105running0220
162538   J.J. Yeley RSS Racing   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet105running0210
173076   Spencer Boyd Grunt Style Special   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet105running0200
184024   Justin Haley Fraternal Order of Eagles   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet105running100
192901   Vinnie Miller JAS Expedited Trucking   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet104running0180
20132   Matt Tifft KCMG   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet103running0250
213774   Mike Harmon The Journey Home Project   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet102running0160
223999   Ray Black, Jr. Zomongo / America's Dounts   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota102running0150
233193   Jeff Green Night Owl Contractors   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet98crash0140
242890   Josh Williams StarTron / StarBrite / Sleep Well   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet97crash0130
25 300   Cole Custer Haas Automation   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford97crash8150
261516   Ryan Reed Drive Down A1C / Lilly Diabetes   (Jack Roush)Ford97crash0110
271839   Ryan Sieg Off Road Heat / ionomy   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet97crash0100
28220   Garrett Smithley Trophy Tractor / FAME-USA   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet94crash090
291123   Chase Elliott UNTUCKit   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet90engine000
303455   Brandon Hightower Cane River Brewing Co.   (JP Motorsports)Toyota87crash070
31 89   Tyler Reddick Takl   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet82crash0120
322035   Joey Gase Donate Life Florida / Sparks Patriotic   (Archie St. Hilaire)Chevrolet82crash050
332360   Austin Cindric Odyssey Battery   (Jack Roush)Ford81crash0160
341951   Jeremy Clements RepairableVehicles.com   (Jeremy Clements)Chevrolet81crash030
352752   David Starr Whataburger   (Jimmy Means)Chevrolet81crash020
363215   B.J. McLeod JD Motorsports   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet81crash010
372678   Blake Jones Tennessee XXX Moonshine   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota75crash010
38248   Caesar Bacarella Maxim / Alpha Prime   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet70crash010
39 118   Ryan Preece Rheem   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota51overheating010
403345   Josh Bilicki Prevagen   (JP Motorsports)Toyota33engine010
* Race extended to 105 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #42, 23, 1, 7, 22, 2, 60, 00, 21, 11
Top 10 in Stage 2: #42, 23, 60, 22, 9, 7, 24, 2, 1, 21

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Ryan Reed16unapproved adjustments
J.J. Yeley38missed drivers meeting
Josh Bilicki45engine change
Jeremy Clements51unapproved adjustments
Brandon Hightower55unapproved adjustments

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDMorgan Shepherd89Visone RVMorgan ShepherdChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
13131  
32354   end of stage 1#74
366126  
62665   spun frontstretch#74
67726  
73775   #16 spun turn 4#19
78825  
83875   #60,2,11,9,46,35,21,51,52,36,40,19,16,78,0,15,8 accident turn 1#55
88881  
89935   #55,99,40 accident turn 3none
94985  
991035   #00,16,90,93,39,01,19,36,38 accident frontstretch#2
1041052  
  Percent of race run under caution: 27.6%             Average green flag run: 10.9 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Cole Custer188
  Kyle Larson93224
  Ryan Blaney335725
  Kyle Larson58636
  Justin Haley64641
  Ryan Blaney657713
  Elliott Sadler78803
  Ryan Blaney81811
  Elliott Sadler829514
  Kyle Larson9610510

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Elliott Sadler 582    
2   Daniel Hemric 570   -12  
3   Cole Custer 556   -26  
4   Christopher Bell 547   -35  
5   Justin Allgaier 528   -54  
6   Tyler Reddick 503   -79  
7   Brandon Jones 488   -94  
8   Ryan Truex 455   -127  
9   Matt Tifft 425   -157  
10   Austin Cindric 388   -194  
11   Ryan Reed 370   -212  
12   Ross Chastain 342   -240  
13   Michael Annett 300   -282  
14   Kaz Grala 298   -284  
15   Ryan Sieg 292   -290  
16   Spencer Gallagher 277   -305  
17   John Hunter Nemechek 276   -306  
18   Jeremy Clements 244   -338  
19   Alex Labbe 241   -341  
20   Garrett Smithley 240   -342