Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

2005 Betta Electrical Sandown 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

V8 Supercars race number 20 of 30
Sunday, September 11, 2005 at Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria
161 laps on a 3.104 kilometer road course (499.744 kilometers)

Time of race: 3:30:51.8944
Average speed: 142.198 kph
Pole time: 70.8917 seconds
Cautions: 1 for 2 laps
Margin of victory: 35.617 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 9

Glossary    2005 V8 Supercars results   /   2005 standings

PosSt#DriverTeamCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 2888   Craig Lowndes
  Yvan Muller
Triple EightBetta ElectricalFord161running77192
2 62   Todd Kelly
  Mark Skaife
Holden Racing TeamMobil 1Holden161running74188
3133   Jason Richards
  Jamie Whincup
Tasman MotorsportDodo / FuchsHolden161running0184
4 116   Rick Kelly
  Garth Tander
HSV Dealer TeamHSVHolden161running1180
5 788   Steven Ellery
  Adam Macrow
Triple EightBetta ElectricalFord161running0176
6 96   David Brabham
  Jason Bright
Ford Performance RacingCaterpillarFord160running0172
7 49   Russell Ingall
  Luke Youlden
Stone BrothersCaltex VortexFord160running8168
81867   Paul Morris
  Paul Radisich
Paul MorrisSirromet Wines / BWS / TKRHolden160running0164
91221   John Bowe
  Brad Jones
Brad JonesBOCFord160running0160
101134   Cameron McConville
  Andrew Jones
Garry RogersRepco / Valvoline CumminsHolden160running0156
111722   James Courtney
  Jim Richards
Holden Racing TeamMobil 1Holden159running0152
121618   Dean Canto
  Glenn Seton
Dick JohnsonWestpoint GroupFord159running0148
13 824   Steven Richards
  Paul Dumbrell
Perkins EngineeringCastrol Formula RHolden159running0144
14 51   Marcos Ambrose
  Warren Luff
Stone BrothersPirtekFord159running0140
15155   Cameron McLean
  Greg Ritter
Ford Performance RacingFord Credit / FPVFord159running0136
161420   Jason Bargwanna
  Mark Winterbottom
Larkham Motor SportOrrcon / Allgal / Image JetFord158running0132
17307   Alex Davison
  Allan Simonsen
Perkins EngineeringAutobarnHolden158running0128
181017   Will Davison
  Steven Johnson
Dick JohnsonWestpoint GroupFord158running0124
192248   Craig Baird
  David Besnard
WPS RacingFish LiquorFord158running1120
202633   Lee Holdsworth
  Phillip Scifleet
Garry RogersRepco / Valvoline CumminsHolden157running0116
211912   Dale Brede
  John Cleland
Brad JonesBOCFord157running0112
22248   Marcus Marshall
  Alex Tagliani
WPS RacingTeam AustraliaFord157running0108
232125   Steve Owen
  Matthew White
BritekFujitsu Air ConditioningFord156running0104
243352   Jose Fernandez
  Damien White
BritekFujitsu Air ConditioningFord153running0100
252875   Anthony Tratt
  Tony Evangelou
Paul LittleToll / OrixHolden153running096
263111   Matthew Coleman
  Christian D'Agostin
Perkins EngineeringCastrol Formula RHolden152running092
272523   Fabian Coulthard
  Tony D'Alberto
Tasman MotorsportDodo / FuchsHolden156crash00
28 351   Greg Murphy
  Paul Weel
Paul WeelSupercheap Auto / PWRHolden140engine00
292310   Alain Menu
  Matt Halliday
Larkham Motor SportOrrcon / Allgal / Image JetFord116radiator00
302715   Mark Noske
  Tim Leahey
HSV Dealer TeamHSVHolden113mechanical00
312050   Owen Kelly
  Nathan Pretty
Paul WeelSupercheap Auto / PWRHolden86mechanical00
3229021   Alan Gurr Team Kiwi Racing / PMMBNT / TKRHolden55engine00
333245   Mark Porter Team DynamikWOW Sight & SoundHolden45mechanical00

Fastest Lap: 71.794 seconds by Craig Lowndes

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDJohn Faulkner021BNT / TKRTeam Kiwi Racing / PMMHolden
WDSimon Wills44WOW Sight & SoundTony Longhurst / Team DynamikHolden
WDMax Wilson44WOW Sight & SoundTony Longhurst / Team DynamikHolden
WDKayne Scott45WOW Sight & SoundTeam DynamikHolden

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11313  
14152   #11 off course turn 4 
16161146  
  Percent of race run under caution: 1.2%             Average green flag run: 79.5 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  #88815656
  #257648
  #4865651
  #966738
  #1674741
  #2759521
  #8889611217
  #211315745
  #8881581614

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Marcos Ambrose 1511    
2   Russell Ingall 1408   -103  
3   Steven Richards 1367   -144  
4   Craig Lowndes 1257   -254  
5   Todd Kelly 1253   -258  
6   Mark Skaife 1202   -309  
7   Garth Tander 1144   -367  
8   Jason Bright 1096   -415  
9   Steven Johnson 1042   -469  
10   Glenn Seton 1038   -473  
11   Paul Radisich 1022   -489  
12   Rick Kelly 1018   -493  
13   John Bowe 1006   -505  
14   Greg Murphy 1004   -507  
15   Cameron McConville 1001   -510  
16   Jamie Whincup 909   -602  
17   Paul Morris 839   -672  
18   Steven Ellery 816   -695  
19   Jason Richards 783   -728  
20   Paul Dumbrell 779   -732