Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2017 Chevrolet Silverado 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Camping World Truck Series race number 15 of 23
Sunday, September 3, 2017 at Canadian Tire Motorsport Park, Bowmanville, Ontario
64 laps on a 2.459 mile road course (157.376 miles)

Time of race: 1:54:53
Average speed: 82.193 mph
Pole speed: 112.623 mph
Cautions: 5 for 14 laps
Margin of victory: 3.481 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5
Green flag passes: 611 (12.2 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2017 Camping World Truck Series results   /   2017 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 119   Austin Cindric Draw-Tite / Reese Brands   (Brad Keselowski)Ford64running32506
2 618   Noah Gragson Switch   (Kyle Busch)Toyota64running0400
3 333   Kaz Grala Stealth   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet64running19430
4 224   Justin Haley Fraternal Order of Eagles   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet64running0390
51116   Ryan Truex Don Valley North Toyota / Weins Canada   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota64running10461
61021   Johnny Sauter Allegiant Travel   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet64running0310
71829   Chase Briscoe Cooper Standard   (Brad Keselowski)Ford64running0390
8 475   Parker Kligerman Food Country USA / Lopez Wealth Mgmt.   (Charlie Henderson)Toyota64running2340
92022   Austin Wayne Self Don't Mess With Texas / B&D Industries   (Tim Self)Toyota64running0340
10 927   Ben Rhodes Safelite Auto Glass   (Duke Thorson)Toyota64running1360
111351   Todd Gilliland Pedigree   (Kyle Busch)Toyota64running0290
121599   Brian Wong MDM Motorsports   (Matthew Miller)Chevrolet64running0250
131698   Grant Enfinger Champion Power Equipment   (Mike Curb)Toyota64running0310
141796   D.J. Kennington Castrol Edge / Spectra Premium   (Gaunt Brothers)Toyota64running000
152266   Jason Hathaway Choko / Kubota / Fast Eddie Speedwear   (Jeff Bolen)Chevrolet64running0260
162145   Victor Gonzalez, Jr. Niece Equipment   (Al Niece)Chevrolet64running0240
172750   Bobby Reuse WCIParts.com / Motorsports Safety Group   (Mark Beaver)Chevrolet64running0200
18266   Norm Benning Norm Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet64running0190
191202   Alex Tagliani Spectra Premium   (Randy Young)Chevrolet63running0180
20 78   John Hunter Nemechek Fire Alarm Services   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet63running0240
211913   Cody Coughlin JEGS   (Duke Thorson)Toyota60running0160
222483   Camden Murphy BYB Extreme   (D.J. Copp)Chevrolet58running0150
23231   Jordan Anderson Lucas Oil / Bommarito.com   (Tracy Lowe)Chevrolet55running0140
241449   Gary Klutt Color Compass / Pioneer Family Pools   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet54suspension000
25 888   Matt Crafton Menards / Ideal Door   (Duke Thorson)Toyota46engine0120
26 54   Christopher Bell Toyota   (Kyle Busch)Toyota44engine0190
273274   Joe Hudson Alaska Raceway   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet12brakes0100
282910   Jennifer Jo Cobb Driven2Honor.org   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Chevrolet7clutch090
292863   Todd Peck MB Motorsports   (Mike Mittler)Chevrolet5transmission080
303057   Mike Senica Norm Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet2clutch070
312587   Joe Nemechek Fire Alarm Services / D.A.B Constructors   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet1suspension060
32310   Tommy Regan Driven2Honor.org   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Chevrolet0engine000
Top 10 in Stage 1: #19, 33, 4, 8, 24, 18, 16, 75, 51, 27
Top 10 in Stage 2: #16, 29, 27, 98, 22, 96, 66, 45, 75, 51

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Tommy Regan0unapproved adjustments
Jordan Anderson1unapproved adjustments
Jennifer Jo Cobb10unapproved adjustments
Austin Wayne Self22unapproved adjustments

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WD?44AM Technical SolutionsShane LambToyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12121  
22232   end of stage 1#45
24252  
26272   #10 stalled on track#6
284114  
42443   end of stage 2#6
45451  
46494   #4 fluid on track#50
50523  
53553   #13 accident turn 6#02
56649  
  Percent of race run under caution: 21.9%             Average green flag run: 8.3 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Austin Cindric13131
  Ryan Truex324110
  Ben Rhodes42421
  Parker Kligerman43442
  Kaz Grala456319
  Austin Cindric64641

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Christopher Bell 634    
2   Johnny Sauter 604   -30  
3   Matt Crafton 574   -60  
4   Chase Briscoe 573   -61  
5   Ben Rhodes 505   -129  
6   Ryan Truex 498   -136  
7   Grant Enfinger 474   -160  
8   John Hunter Nemechek 463   -171  
9   Noah Gragson 458   -176  
10   Austin Cindric 447   -187  
11   Justin Haley 386   -248  
12   Kaz Grala 373   -261  
13   Cody Coughlin 317   -317  
14   Wendell Chavous 228   -406  
15   Austin Wayne Self 226   -408  
16   Stewart Friesen 218   -416  
17   Jordan Anderson 196   -438  
18   T.J. Bell 195   -439  
19   Timothy Peters 194   -440  
20   Regan Smith 190   -444