Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2016 Coates Hire V8 Supercars Challenge #2

   

Exhibition or unclassified race
Friday, March 18, 2016 at Albert Park Grand Prix Circuit, South Melbourne, Victoria
12 laps on a 5.303 mile road course (63.636 miles)

Time of race: 0:23:48.64
Average speed: n/a
Pole speed: no time trials
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: 3.776 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    Other Exhibition / Unclassified Races

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLed
1 197   Shane van Gisbergen Red Bull Australia   (Triple Eight)Holden12running12
2 7888   Craig Lowndes Caltex Vortex   (Triple Eight)Holden12running0
3 288   Jamie Whincup Red Bull Australia   (Triple Eight)Holden12running0
4 412   Fabian Coulthard Detroit   (DJR Team Penske)Ford12running0
5 355   Chaz Mostert Supercheap Auto / Pepsi Max   (Prodrive Racing Australia)Ford12running0
6 62   Garth Tander Mobil 1 / Shark Bite Plumbing Solutions   (Holden Racing Team)Holden12running0
7 822   James Courtney Mobil 1 / Shark Bite Plumbing Solutions   (Holden Racing Team)Holden12running0
8 933   Scott McLaughlin Wilson Security / Valvoline   (Garry Rogers)Volvo12running0
91214   Tim Slade Freightliner   (Brad Jones)Holden12running0
101123   Michael Caruso Nissan Nismo   (Nissan Motorsport)Nissan12running0
111315   Rick Kelly Sengled   (Nissan Motorsport)Nissan12running0
12211   Mark Winterbottom The Bottle-O / Castrol / Mecury Cider   (Prodrive Racing Australia)Ford12running0
13106   Cameron Waters Monster Energy / Castrol   (Prodrive Racing Australia)Ford12running0
141619   Will Davison Darrell Lea STIX   (Tekno Autosports)Holden12running0
1514111   Chris Pither Ice Break   (Super Black Racing / PRA)Ford12running0
16179   David Reynolds Penrite Oils   (Erebus Motorsport)Holden12running0
17 517   Scott Pye Western Star Trucks   (DJR Team Penske)Ford12running0
18257   Todd Kelly carsales.com.au   (Nissan Motorsport)Nissan12running0
191996   Dale Wood GB Galvanizing / Advan   (Nissan Motorsport)Nissan12running0
201518   Lee Holdsworth Preston Hire / Fuchs   (Charlie Schwerkolt)Holden12running0
21268   Jason Bright Team BOC   (Brad Jones)Holden12running0
2224222   Nick Percat SP Tools / Torini   (Lucas Dumbrell)Holden12running0
23234   Aaren Russell Plus Fitness / Penrite   (Erebus Motorsport)Holden12running0
242021   Tim Blanchard Cooldrive Distribution   (Britek / BJR)Holden10running0
25223   Andre Heimgartner SP Tools / Torini   (Lucas Dumbrell)Holden10tire0
261834   James Moffat Wilson Security / Valvoline   (Garry Rogers)Volvo1steering0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Shane Van Gisbergen11212