Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

2014 Pocono 400


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

            Lap-by-Lap Driver Chart

NASCAR Sprint Cup race number 14 of 36
Sunday, June 8, 2014 at Pocono Raceway, Long Pond, PA
160 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (400.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:52:07
Average speed: 139.44 mph
Pole speed: 181.415 mph
Cautions: 7 for 26 laps
Margin of victory: .439 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 21
Green flag passes: 3,875 (28.9 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2014 NASCAR Sprint Cup results   /   2014 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 888   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. National Guard   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet160198965running1147
2 32   Brad Keselowski Redd's Apple Ale   (Roger Penske)Ford160213783running9544
3 241   Kurt Busch Haas Automation   (Stewart Haas Racing)Chevrolet160148000running542
4 111   Denny Hamlin FedEx Ground   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota160137500running441
51442   Kyle Larson Target / Clorox   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet160136320running740
62048   Jimmie Johnson Lowe's / Kobalt Tools   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet160150851running539
71531   Ryan Newman WIX Filters   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet160101365running037
8 524   Jeff Gordon Drive to End Hunger / AARP   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet160132251running237
91778   Martin Truex, Jr. Furniture Row / Denver Mattress   (Barney Visser)Chevrolet160115973running035
10181   Jamie McMurray Cushman / Keurig   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet160121029running034
111915   Clint Bowyer RK Motors Charlotte   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota160126631running033
12 618   Kyle Busch M&M's Peanut Butter   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota160129481running032
131214   Tony Stewart Mobil 1 / Bass Pro Shops   (Stewart Haas Racing)Chevrolet160124073running2432
14 44   Kevin Harvick Budweiser   (Stewart Haas Racing)Chevrolet160119523running030
152817   Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Zest   (Jack Roush)Ford160118815running029
161316   Greg Biffle 3M   (Jack Roush)Ford160121640running028
17113   Austin Dillon Dow   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet160125601running027
183234   David Ragan Taco Bell   (Bob Jenkins)Ford160106523running026
19 955   Brian Vickers Aaron's "Own It"   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota160112090running126
20307   Michael Annett Pilot / Flying J   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet16097048running024
212147   A.J. Allmendinger Clorox / Viva Vantage / Scott Products   (JTG-Daugherty Racing)Chevrolet16093498running023
222243   Aric Almirola Nathan's Famous Hot Dogs   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford160115926running022
232513   Casey Mears GEICO   (Germain Racing)Chevrolet16098298running021
24299   Marcos Ambrose Stanley Tools / DeWalt   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford160104760running020
252620   Matt Kenseth Dollar General   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota160124826running019
262327   Paul Menard Moen / Menards   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet160105154running018
272451   Justin Allgaier Brandt   (Harry Scott, Jr.)Chevrolet16095312running618
283538   David Gilliland Long John Silver's   (Bob Jenkins)Ford16085115running016
293332   Travis Kvapil Ask More - Get More / Corvetteparts.net   (Archie St. Hilaire)Ford16074465running015
304026   Cole Whitt Burger King / Dr. Pepper   (BK Racing)Toyota15975815running014
313423   Alex Bowman Dr. Pepper   (BK Racing)Toyota15974165running013
324183   Ryan Truex Burger King / Dr. Pepper   (BK Racing)Toyota15973990running012
333140   Landon Cassill Newtown Building Supplies   (Joe Falk)Chevrolet15873790running00
343636   Reed Sorenson Theme Park Connection   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet15873590running010
353798   Josh Wise Phil Parsons Racing   (Mike Curb)Ford15873440running09
363966   Timmy Hill Land Castle Title   (Jay Robinson)Toyota15881190running08
371610   Danica Patrick GoDaddy   (Stewart Haas Racing)Chevrolet15881004running07
383844   J.J. Yeley All City Leasing & Warehousing   (Johnathan Cohen)Chevrolet15768030running00
394233   Alex Kennedy Dream Factory   (Joe Falk)Chevrolet15664030running05
40 722   Joey Logano Shell / Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Ford150100021engine04
411099   Carl Edwards Kellogg's Frosted Flakes / Cheez-It   (Jack Roush)Ford14375030crash03
42275   Kasey Kahne Great Clips   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet14271430crash02
434377   Dave Blaney Amy R. Fochler / www.Valor4Vets.com   (Randy Humphrey)Ford14248530running01

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Alex Kennedy33adjustments on pit road

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
13232  
33353   infield fire turn 3#34
366025  
61644   debris turn 3#18
65728  
73753   debris turn 1#38
76805  
81833   #77 spun turn 1#20
8411835  
1191224   oil on track#34
12313715  
1381414   #10 accident turn 3#4
1421432  
1441485   #5,18,99 accident turn 2#32
14916012  
  Percent of race run under caution: 16.3%             Average green flag run: 16.8 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Brad Keselowski15656
  Jeff Gordon57571
  Tony Stewart58581
  Denny Hamlin59613
  Brad Keselowski627514
  Tony Stewart76838
  Kurt Busch84885
  Tony Stewart89957
  Denny Hamlin96961
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.971004
  Brian Vickers1011011
  Kyle Larson1021087
  Jimmie Johnson1091113
  Tony Stewart1121198
  Brad Keselowski1201289
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.1291302
  Jimmie Johnson1311322
  Jeff Gordon1331331
  Justin Allgaier1341396
  Brad Keselowski14015516
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.1561605

Today's top pit crews:
Nbr# StopsDriverLapsTotal TimeAverage Time
38   Austin Dillon160300.234Austin Dillon   37.529  
146   Tony Stewart160226.264Tony Stewart   37.711  
16   Jamie McMurray160226.318Jamie McMurray   37.720  
426   Kyle Larson160226.980Kyle Larson   37.830  
245   Jeff Gordon160189.369Jeff Gordon   37.874  
Click here for more. . .

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jeff Gordon 498    
2   Matt Kenseth 482   -16  
3   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 476   -22  
4   Jimmie Johnson 475   -23  
5   Brad Keselowski 448   -50  
6   Kyle Busch 443   -55  
7   Carl Edwards 441   -57  
8   Denny Hamlin 420   -78  
9   Joey Logano 418   -80  
10   Kyle Larson 417   -81  
11   Ryan Newman 411   -87  
12   Kevin Harvick 403   -95  
13   Brian Vickers 392   -106  
14   Greg Biffle 385   -113  
14   Austin Dillon 385   -113  
16   Clint Bowyer 383   -115  
17   Paul Menard 380   -118  
18   Tony Stewart 368   -130  
19   Aric Almirola 366   -132  
20   A.J. Allmendinger 360   -138