Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2016 Icebreaker 150


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 1 of 17
Sunday, April 10, 2016 at Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT
150 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (93.750 miles)

Time of race: 1:00:11
Average speed: 93.464 mph
Pole speed: 120.702 mph
Cautions: 2 for 16 laps
Margin of victory: 3.512 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    2016 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2016 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
11316   Timmy Solomito Diversified Metals / R.B. Enterprises   (Eric Sanderson)Ford150running5047
2 26   Ryan Preece T.S. Haulers / Riverhead Raceway   (Ed Partridge)Chevrolet150running9144
31051   Justin Bonsignore M3 Technology   (Kenneth Massa)Chevrolet150running942
4 12   Doug Coby Dunleavy's Repair / A&J Romano Const.   (Mike Smeriglio III)Chevrolet150running040
5 582   Ron Silk Horton Avenue Materials   (Danny Watts, Jr.)Chevrolet150running039
6 38   Donny Lia Sypher Construction / Bardahl   (Mark Sypher)Chevrolet150running038
7 658   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing / Supreme Skylights   (Edgar Goodale)Chevrolet150running037
8 94   Jimmy Blewett Starrett Tools   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge150running036
9 83   Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper / Canto Paving   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet150running035
10 785   Woody Pitkat Stuart's Automotive / Dunleavy's Repair   (Kevin Stuart)Chevrolet150running034
11 49   Chase Dowling S&S Asphalt Paving / Dunleavy's Repair   (Robert Katon, Jr.)Chevrolet150running033
121620   Max Zachem Lu-Mac's Package Store / VWS   (Ken Zachem)Chevrolet150running032
131944   Bobby Santos III Tinio Corp. / Dan Kelley / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Chevrolet150running031
141507   Patrick Emerling Buffalo Auto Auction   (Jennifer Emerling)Chevrolet149running030
151889   Matt Swanson Spafco Race Chassis / FMR Racing   (John Swanson)Chevrolet149running029
161175   Shawn Solomito Eastport Feeds / Alex Anderson Inc.   (Wayne Anderson)Chevrolet149running028
172499   Jamie Tomaino Dunleavy's Repair / Atlantic Sprinkler   (Brittany Tomaino)Chevrolet149running027
181764   Rob Summers HTE / Fast Track Elect. / Complete Const.   (Mike Murphy)Chevrolet148running026
191436   Dave Sapienza Frankie's Towing / Wine Country   (Judy Thilburg)Chevrolet148running025
201229   Brendon Bock Pro System Brakes / L.I. Performance   (George Bock)Chevrolet147running024
212324   Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing   (Cliff Krause)Chevrolet147running023
222626   Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape / TRC Electric   (Sean McDonald)Chevrolet144running022
232233   Wade Cole Performance Engines / Kendall Oil   (Wade Cole)Chevrolet144running021
242046   Jeff Goodale Riverheed Building Supply   (Russell Goodale)Chevrolet141running020
252538   Troy Talman NAPA Auto Parts of Ayer / DCU   (Linda Rodenbaugh)Chevrolet140handling019
262156   Craig Lutz Lutz Motorsports / Moroso   (Renee Lutz)Chevrolet125electrical018
272701   Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil   (Kenneth Fifield)Chevrolet50handling017

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
18080  
819111   #4,9,46,75 spun turn 4 
92976  
981025   #3,4 accident turn 4 
10315048  
  Percent of race run under caution: 10.7%             Average green flag run: 44.7 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ryan Preece18585
  Justin Bonsignore86938
  Timmy Solomito941029
  Justin Bonsignore1031031
  Timmy Solomito1041107
  Ryan Preece1111166
  Timmy Solomito11715034

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Timmy Solomito 47    
2   Ryan Preece 44   -3  
3   Justin Bonsignore 42   -5  
4   Doug Coby 40   -7  
5   Ron Silk 39   -8  
6   Donny Lia 38   -9  
7   Eric Goodale 37   -10  
8   Jimmy Blewett 36   -11  
9   Rowan Pennink 35   -12  
10   Woody Pitkat 34   -13  
11   Chase Dowling 33   -14  
12   Max Zachem 32   -15  
13   Bobby Santos III 31   -16  
14   Patrick Emerling 30   -17  
15   Matt Swanson 29   -18  
16   Shawn Solomito 28   -19  
17   Jamie Tomaino 27   -20  
18   Rob Summers 26   -21  
19   Dave Sapienza 25   -22  
20   Brendon Bock 24   -23