Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (3)

Crew Chiefs

2017 Rinnai 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Xfinity Series race number 2 of 33
Saturday, March 4, 2017 at Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, GA
163 laps on a 1.540 mile paved track (251.020 miles)

Time of race: 1:57:16
Average speed: 128.435 mph
Pole speed: 183.862 mph
Cautions: 5 for 26 laps
Margin of victory: .605 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6
Green flag passes: 931 (6.8 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2017 NASCAR Xfinity Series results   /   2017 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 118   Kyle Busch NOS Energy Drink   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota163running2600
2 322   Brad Keselowski Discount Tire   (Roger Penske)Ford163running5300
3 442   Kyle Larson Jacob Companies   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet163running2000
41241   Kevin Harvick Textron Off Road / Stampede   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford163running6400
5221   Elliott Sadler Hunt Brothers Pizza   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet163running0370
6136   Bubba Wallace Leidos   (Jack Roush)Ford163running0310
7 29   William Byron Liberty University   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet163running0390
8172   Austin Dillon Rheem   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet163running000
9 621   Daniel Hemric Blue Gate Bank   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet163running0360
10 800   Cole Custer Haas Automation   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford163running0350
111148   Brennan Poole DC Solar   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet163running0260
12 719   Matt Tifft NBTS / BrainTumor.org   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota163running0250
13 962   Brendan Gaughan South Point Hotel & Casino   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet163running0240
143033   Brandon Jones Anderson's Pure Maple Syrup   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet163running0230
15185   Michael Annett Pilot / Flying J   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet163running0220
161924   Corey LaJoie JGL Racing Young Guns   (James Whitener)Toyota163running000
17143   Ty Dillon Bass Pro Shops / Tracker Boats   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet163running000
181016   Ryan Reed Lilly Diabetes   (Jack Roush)Ford163running0190
191598   Aric Almirola Fresh From Florida   (Fred Biagi)Ford163running000
20 520   Denny Hamlin Hisense 4K TV   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota162running000
212328   Dakoda Armstrong JGL Racing   (James Whitener)Toyota162running0160
222839   Ryan Sieg Crazy Vapors   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet161running0150
233390   Brandon Brown SunFrog / CCU / Metalworks Graphics   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet161running0140
243501   Harrison Rhodes Kubota   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet160running0130
25244   Ross Chastain G&K Services   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet160running0120
26328   Jeff Green Triple R Containers   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet160running0110
27290   Garrett Smithley JD Motorsports   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet160running0100
282123   Spencer Gallagher Allegiant Airlines   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet160running090
293607   Ray Black, Jr. ScubaLife   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet159running080
30167   Justin Allgaier Brandt   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet159running070
313752   Joey Gase LifeLinkFoundation.org   (Jimmy Means)Chevrolet158running060
323899   David Starr Striping Technology   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet158running050
333140   Timmy Hill CrashClaimsR.us   (Carl Long)Toyota156running040
343925   Chris Cockrum Advanced Communications Group   (Chris Cockrum)Chevrolet156running030
353478   Clint King Warehouse Design   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet139rear gear020
362014   J.J. Yeley Superior Essex / Accu-Tech   (Mark Smith)Toyota128engine010
372751   Jeremy Clements Rinnai Tankless Water Heaters   (Jeremy Clements)Chevrolet76suspension010
384097   Stephen Leicht Vroom! Brands   (Victor Obaika)Chevrolet24brakes010
392693   Jordan Anderson RSS Racing   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet2ignition000
402511   Blake Koch Leaf Filter Gutter Protection   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet2crash010
Top 10 in Stage 1: #22, 18, 41, 20, 21, 00, 9, 42, 3, 1
Top 10 in Stage 2: #41, 22, 18, 42, 20, 9, 1, 00, 21, 2

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Dakoda Armstrong28unapproved adjustments
Brandon Jones33unapproved adjustments
Jordan Anderson93driver choice
Stephen Leicht97driver choice

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
41Carl Long13TLC VacationsCarl LongToyota
42Morgan Shepherd89Visone RVMorgan ShepherdChevrolet
43Mike Harmon74Mike Harmon RacingMike HarmonDodge
WDStephen Leicht77Vroom! BrandsVictor ObaikaChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
122  
364   #3,11 accident turn 2none
74135  
42476   end of stage 1#0
488134  
82887   end of stage 2#3
8911830  
1191235   #20 spun turn 1#3
12414320  
1441474   #78 oil on track#62
14816316  
  Percent of race run under caution: 16.0%             Average green flag run: 22.8 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kyle Busch177
  Brad Keselowski84235
  Kevin Harvick43431
  Brad Keselowski446118
  Kevin Harvick6212463
  Kyle Larson12514420
  Kyle Busch14516319

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Elliott Sadler 70    
2   William Byron 67   -3  
3   Ryan Reed 66   -4  
4   Brendan Gaughan 62   -8  
5   Matt Tifft 56   -14  
6   Dakoda Armstrong 47   -23  
7   Brennan Poole 45   -25  
7   Michael Annett 45   -25  
9   Daniel Hemric 42   -28  
10   Harrison Rhodes 40   -30  
11   Garrett Smithley 39   -31  
12   Joey Gase 36   -34  
12   Cole Custer 36   -34  
14   Bubba Wallace 35   -35  
15   Ross Chastain 33   -37  
16   Scott Lagasse, Jr. 31   -39  
16   Brandon Jones 31   -39  
16   Ryan Sieg 31   -39  
19   Blake Koch 30   -40  
20   Ray Black, Jr. 27   -43