Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

2017 NAPA Spring Sizzler


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 3 of 16
Sunday, April 30, 2017 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
200 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (100.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:29:09
Average speed: 67.302 mph
Pole speed: 100.581 mph
Cautions: 9 for 46 laps
Margin of victory: .220 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2017 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2017 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 46   Ryan Preece T.S. Haulers   (Ed Partridge)Chevrolet200running5547
2 12   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet200running14244
3 615   Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection   (Grady Jeffreys)Chevrolet200running041
4 358   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet200running341
5 900   Ted Christopher Brad Brady Racing   (Brian Brady)Chevrolet200running039
6 83   Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet200running038
71356   Craig Lutz Lutz Motorsports   (Renee Lutz)Chevrolet200running037
8 782   Ron Silk Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet200running036
9 551   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet200running035
101636   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilburg)Chevrolet200running034
111216   Timmy Solomito Starrett Tools   (Eric Sanderson)Ford200running033
121746   Woody Pitkat Riverhead Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet200running032
131564   Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East / Fast Track Electric   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet200running031
141989   Matt Swanson Starrett Tools   (John Swanson)Ford199running030
152204   Gary Putnam Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet198running029
162117   Kyle Ellwood First Data / Clover   (John Ellwood)Chevrolet198running028
172433   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Wade Cole)Ford197running027
182678   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. *Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)Chevrolet193mechanical026
191048   Shawn Solomito Eastport Feeds   (Wayne Anderson)Chevrolet189running025
201828   George Brunnhoelzl III Dunleavy's Repair   (Heather Brunnhoelzl)Chevrolet186running024
211420   Max Zachem MPZ Motorsports / Lu-Macs   (Ken Zachem)Chevrolet175crash023
22117   Donny Lia Bardahl   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet169crash022
23 285   Todd Szegedy Montanari Fuel / Stuart's Auto / J&R Pre-Cast   (Robert Katon)Chevrolet148brakes021
242701   Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet83mechanical020
252339   Calvin Carroll *Power with Prestige / Cruising with Betty   (Joe Carroll)Chevrolet79overheating019
262024   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Clifford Krause)Chevrolet64mechanical018
272892   Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving / Airgas   (Anthony Nocella)Chevrolet50mechanical017
282538   Gary Byington *Perf. Engines / Kendall Oil / Ryan's Oil   (Linda Rodenbaugh)Chevrolet5crash016
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
155  
6116  
124130  
42476  
486013  
61655  
66738  
74774  
78803  
81855  
8615469  
1551606  
1611677  
1681725  
1731753  
1761816  
1821887  
1891913  
1922009  
  Percent of race run under caution: 23.0%             Average green flag run: 15.4 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Doug Coby14444
  Ryan Preece458642
  Doug Coby8716276
  Eric Goodale1631653
  Doug Coby16618621
  Ryan Preece1871915
  Doug Coby1921921
  Ryan Preece1932008

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Rowan Pennink 124    
2   Timmy Solomito 123   -1  
3   Justin Bonsignore 108   -16  
4   Eric Goodale 106   -18  
5   Ryan Preece 104   -20  
5   Woody Pitkat 104   -20  
7   Max Zachem 103   -21  
8   Matt Swanson 100   -24  
9   Ron Silk 96   -28  
10   Rob Summers 92   -32  
11   Doug Coby 88   -36  
12   Dave Sapienza 87   -37  
12   Kyle Ellwood 87   -37  
14   Craig Lutz 77   -47  
15   Wade Cole 75   -49  
16   Todd Szegedy 73   -51  
17   Andy Seuss 69   -55  
18   Shawn Solomito 63   -61  
19   Calvin Carroll 61   -63  
20   Chase Dowling 60   -64