Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

2010 Tums Fast Relief 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

            Lap-by-Lap Driver Chart

NASCAR Sprint Cup race number 32 of 36
Sunday, October 24, 2010 at Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA
500 laps on a 0.526 mile paved track (263.000 miles)

Time of race: 3:40:20
Average speed: 71.619 mph
Pole speed: 97.018 mph
Cautions: 15 for 90 laps
Margin of victory: 2.318 sec
Attendance: 56000
Lead changes: 24
Green flag passes: 2,079 (5.1 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2010 NASCAR Sprint Cup results   /   2010 standings

Playoff drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 111   Denny Hamlin FedEx Express   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota500177375running40190
2215   Mark Martin eBay Motors / GoDaddy.com   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet500125825running0170
33629   Kevin Harvick Shell / Pennzoil   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet500147951running97170
42618   Kyle Busch M&M's   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota500140531running0160
51948   Jimmie Johnson Lowe's   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet500135303running0155
62220   Joey Logano GameStop PowerUp Rewards   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota500118490running0150
72888   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. AMP Energy / National Guard   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet50093475running90151
8 799   Carl Edwards Aflac   (Jack Roush)Ford500117773running0142
91831   Jeff Burton Caterpillar   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet500126040running134148
102512   Brad Keselowski Penske Racing   (Roger Penske)Dodge500110710running0134
11 91   Jamie McMurray Bass Pro Shops / Tracker Boats   (Earnhardt Ganassi Racing)Chevrolet500112479running0130
121543   A.J. Allmendinger Insignia HDTV / Best Buy   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford500113676running0127
131298   Paul Menard Energizer / Menards   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford50084975running0124
143383   Kasey Kahne Red Bull   (Dietrich Mateschitz)Toyota500113248running0121
153217   Matt Kenseth Crown Royal Black   (Jack Roush)Ford500120951running0118
16292   Kurt Busch Operation Home Front / Miller Lite   (Roger Penske)Dodge499117523running0115
17106   David Ragan UPS   (Jack Roush)Ford49983350running0112
183826   Ken Schrader Air National Guard   (Bill Jenkins)Ford49982725running7114
19 542   Juan Pablo Montoya Target   (Earnhardt Ganassi Racing)Chevrolet499109356running0106
201124   Jeff Gordon DuPont / Natl. Guard Families Appreciation   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet498118251running56108
21359   Aric Almirola Budweiser   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford498112690running0100
22417   Robby Gordon Extenze   (Robby Gordon)Toyota49891448running1102
231482   Scott Speed Red Bull   (Dietrich Mateschitz)Toyota49889198running094
24 614   Tony Stewart Office Depot / Old Spice   (Stewart Haas Racing)Chevrolet498109948running196
252477   Sam Hornish, Jr. Mobil 1   (Roger Penske)Dodge49680200running088
264271   Hermie Sadler ModSpace / TRG Motorsports   (Kevin Buckler)Chevrolet49672425running085
27 800   David Reutimann Aaron's Dream Machine   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota494103056running187
283119   Elliott Sadler Stanley   (Richard Petty Motorsports)Ford47479400running079
291656   Martin Truex, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota47371275running076
30 439   Ryan Newman Tornados   (Stewart Haas Racing)Chevrolet455107829running3278
311378   Regan Smith Furniture Row Racing   (Barney Visser)Chevrolet44278575running070
324034   Tony Raines A&W All American Food   (Bob Jenkins)Ford43767975rear gear067
33 316   Greg Biffle 3M   (Jack Roush)Ford43277800running064
34 247   Marcos Ambrose Dollar General Country Million Sweepstakes   (JTG-Daugherty Racing)Toyota42892373running4066
352738   Travis Kvapil Long John Silver's   (Bob Jenkins)Ford42386510rear gear058
363436   Dave Blaney Tommy Baldwin Racing   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Chevrolet41867700brakes055
373937   David Gilliland Taco Bell   (Bob Jenkins)Ford38279723running052
381733   Clint Bowyer BB&T   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet35975600rear gear049
394381   J.J. Yeley Red Line Oil / Whitney's Collision Centers   (Dusty Whitney)Dodge28267550brakes046
402013   Casey Mears GEICO   (Germain Racing)Toyota27167500electrical148
413787   Joe Nemechek HeatRedefined.com   (Joe Nemechek)Toyota26467450brakes040
423064   Landon Cassill Little Joe's Autos   (Larry Gunselman)Toyota20067395brakes037
432309   Bobby Labonte C & J Energy Services   (James Finch)Chevrolet19766971overheating034

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Robby Gordon7driver change

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
44Michael McDowell46Whitney's Collision CentersDusty WhitneyDodge
45Robby Gordon07ExtenzeRobby GordonToyota
46Terry Cook55Prism MotorsportsPhil ParsonsToyota
47Johnny Sauter66Prism MotorsportsPhil ParsonsToyota
WDDennis Setzer92K-Automotive MotorsportsBob KeselowskiDodge

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
14848  
49535   #38 accident turn 3#34
5411158  
1121165   #19 stopped on track#7
1171204  
1211266   #47 accident turn 2#34
1271326  
1331375   #19,26,47 accident backstretch#13
13817033  
1711777   #56 stopped on track#34
1781858  
1861905   #77,78,82 accident turn 1#26
1911933  
1942007   #33 accident turn 3#71
20121010  
2112144   #9,98 accident turn 3#71
21522612  
2272326   #5,43 accident frontstretch#81
2332342  
23524612   #00,12 accident turn 4#82
24728842  
2892935   #81 stopped on track#82
29434956  
3503567   #16 accident turn 2none
3573593  
3603634   #38,77 accident turn 2#26
36438522  
3863938   #2,24 accident frontstretch#5
3943985  
3994024   #34 accident turn 4#24
40350098  
  Percent of race run under caution: 18.0%             Average green flag run: 25.6 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Denny Hamlin11010
  Marcos Ambrose115040
  Casey Mears51511
  Ryan Newman528231
  Jeff Burton8311129
  David Reutimann1121121
  Jeff Burton11312614
  Ryan Newman1271271
  Jeff Burton12817144
  Kevin Harvick1721721
  Jeff Burton17321442
  Kevin Harvick2152228
  Jeff Burton2232275
  Kevin Harvick2282281
  Jeff Gordon22928456
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.2852895
  Tony Stewart2902901
  Robby Gordon2912911
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.29235059
  Kevin Harvick3513511
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.35237726
  Kevin Harvick3783869
  Ken Schrader3873937
  Kevin Harvick39447077
  Denny Hamlin47150030

Today's top pit crews:
Nbr# StopsDriverLapsTotal TimeAverage Time
8311   Kasey Kahne500481.618Kasey Kahne   43.783  
117   Denny Hamlin500315.955Denny Hamlin   45.136  
297   Kevin Harvick500320.305Kevin Harvick   45.758  
997   Carl Edwards500321.689Carl Edwards   45.956  
317   Jeff Burton500323.832Jeff Burton   46.262  
Click here for more. . .

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jimmie Johnson 5998    
2   Denny Hamlin 5992   -6  
3   Kevin Harvick 5936   -62  
4   Kyle Busch 5826   -172  
5   Jeff Gordon 5795   -203  
6   Carl Edwards 5785   -213  
7   Tony Stewart 5762   -236  
8   Jeff Burton 5752   -246  
9   Kurt Busch 5721   -277  
10   Matt Kenseth 5705   -293  
11   Greg Biffle 5682   -316  
12   Clint Bowyer 5592   -406  
13   Jamie McMurray 3916   -2082  
14   Mark Martin 3802   -2196  
15   Ryan Newman 3789   -2209  
16   Juan Pablo Montoya 3696   -2302  
17   Joey Logano 3649   -2349  
18   David Reutimann 3607   -2391  
19   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 3606   -2392  
20   A.J. Allmendinger 3546   -2452  

Non-playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Kevin Harvick 4629    
2   Jimmie Johnson 4365   -264  
3   Kyle Busch 4291   -338  
4   Jeff Gordon 4288   -341  
5   Denny Hamlin 4274   -355  
6   Carl Edwards 4212   -417  
7   Tony Stewart 4169   -460  
8   Jeff Burton 4142   -487  
9   Matt Kenseth 4051   -578  
10   Kurt Busch 4038   -591  
11   Jamie McMurray 3916   -713  
12   Greg Biffle 3849   -780  
13   Clint Bowyer 3813   -816  
14   Mark Martin 3802   -827  
15   Ryan Newman 3789   -840  
16   Juan Pablo Montoya 3696   -933  
17   Joey Logano 3649   -980  
18   David Reutimann 3607   -1022  
19   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 3606   -1023  
20   A.J. Allmendinger 3546   -1083