Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 Sunoco World Series 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 16 of 16
Sunday, October 14, 2018 at Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park, Thompson, CT
150 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (93.750 miles)

Time of race: 1:05:41
Average speed: 85.638 mph
Pole speed: 120.553 mph
Cautions: 6 for 28 laps
Margin of victory: .448 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    2018 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2018 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 351   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet150running6747
2 57   Jon McKennedy Accell Construction, Inc.   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet150running042
3 985   Ron Silk Stuart's Automotive   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet150running041
4 26   Ryan Preece T.S. Haulers   (Ed Partridge)Chevrolet150running8342
5 71   Burt Myers Dunleavy Truck & Trailer   (Eddie Harvey)Chevrolet150running039
6 42   Doug Coby Mayhew / Dunleavy's / A.J. Romano Const.   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet150running038
7153   Matt Swanson Starrett / Mosquito Free / USNE   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet150running037
81044   Bobby Santos III Tinio Corporation   (Sully Tinio)Chevrolet150running036
91975   Chris Pasteryak Dawley's Collision & Custom   (Charles Pasteryak)Chevrolet150running035
101858   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet150running034
111792   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / Airgas / A&D Associates   (Anthony Nocella)Chevrolet150running033
12 846   Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet150running032
131382   Woody Pitkat Horton Avenue Materials   (Pamela Hulse)Chevrolet150running031
14 121   Ronnie Williams Empower Financial / Gershow Recycling   (Joseph Bertuccio)Chevrolet149running030
151422   Kyle Bonsignore Chalew Performance   (Kyle Bonsignore)Chevrolet149running029
162314   Blake Barney *Atlantic Sprinkler   (Richard Barney)Chevrolet149running028
172506   Sam Rameau *Racechoice.com   (Randy Rameau)Chevrolet149running027
181264   Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East / Fast Track Electrical   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet149running026
192254   Tommy Catalano *Catalano Motorsports   (Amy Catalano)Chevrolet148running025
202166   Shawn Solomito Elders Service Co. / Finish Grade Excavating   (Jerry Solomito)Chevrolet148running024
212677   Gary Putnam Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet148running023
222418   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood   (Robert Pollifrone)Ford148running022
231625   Calvin Carroll Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet147running021
242933   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Wade Cole)Chevrolet147running020
252778   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet143running019
261136   Dave Sapienza DSR Racing   (Judy Thilberg)Chevrolet132crash018
272024   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Diane Krause)Toyota131ignition017
283116   Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing   (Eric Sanderson)Ford93suspension016
293304   Cory Osland *Keith Grimes Excavating   (Brian Midgett, Sr.)Chevrolet88mechanical015
30 615   Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection / S&S Paving   (Rob Fuller)Chevrolet82ignition014
313201   Melissa Fifield Truck Stop Northeast   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet72handling013
323038   Dave Salzarulo Perf. Engines / Kendall Oil / Ryan's Oil   (Richard Rodenbaugh)Chevrolet33engine012
332826   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)Chevrolet0crash011
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:


CONTINGENCY AWARDS
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD: Ryan Preece, 6 T.S. Haulers Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD: Ryan Preece, 6 T.S. Haulers Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD: Chris Pasteryak, 75 Dawley's Collision & Custom Chevrolet
ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Blake Barney *, 14 Atlantic Sprinkler Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Eric Goodale, 58 GAF Roofing Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Burt Myers, 1 Dunleavy's Truck & Trailer Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDPatrick Emerling07Buffalo Auto AuctionJennifer EmerlingChevrolet
WDMax Zachem20Lu-Mac's / SpafcoKen ZachemChevrolet
WDJimmy Blewett76StarrettJohn Blewett, Sr.Chevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
111  
287   #16,26 accident turn 3none
9168  
17204   #1 tire turn 3none
218060  
81866   #15 accident frontstretch#64
87904  
91955   #54 turn 2#24
9611015  
1111133   #18 spun turn 4#75
11412613  
1271293   #78 spun turn 2#82
13015021  
  Percent of race run under caution: 18.7%             Average green flag run: 17.4 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ryan Preece18383
  Justin Bonsignore8415067

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Justin Bonsignore 692    
2   Chase Dowling 597   -95  
3   Doug Coby 575   -117  
4   Timmy Solomito 545   -147  
5   Craig Lutz 541   -151  
6   Rob Summers 515   -177  
7   Eric Goodale 496   -196  
8   Dave Sapienza 477   -215  
9   Ronnie Williams 461   -231  
10   Chris Pasteryak 431   -261  
11   Tommy Catalano 424   -268  
12   Blake Barney 398   -294  
13   Ryan Preece 381   -311  
14   Woody Pitkat 379   -313  
15   Calvin Carroll 368   -324  
16   Gary McDonald 364   -328  
17   Wade Cole 358   -334  
18   Jon McKennedy 357   -335  
19   Ken Heagy 354   -338  
20   Rowan Pennink 341   -351