Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (4)

Crew Chiefs

2006 Pocono 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Nextel Cup race number 14 of 36
Sunday, June 11, 2006 at Pocono Raceway, Long Pond, PA
200 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (500.000 miles)

Time of race: 3:47:52
Average speed: 131.656 mph
Pole speed: 169.639 mph
Cautions: 7 for 28 laps
Margin of victory: 1.328 sec
Attendance: 100000
Lead changes: 25
Green flag passes: 2,965 (17.2 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2006 NASCAR Nextel Cup results   /   2006 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 111   Denny Hamlin FedEx Ground   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet200220100running83190
2 22   Kurt Busch Miller Lite   (Roger Penske)Dodge200193258running31175
31820   Tony Stewart The Home Depot   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet200182311running6170
4 425   Brian Vickers GMAC   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet200117850running19165
52517   Matt Kenseth DeWalt   (Jack Roush)Ford200141641running3160
6 716   Greg Biffle Subway / National Guard   (Jack Roush)Ford200106425running34155
7 39   Kasey Kahne Dodge Dealers / UAW   (Ray Evernham)Dodge200117189running1151
81710   Scott Riggs Valvoline / Stanley Tools   (James Rocco)Dodge20080125running1147
9 531   Jeff Burton Cingular Wireless   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet200104520running11143
101048   Jimmie Johnson Lowe's   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet200123761running0134
111412   Ryan Newman Alltel   (Roger Penske)Dodge200114933running1135
122343   Bobby Labonte Cheerios / Betty Crocker   (Petty Enterprises)Dodge200110911running0127
131229   Kevin Harvick GM Goodwrench   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet200109661running0124
14118   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Budweiser   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet200104966running0121
152418   J.J. Yeley Husqvarna   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet200104500running0118
163196   Tony Raines DLP HDTV   (Bill Saunders)Chevrolet20068275running0115
17206   Mark Martin AAA   (Jack Roush)Ford20082275running0112
18 826   Jamie McMurray Irwin Industrial Tools   (Jack Roush)Ford200110900running0109
193832   Travis Kvapil Tide / Downy   (Cal Wells)Chevrolet20085683running1111
201338   Elliott Sadler Mega M&M's   (Yates Racing)Ford20097908running0103
214207   Clint Bowyer DirecTV   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet20079875running8105
22 95   Kyle Busch Carquest   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet20081175running097
232619   Jeremy Mayfield Dodge Dealers / UAW   (Ray Evernham)Dodge20097266running094
24151   Martin Truex, Jr. Bass Pro Shops / Tracker   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet19990258running091
254099   Carl Edwards Office Depot   (Jack Roush)Ford19982775running193
263240   David Stremme Coors Light   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge19987783running085
273022   Dave Blaney Caterpillar   (Bill Davis)Dodge19977033running082
283655   Michael Waltrip NAPA Auto Parts   (Doug Bawel)Dodge19874672running079
292101   Joe Nemechek U.S. Army   (Nelson Bowers)Chevrolet19891320running076
302921   Ken Schrader Little Debbie   (Wood Brothers)Ford19792039running073
314149   Kevin Lepage Pocono Manor Golf Resort & Spa   (Beth Ann Morgenthau)Dodge19761675running070
323478   Jimmy Spencer Furniture Row Racing   (Barney Visser)Chevrolet19761525running067
333761   Chad Chaffin Peak Performance   (Jeff Stec)Ford19662275running064
34 624   Jeff Gordon DuPont   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet189109461crash061
35287   Robby Gordon Menards / MAPEI   (Robby Gordon)Chevrolet18660975running058
363541   Reed Sorenson Target   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge18368750running055
371966   Jeff Green Best Buy   (Gene Haas)Chevrolet18168575rear gear052
382788   Dale Jarrett UPS   (Yates Racing)Ford18192525running049
393944   Terry Labonte Kellogg's   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet11860325brakes046
403345   Kyle Petty National Tire & Battery   (Petty Enterprises)Dodge6868175crash043
414351   Mike Garvey Marathon American Spirit Motor Oil   (Joe Auer)Chevrolet6760035suspension040
421614   Sterling Marlin Waste Management   (Nelson Bowers)Chevrolet1859885engine037
432242   Casey Mears Texaco / Havoline   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge194255crash034

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
44Scott Wimmer4AERO ExhaustLarry McClureChevrolet
45Derrike Cope74Sundance Vacations / Fendler & Assoc.Raynard McGlynnDodge
46Stanton Barrett95TheRaceSpace.comStanton BarrettChevrolet
47Greg Sacks34Oak Glove Co.Bob JenkinsChevrolet
48Brent Sherman72Dutch Quality Stone / BoralBryan MulletDodge

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
111  
243   #42,10 accident turn 3none
52117  
22243   #41 accidentnone
255127  
52576   debris#41
58625  
63664   debris#7
67693  
70734   #45 accident turn 2#21
7414168  
1421454   debris#26
14619146  
1921954   #24 accident turn 1none
1962005  
  Percent of race run under caution: 14.0%             Average green flag run: 21.5 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Denny Hamlin12121
  Ryan Newman22221
  Denny Hamlin235028
  Kurt Busch51522
  Travis Kvapil53531
  Kurt Busch54585
  Jeff Burton596911
  Kurt Busch70745
  Brian Vickers759319
  Kurt Busch94941
  Carl Edwards95951
  Kasey Kahne96961
  Tony Stewart971026
  Denny Hamlin1031042
  Kurt Busch10512016
  Greg Biffle12113010
  Kurt Busch1311311
  Denny Hamlin1321376
  Matt Kenseth1381392
  Greg Biffle14016324
  Denny Hamlin1641652
  Kurt Busch1661661
  Matt Kenseth1671671
  Scott Riggs1681681
  Clint Bowyer1691768
  Denny Hamlin17720024

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jimmie Johnson 2145    
2   Matt Kenseth 2097   -48  
3   Mark Martin 1907   -238  
4   Tony Stewart 1888   -257  
5   Kasey Kahne 1866   -279  
6   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 1850   -295  
7   Jeff Burton 1758   -387  
8   Kevin Harvick 1715   -430  
9   Denny Hamlin 1682   -463  
10   Kyle Busch 1669   -476  
11   Jeff Gordon 1644   -501  
12   Greg Biffle 1642   -503  
13   Carl Edwards 1547   -598  
14   Jamie McMurray 1530   -615  
15   Casey Mears 1508   -637  
16   Clint Bowyer 1504   -641  
17   Kurt Busch 1482   -663  
18   Ryan Newman 1437   -708  
19   Dale Jarrett 1411   -734  
20   Elliott Sadler 1405   -740