Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 Buzz Chew Auto Group 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 7 of 16
Saturday, July 7, 2018 at Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead, NY
200 laps on a 0.250 mile paved track (50.000 miles)

Time of race: 0:49:26
Average speed: 60.688 mph
Pole speed: 75.415 mph
Cautions: 3 for 21 laps
Margin of victory: .563 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2018 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 151   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet200running5947
2 36   Ryan Preece T.S. Haulers   (Ed Partridge)Chevrolet200running12444
3 42   Doug Coby Mayhew / Dunleavy's / AJ Romano Const.   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet200running041
41036   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet199running040
5 216   Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing   (Eric Sanderson)Ford199running1740
6 546   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet199running038
7 815   Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection / S&S Paving   (Rob Fuller)Chevrolet199running037
8 682   Tom Rogers, Jr. Horton Avenue Materials   (Pamla Hulse)Chevrolet198running036
91695   Kyle Soper *Eastport Feeds   (Wayne Anderson)Chevrolet198running035
101121   Ronnie Williams Empower Financial   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet198running034
111475   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet198running033
121854   Tommy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet198running032
13 717   Kyle Ellwood L. Wood Landscaping   (John Ellwood)Chevrolet197running031
14151   Burt Myers Dunleavy Truck & Trailer   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet197running030
15175   John Beatty, Jr. MSM / Elite Motorsports   (Mark Mina)Chevrolet197running029
162014   Blake Barney *Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet197running028
171984   John Fortin John's Tree Removal / John's Fuel Oil   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet196running027
181358   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet196running026
192934   J.B. Fortin *Suffolk Cycling / Golden Jalepenos   (Nicole Fortin)Chevrolet196running025
20123   Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper / USNE, Inc.   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet196running024
212118   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Chevrolet195running023
22 964   Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East / Fast Track Electrical   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet195running022
232325   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet194running021
242878   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet193running020
252288   Roger Turbush *Kennedy LI Realty   (Pat Kennedy)Chevrolet189suspension019
262533   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Wade Cole)Chevrolet159vibration018
272426   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)Chevrolet140handling017
282623   Joe DeGracia *PJ DeGracia Contracting   (Paul Degracia)Chevrolet77handling016
293004   Cory Osland *Keith Grimes Excavating   (Brian Midgett, Sr.)Chevrolet58electrical015
302701   Melissa Fifield Truck Stop Northeast   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet15steering014
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Ryan Preece, 6 TS Hauler Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: J. B. Fortin, Jr. *, 34 Suffolk Cycling/Golden Jalepenos Chevrolet
ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Kyle Soper *, 95 Eastport Feeds Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Ronnie Williams, 21 Empower Financial Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH: Timmy Solomito, 16 Starrett Racing Ford
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD : Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
188  
9124   #78 spun turn 2none
132412  
25306   #04 spun turn 4none
3110070  
10111111   #64 accident turn 2#95
11220089  
  Percent of race run under caution: 10.5%             Average green flag run: 44.8 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Timmy Solomito11212
  Justin Bonsignore13131
  Timmy Solomito14185
  Ryan Preece1911193
  Justin Bonsignore11213928
  Ryan Preece14017031
  Justin Bonsignore17120030

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Justin Bonsignore 308    
2   Chase Dowling 275   -33  
3   Timmy Solomito 257   -51  
4   Craig Lutz 244   -64  
5   Ryan Preece 237   -71  
6   Doug Coby 229   -79  
7   Rob Summers 226   -82  
8   Rowan Pennink 225   -83  
9   Dave Sapienza 216   -92  
10   Chris Pasteryak 213   -95  
11   Ronnie Williams 211   -97  
12   Eric Goodale 192   -116  
13   Blake Barney 182   -126  
14   Calvin Carroll 171   -137  
15   Tommy Catalano 168   -140  
16   Gary McDonald 165   -143  
17   Wade Cole 152   -156  
18   Joe DeGracia 147   -161  
19   Ken Heagy 145   -163  
20   Jon McKennedy 144   -164