Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 Budweiser King of Beers 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 10 of 16
Wednesday, August 8, 2018 at Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park, Thompson, CT
150 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (93.750 miles)

Time of race: 0:58:05
Average speed: 96.844 mph
Pole speed: 119.573 mph
Cautions: 3 for 15 laps
Margin of victory: .887 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2018 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 151   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet150running8347
2 73   Matt Swanson Starrett / Mosquito Free / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet150running042
3 32   Doug Coby Mayhew / Dunleavy's / AJ Romano Const.   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet150running442
4 215   Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection / S&S Paving   (Rob Fuller)Chevrolet150running6342
5 544   Bobby Santos III Sully Tinio / Olivas Market   (Sully Tinio)Chevrolet150running039
61182   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet150running038
71224   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)Chevrolet150running037
8 446   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet150running036
91675   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet150running035
10 816   Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing   (Eric Sanderson)Ford150running034
111058   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet150running033
12 67   Jon McKennedy Accell Construction, Inc.   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet150running032
131514   Blake Barney *Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet149running031
141436   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet148running030
152177   Gary Putnam Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet148running029
16 964   Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East / Fast Track Electrical   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet148running028
171898   Ray Parent *Make A Wish   (Don Parsons)Chevrolet146running027
181963   Austin Pickens Site One Greenbrier   (Steve Pickens)Chevrolet146running026
191725   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet146running025
202254   Tommy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet145running024
212533   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Wade Cole)Chevrolet142running023
222626   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)Chevrolet140running022
23136   Ryan Preece T.S. Haulers   (Ed Partridge)Chevrolet138running021
242423   Joe DeGracia *PJ DeGracia Contracting   (Paul Degracia)Chevrolet134running020
252318   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford118running019
262701   Melissa Fifield Truck Stop Northeast   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet40power steering018
272085   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet33rear end017
282921   Ronnie Williams Empower Financial   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet0did not start016
292878   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. 2 Live CRU Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet0did not start015
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:

- #24, #54 to the rear prior to start of the race (unapproved adjustments and missing drivers meeting)
- #21 withdrew during qualifying (spin in Turn 2 / no qualifying time)
- #78 withdrew after qualifying (engine)

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Craig Lutz, 46 Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Chris Pasteryak, 75 Dawley's Collision & Custom Chevrolet
ROOKIE OF THE RACE: Blake Barney *, 14 Atlantic Sprinkler Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDJimmy Blewett76Starrett / John Blewett Inc.John Blewett, Sr.Chevrolet
WDMatt Swanson89StarrettJohn SwansonFord

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
18888  
89946   #36 spun backstretch#64
9512228  
1231275   #2 spun turn 2#24
1281336  
1341374   debris#75
13815013  
  Percent of race run under caution: 10.0%             Average green flag run: 33.8 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Justin Bonsignore11515
  Chase Dowling167863
  Justin Bonsignore799113
  Doug Coby92954
  Justin Bonsignore9615055

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Justin Bonsignore 435    
2   Chase Dowling 379   -56  
3   Timmy Solomito 358   -77  
4   Craig Lutz 343   -92  
5   Doug Coby 337   -98  
6   Rob Summers 317   -118  
7   Rowan Pennink 305   -130  
7   Eric Goodale 305   -130  
9   Dave Sapienza 292   -143  
10   Chris Pasteryak 282   -153  
11   Ronnie Williams 281   -154  
12   Ryan Preece 274   -161  
13   Blake Barney 256   -179  
14   Tommy Catalano 243   -192  
15   Calvin Carroll 238   -197  
16   Gary McDonald 237   -198  
17   Jon McKennedy 232   -203  
18   Woody Pitkat 226   -209  
19   Wade Cole 220   -215  
20   Joe DeGracia 213   -222