Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

2014 GEICO 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

            Lap-by-Lap Driver Chart

NASCAR Sprint Cup race number 32 of 36
Sunday, October 19, 2014 at Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
188 laps* on a 2.660 mile paved track (500.080 miles)

Time of race: 3:13:09
Average speed: 160.302 mph
Pole speed: 196.129 mph
Cautions: 6 for 25 laps
Margin of victory: .141 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 38
Green flag passes: 15,825 (93.6 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2014 NASCAR Sprint Cup results   /   2014 standings

Playoff drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 52   Brad Keselowski Redd's Wicked Apple Ale   (Roger Penske)Ford194294553running1247
21320   Matt Kenseth Home Depot: 15 Years of Racing   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota194229416running143
33315   Clint Bowyer Pink Lemonade 5-hour Energy   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota194181121running041
42940   Landon Cassill Carsforsale.com   (Joe Falk)Chevrolet194129475running10
51131   Ryan Newman Caterpillar   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet194134521running1040
6 733   Travis Kvapil Little Joe's Autos / Breast Cancer Awareness   (Joe Falk)Chevrolet194123882running038
71841   Kurt Busch Haas Automation   (Stewart Haas Racing)Chevrolet194102115running037
8269   Marcos Ambrose Black & Decker   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford194130125running036
9394   Kevin Harvick Budweiser   (Stewart Haas Racing)Chevrolet194134428running236
101913   Casey Mears GEICO   (Germain Racing)Chevrolet194121128running034
114022   Joey Logano Shell / Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Ford194131711running033
12 85   Kasey Kahne Farmers Insurance   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet194113286running1233
13303   Austin Dillon Dow / Make It Last   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet194143906running031
143636   Reed Sorenson Zing Zang   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet194105182running030
152226   Cole Whitt Bad Boy Mowers   (BK Racing)Toyota19489940running130
163466   Michael Waltrip MyAFibStory.com   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota19496686running028
174242   Kyle Larson Energizer MAX   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet194115890running027
183811   Denny Hamlin FedEx One Rate / Deliverminator   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota19496536running127
192710   Danica Patrick GoDaddy Breast Cancer Awareness   (Stewart Haas Racing)Chevrolet19495661running726
20 155   Brian Vickers Aaron's Dream Machine   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota194128720running024
211599   Carl Edwards Subway   (Jack Roush)Ford194102511running023
22 412   Ryan Blaney SKF   (Roger Penske)Ford19482940running150
23 347   A.J. Allmendinger Scott Products / Hungry Jack / Clorox   (JTG-Daugherty Racing)Chevrolet19498982running021
24 248   Jimmie Johnson Lowe's   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet194144086running8422
252416   Greg Biffle 3M Safety / Airgas   (Jack Roush)Ford194128795running120
264324   Jeff Gordon Axalta Coatings   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet194130406running319
271278   Martin Truex, Jr. Furniture Row / Denver Mattress   (Barney Visser)Chevrolet194114378running118
283598   Josh Wise Dogecoin Digital Currency / Reddit.com   (Mike Curb)Ford19484440running016
292138   David Gilliland Long John Silver's   (Bob Jenkins)Ford194103517running216
302534   David Ragan Dockside Logistics   (Bob Jenkins)Ford19494086running215
312888   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Diet Mountain Dew / #DaleCall   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet19491931running3114
321621   Trevor Bayne Motorcraft / Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center   (Wood Brothers)Ford19480640running00
33 932   Terry Labonte C&J Energy Services / Terry Labonte Tribute   (Archie St. Hilaire)Ford19380490running011
343714   Tony Stewart Bass Pro Shops / Mobil 1   (Stewart Haas Racing)Chevrolet190116228crash511
35311   Jamie McMurray Cessna / Beechcraft / Breast Cancer Awareness   (Chip Ganassi)Chevrolet189119109running310
362027   Paul Menard Moen / Menards   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet188108954crash08
37107   Michael Annett Golden Corral   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet18779821crash07
382349   Mike Wallace RoyalTeakCollection.com   (Jay Robinson)Toyota18674805running00
391743   Aric Almirola Smithfield   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford166109521running05
404118   Kyle Busch M&M's Halloween   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota145116426running04
41 695   Michael McDowell Jordan Truck Sales / @LeavineFamily95   (Leavine Family Racing)Ford12762805crash03
423283   J.J. Yeley Burger King / Dr. Pepper   (BK Racing)Toyota10258805crash00
431423   Alex Bowman Dustless Blasting   (BK Racing)Toyota10255305crash01
* Race extended to 194 laps due to green/white/checker.

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Brad Keselowski2unapproved adjustments
Matt Kenseth20engine change
Terry Labonte32unapproved adjustments

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
44Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.17Cargill / Sam's ClubJack RoushFord
45Justin Allgaier51BrandtHarry Scott, Jr.Chevrolet
46Joe Nemechek29ToyotaCareRobby BentonToyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
16060  
61655   #22,1,2,4,95,18 accident frontstretch#98
6610338  
1041085   #18,43,83,47,32,23,14,15,3,55 accident backstretchnone
10913123  
1321354   debris frontstretch#55
13617540  
1761794   #42 spun turns 1/2#4
1801845  
1851873   debris frontstretch#42
1881881  
1891924   #88,27,38,7,16 accident backstretch#47
1931942  
  Percent of race run under caution: 12.9%             Average green flag run: 24.1 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jimmie Johnson111
  Ryan Blaney21413
  Jimmie Johnson152511
  Brad Keselowski26283
  Jimmie Johnson293810
  Denny Hamlin39391
  Tony Stewart40445
  Kasey Kahne45451
  Greg Biffle46461
  Jamie McMurray47493
  Brad Keselowski50501
  Kasey Kahne516111
  David Ragan62621
  Matt Kenseth63631
  Jimmie Johnson647411
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.7510329
  David Gilliland1041052
  Jeff Gordon1061061
  Ryan Blaney1071082
  Landon Cassill1091091
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.1101112
  Kevin Harvick1121132
  Jimmie Johnson11413219
  Cole Whitt1331331
  Jimmie Johnson1341374
  Brad Keselowski1381381
  Jimmie Johnson13916224
  Martin Truex, Jr.1631631
  Jimmie Johnson1641663
  Danica Patrick1671737
  David Ragan1741741
  Jeff Gordon1751762
  Ryan Newman1771815
  Jimmie Johnson1821821
  Ryan Newman1831864
  Brad Keselowski1871926
  Ryan Newman1931931
  Brad Keselowski1941941

Today's top pit crews:
Nbr# StopsDriverLapsTotal TimeAverage Time
485   Jimmie Johnson194161.053Jimmie Johnson   32.211  
127   Ryan Blaney194226.434Ryan Blaney   32.348  
105   Danica Patrick194164.718Danica Patrick   32.944  
785   Martin Truex, Jr.194165.545Martin Truex, Jr.   33.109  
268   Cole Whitt194269.907Cole Whitt   33.738  
Click here for more. . .

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Brad Keselowski 4000    
1   Joey Logano 4000   0  
1   Jeff Gordon 4000   0  
1   Kevin Harvick 4000   0  
1   Carl Edwards 4000   0  
1   Denny Hamlin 4000   0  
1   Matt Kenseth 4000   0  
1   Ryan Newman 4000   0  
9   Kyle Busch 2197   -1803  
10   Jimmie Johnson 2174   -1826  
11   Kasey Kahne 2169   -1831  
12   A.J. Allmendinger 2163   -1837  
13   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 2149   -1851  
14   Greg Biffle 2147   -1853  
15   Kurt Busch 2146   -1854  
16   Aric Almirola 2101   -1899  
17   Kyle Larson 967   -3033  
18   Clint Bowyer 885   -3115  
19   Austin Dillon 878   -3122  
20   Jamie McMurray 877   -3123  

Non-playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jeff Gordon 1115    
2   Joey Logano 1077   -38  
3   Brad Keselowski 1043   -72  
4   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 1023   -92  
5   Kevin Harvick 1022   -93  
6   Matt Kenseth 993   -122  
7   Ryan Newman 990   -125  
8   Jimmie Johnson 967   -148  
8   Kyle Larson 967   -148  
10   Carl Edwards 961   -154  
11   Kasey Kahne 901   -214  
12   Greg Biffle 900   -215  
13   Clint Bowyer 885   -230  
14   Kyle Busch 881   -234  
15   Austin Dillon 878   -237  
16   Jamie McMurray 877   -238  
17   Denny Hamlin 837   -278  
18   Brian Vickers 830   -285  
19   Paul Menard 826   -289  
20   Kurt Busch 794   -321