Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2018 Coates Hire Melbourne 400 #2


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Virgin Australia Supercars race number 4 of 30
Saturday, March 24, 2018 at Albert Park Grand Prix Circuit, South Melbourne, Victoria
13 laps on a 5.303 kilometer street course (68.939 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:31:49.4089
Average speed: 129.978 kph
Pole time: 114.9974 seconds
Cautions: 1 for 2 laps
Margin of victory: 4.203 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    2018 Virgin Australia Supercars results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 11   Jamie Whincup Triple EightRed Bull Holden Racing TeamHolden13running1350
2 217   Scott McLaughlin DJR Team PenskeShell V-PowerFord13running046
3 312   Fabian Coulthard DJR Team PenskeShell V-PowerFord13running043
4 797   Shane van Gisbergen Triple EightRed Bull Holden Racing TeamHolden13running040
5 66   Cameron Waters Tickford RacingMonster EnergyFord13running037
6 955   Chaz Mostert Tickford RacingSupercheap Auto / Castrol / Navy HealthFord13running034
7 58   Nick Percat Brad JonesTempur / McHitchHolden13running032
8 623   Michael Caruso Nissan MotorsportDrive.com.au / Auto GlymNissan13running030
9105   Mark Winterbottom Tickford RacingThe Bottle-O / Castrol / Mercury CiderFord13running028
101114   Tim Slade Brad JonesFreightliner / Alliance Truck PartsHolden13running026
11142   Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Boost MobileHolden13running024
12 89   David Reynolds Erebus MotorsportPenrite OilsHolden13running023
131215   Rick Kelly Nissan MotorsportCastrol / SengledNissan13running022
1413230   Will Davison 23Red RacingMilwaukee Tools / OPS GatewayFord13running021
151518   Lee Holdsworth Charlie SchwerkoltPreston Hire / FuchsHolden13running020
16177   Andre Heimgartner Nissan MotorsportPlus FitnessNissan13running019
171934   James Golding Garry RogersWilson SecurityHolden13running018
182433   Garth Tander Garry RogersWilson SecurityHolden13running017
191699   Anton de Pasquale Erebus MotorsportThermosphere Climate TechnologiesHolden13running016
202325   James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti UnitedMobil 1 / Boost MobileHolden13running015
211821   Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard / BJRCooldrive DistributionHolden13running014
222019   Jack LeBrocq Tekno AutosportAUSPT Australian Post-TensioningHolden13running013
232178   Simona de Silvestro Nissan MotorsportHarvey Norman / LG Super UHD TVNissan13running012
2426888   Craig Lowndes Triple EightAutobarn Lowndes Racing / STARHolden9steering00
252556   Richie Stanaway Tickford RacingMega Bulk Fuels / TickfordFord9not classified00
262235   Todd Hazelwood Matt StoneBigmate / OptusFord3crash00

Fastest Lap: 133.087 seconds by Jamie Whincup

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
122   rain / yellow start 
31311  
  Percent of race run under caution: 15.4%             Average green flag run: 11.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jamie Whincup11313

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Shane van Gisbergen 420    
2   Scott McLaughlin 353   -67  
3   David Reynolds 345   -75  
4   Chaz Mostert 324   -96  
5   James Courtney 301   -119  
6   Garth Tander 263   -157  
7   Scott Pye 260   -160  
8   Cameron Waters 256   -164  
9   Mark Winterbottom 247   -173  
10   Jamie Whincup 244   -176  
11   Fabian Coulthard 228   -192  
12   Michael Caruso 221   -199  
13   Nick Percat 220   -200  
14   Craig Lowndes 218   -202  
15   Tim Slade 216   -204  
16   Will Davison 200   -220  
17   Anton de Pasquale 158   -262  
18   Rick Kelly 157   -263  
19   Lee Holdsworth 154   -266  
20   Andre Heimgartner 137   -283