Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

2017 GEICO 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup race number 10 of 36
Sunday, May 7, 2017 at Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
188 laps* on a 2.660 mile paved track (500.080 miles)

Time of race: 3:29:16
Average speed: 145.669 mph
Pole speed: 191.547 mph
Cautions: 8 for 33 laps
Margin of victory: .095 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 26
Green flag passes: 16,440 (104.1 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2017 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup results   /   2017 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 117   Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Fifth Third Bank   (Jack Roush)Ford191running14495
2231   Jamie McMurray McDonald's $1 Any Size Soft Drink   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet191running0360
31018   Kyle Busch Skittles Red White & Blue   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota191running48420
42243   Aric Almirola Fresh From Florida   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford191running0-20
5195   Kasey Kahne UniFirst Uniforms   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet191running0350
61541   Kurt Busch Haas Automation / Monster Energy   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford191running0350
7 32   Brad Keselowski Fitzgerald Glider Kits   (Roger Penske)Ford191running31401
83048   Jimmie Johnson Lowe's   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet191running3350
9 927   Paul Menard Valvoline / Menards   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet191running1320
102938   David Ragan Camping World / Good Sam   (Bob Jenkins)Ford191running0270
111111   Denny Hamlin FedEx Express   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota191running43361
122142   Kyle Larson Share an Ice Cold Coke with Kyle   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet191running0300
132813   Ty Dillon GEICO   (Germain Racing)Chevrolet191running3240
141714   Clint Bowyer Haas Automation Demo Day   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford191running10230
153437   Chris Buescher Velveeta / Breyers / Maxwell House   (JTG-Daugherty Racing)Chevrolet191running0220
163872   Cole Whitt RTIC Coolers   (Mark Smith)Chevrolet191running0210
17357   Elliott Sadler Golden Corral   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet191running200
182632   Matt DiBenedetto E.J. Wade Foundation   (Archie St. Hilaire)Ford191running0190
19 719   Daniel Suarez Arris High-Speed Modems   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota191running0180
203723   Gray Gaulding SunFrog.com   (BK Racing)Toyota191running0170
213915   Joey Gase Sparks Energy   (Jay Robinson)Toyota191running000
22 288   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Nationwide Insurance   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet191running0150
23 64   Kevin Harvick Jimmy John's   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford191running15230
24 420   Matt Kenseth Circle K   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota190running4130
252031   Ryan Newman Caterpillar   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet185crash2120
263275   Brendan Gaughan Beard Oil Distributing   (Beard Motorsports)Chevrolet183running000
273683   Corey LaJoie Dustless Blasting   (BK Racing)Toyota183running0100
284033   Jeffrey Earnhardt Circle Sport Racing with TMG   (Joe Falk)Chevrolet174engine090
292534   Landon Cassill Love's Travel Stops   (Bob Jenkins)Ford173transmission080
30 824   Chase Elliott Hooters   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet168crash070
312747   A.J. Allmendinger Kroger ClickList / Coffeemate / Nature Valley   (JTG-Daugherty Racing)Chevrolet168crash060
321222   Joey Logano Shell / Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Ford168crash10100
331477   Erik Jones ToyotaCare   (Barney Visser)Toyota168crash070
342495   Michael McDowell Winn-Dixie   (Leavine Family Racing)Chevrolet168crash030
351378   Martin Truex, Jr. Bass Pro Shops / Tracker Boats   (Barney Visser)Toyota168crash0160
36183   Austin Dillon Dow Energy & Water / Intellifresh   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet168crash010
37 56   Trevor Bayne AdvoCare   (Jack Roush)Ford168crash570
383110   Danica Patrick Aspen Dental   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford168crash040
391621   Ryan Blaney Motorcraft / Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center   (Wood Brothers)Ford160crash0110
403355   Reed Sorenson Xchange of America   (Jay Robinson)Toyota72crash010
* Race extended to 191 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #2, 17, 18, 78, 6, 22, 27, 10, 21, 77
Top 10 in Stage 2: #11, 4, 21, 78, 48, 42, 41, 5, 77, 1

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Brendan Gaughan75unapproved tire change

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
41D.J. Kennington96Triad CNC EnginesGaunt Brothers RacingToyota
WDTimmy Hill51Rick Ware RacingRick WareChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11717  
18214   #42 accident turn 1#33
225635  
57626   end of stage 1#33
638220  
83875   #55 accident frontstretch#20
8811124  
1121165   end of stage 2#95
11716145  
1621654   #17,21 accident backstretch#23
1661694  
1701734   #2,3,4,6,10,13,20,22,23,24,38,41,47,72,77,78,83,95 accident backstretch#42
1741796  
1801812   #34 stopped on track#88
1821865  
1871893   #14,31,37 accident backstretch#4
1901912  
  Percent of race run under caution: 17.3%             Average green flag run: 17.6 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.11313
  Brad Keselowski14174
  Ryan Newman18181
  Clint Bowyer19235
  Kevin Harvick24241
  Clint Bowyer25273
  Kyle Busch28336
  Brad Keselowski345724
  Ty Dillon58603
  Denny Hamlin618020
  Kyle Busch81833
  Trevor Bayne84885
  Ryan Newman89891
  Clint Bowyer90912
  Denny Hamlin9211221
  Paul Menard1131131
  Matt Kenseth1141174
  Denny Hamlin1181181
  Brad Keselowski1191213
  Denny Hamlin1221221
  Kevin Harvick1231275
  Jimmie Johnson1281303
  Kevin Harvick1311399
  Joey Logano14014910
  Elliott Sadler1501512
  Kyle Busch15219039
  Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.1911911

Today's top pit crews:
Nbr# StopsDriverLapsTotal TimeAverage Time
117   Denny Hamlin191222.964Denny Hamlin   31.852  
186   Kyle Busch191191.939Kyle Busch   31.990  
16   Jamie McMurray191202.439Jamie McMurray   33.740  
56   Kasey Kahne191205.413Kasey Kahne   34.236  
888   Dale Earnhardt, Jr.191279.281Dale Earnhardt, Jr.   34.910  
Click here for more. . .

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Kyle Larson 428    
2   Martin Truex, Jr. 374   -54  
3   Brad Keselowski 367   -61  
4   Chase Elliott 353   -75  
5   Joey Logano 318   -110  
5   Jamie McMurray 318   -110  
7   Kevin Harvick 309   -119  
8   Jimmie Johnson 305   -123  
9   Clint Bowyer 289   -139  
10   Kyle Busch 277   -151  
11   Denny Hamlin 267   -161  
12   Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 250   -178  
13   Ryan Blaney 240   -188  
14   Ryan Newman 237   -191  
15   Kurt Busch 227   -201  
16   Trevor Bayne 223   -205  
17   Kasey Kahne 214   -214  
18   Matt Kenseth 205   -223  
19   Erik Jones 200   -228  
20   Aric Almirola 187   -241  

Playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverWinsPoints
1   Brad Keselowski 2   367  
2   Jimmie Johnson 2   305  
3   Kyle Larson 1   428  
4   Martin Truex, Jr. 1   374  
5   Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 1   250  
6   Ryan Newman 1   237  
7   Kurt Busch 1   227  
8   Chase Elliott 0   353  
9   Jamie McMurray 0   318  
9   Joey Logano 0   318  
11   Kevin Harvick 0   309  
12   Clint Bowyer 0   289  
13   Kyle Busch 0   277  
14   Denny Hamlin 0   267  
15   Ryan Blaney 0   240  
16   Trevor Bayne 0   223