Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

2017 Food City 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup race number 8 of 36
Monday, April 24, 2017 at Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN
500 laps on a 0.533 mile paved track (266.500 miles)

Time of race: 3:04:29
Average speed: 86.674 mph
Pole speed: no time trials
Cautions: 9 for 76 laps
Margin of victory: 1.199 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 14
Green flag passes: 1,725 (4.1 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2017 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup results   /   2017 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
11148   Jimmie Johnson Lowe's / A.O. Smith   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet500running81545
2 914   Clint Bowyer Haas Automation Demo Day   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford500running0350
3104   Kevin Harvick Jimmy John's   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford500running14410
42220   Matt Kenseth DeWalt FlexVolt   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota500running0330
5 522   Joey Logano AutoTrader   (Roger Penske)Ford500running72480
6 142   Kyle Larson Credit One Bank   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet500running202451
7 224   Chase Elliott Mountain Dew / Little Caesars   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet500running0350
8 378   Martin Truex, Jr. Furniture Row / Denver Mattress   (Barney Visser)Toyota500running116481
91917   Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Sunny D   (Jack Roush)Ford500running0290
101611   Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota500running10330
11126   Trevor Bayne AdvoCare   (Jack Roush)Ford500running0280
12 81   Jamie McMurray Bass Pro Shops / NWTF   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet500running0350
13213   Austin Dillon New Era Cap   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet500running0240
141331   Ryan Newman Grainger   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet500running0230
152413   Ty Dillon GEICO   (Germain Racing)Chevrolet500running0220
162627   Paul Menard Libman / Menards   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet499running0210
171477   Erik Jones Sport Clips   (Barney Visser)Toyota499running0330
182319   Daniel Suarez Arris High-Speed Modems   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota498running0190
193232   Matt DiBenedetto Cosmo Motors   (Archie St. Hilaire)Ford498running0180
20175   Kasey Kahne Great Clips   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet498running0170
213172   Cole Whitt RTIC Coolers   (Mark Smith)Chevrolet498running0160
221843   Aric Almirola Smithfield   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford497running0150
233338   David Ragan Jacob Companies   (Bob Jenkins)Ford497running0140
243583   Corey LaJoie JAS Expedited Trucking   (BK Racing)Toyota497running0130
251541   Kurt Busch Haas Automation / Monster Energy   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford494running0120
262895   Michael McDowell WRL General Contractors   (Leavine Family Racing)Chevrolet494running0110
273733   Jeffrey Earnhardt Little Joe's Autos   (Joe Falk)Chevrolet491running0100
283415   Reed Sorenson Low T Centers   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet490running090
293623   Gray Gaulding SunFrog.com   (BK Racing)Toyota487running080
302547   A.J. Allmendinger Kroger ClickList / Stouffer's / Cheerios   (JTG-Daugherty Racing)Chevrolet482running090
313955   Derrike Cope Premium Motorsports   (Jay Robinson)Toyota465running060
323034   Landon Cassill CSX "Play It Safe" / Trees for Tracks   (Bob Jenkins)Ford458running550
33 621   Ryan Blaney Motorcraft / Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center   (Wood Brothers)Ford452running040
34 42   Brad Keselowski Miller Lite   (Roger Penske)Ford433running030
35 718   Kyle Busch M&M's   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota383crash030
362910   Danica Patrick Mobil 1 Annual Protection   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford320crash010
373851   Timmy Hill SleepFresh Mattress   (Rick Ware)Chevrolet234suspension000
382088   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Nationwide Insurance   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet218crash010
392737   Chris Buescher Bush's Beans / Scott Products / Kingsford   (JTG-Daugherty Racing)Chevrolet53crash010
Top 10 in Stage 1: #42, 78, 77, 22, 48, 24, 1, 11, 47, 18
Top 10 in Stage 2: #78, 22, 48, 4, 1, 77, 42, 11, 6, 17

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Chris Buescher37backup car

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
15555  
567116   #15,37,41 accident turn 1#13
7212655  
12713711   end of stage 1#13
13821073  
2112177   #18 accident turn 2#13
2182181  
21922810   #88 accident turn 1#43
22925123  
2522609   end of stage 2#72
26132464  
3253295   #10,38 accident backstretch#3
33038455  
3853906   #18 accident turn 4#27
39142131  
4224276   #77 accident turn 3#13
42846235  
4634686   #5,27 accident turn 4#77
46950032  
  Percent of race run under caution: 15.2%             Average green flag run: 42.4 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kyle Larson1202202
  Martin Truex, Jr.2032119
  Joey Logano2122121
  Martin Truex, Jr.21325442
  Joey Logano2552551
  Landon Cassill2562605
  Martin Truex, Jr.26132565
  Joey Logano32639368
  Jimmie Johnson39442128
  Joey Logano4224221
  Denny Hamlin42343210
  Jimmie Johnson43346432
  Joey Logano4654651
  Kevin Harvick46647914
  Jimmie Johnson48050021

Today's top pit crews:
Nbr# StopsDriverLapsTotal TimeAverage Time
1114   Denny Hamlin500291.546Denny Hamlin   20.825  
4216   Kyle Larson500343.048Kyle Larson   21.441  
3116   Ryan Newman500345.847Ryan Newman   21.615  
4816   Jimmie Johnson500347.379Jimmie Johnson   21.711  
7816   Martin Truex, Jr.500350.640Martin Truex, Jr.   21.915  
Click here for more. . .

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Kyle Larson 360    
2   Chase Elliott 333   -27  
3   Martin Truex, Jr. 323   -37  
4   Joey Logano 291   -69  
5   Brad Keselowski 277   -83  
6   Jimmie Johnson 244   -116  
6   Jamie McMurray 244   -116  
8   Clint Bowyer 239   -121  
8   Kevin Harvick 239   -121  
10   Ryan Blaney 228   -132  
11   Kyle Busch 214   -146  
12   Erik Jones 192   -168  
12   Trevor Bayne 192   -168  
14   Ryan Newman 186   -174  
15   Denny Hamlin 184   -176  
16   Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 168   -192  
17   Kasey Kahne 164   -196  
18   Kurt Busch 163   -197  
19   Aric Almirola 161   -199  
20   Matt Kenseth 159   -201  

Playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverWinsPoints
1   Brad Keselowski 2   277  
2   Jimmie Johnson 2   244  
3   Kyle Larson 1   360  
4   Martin Truex, Jr. 1   323  
5   Ryan Newman 1   186  
6   Kurt Busch 1   163  
7   Chase Elliott 0   333  
8   Joey Logano 0   291  
9   Jamie McMurray 0   244  
10   Kevin Harvick 0   239  
10   Clint Bowyer 0   239  
12   Ryan Blaney 0   228  
13   Kyle Busch 0   214  
14   Trevor Bayne 0   192  
14   Erik Jones 0   192  
16   Denny Hamlin 0   184